News
‘Deal with the Devil’: Harvard Medical School Faculty Grapple with Increased Industry Research Funding
News
As Dean Long’s Departure Looms, Harvard President Garber To Appoint Interim HGSE Dean
News
Harvard Students Rally in Solidarity with Pro-Palestine MIT Encampment Amid National Campus Turmoil
News
Attorneys Present Closing Arguments in Wrongful Death Trial Against CAMHS Employee
News
Harvard President Garber Declines To Rule Out Police Response To Campus Protests
The drawings for the Harvard-Yale dual games, Saturday, are given below. The events will take place in the order given: -
100 Yards Dash.First heat - 1, Bremer, H., 2, Burnett, Y., 3, Storrs, H.; 4, Mitchell, Y.; 5, Redpath, H.; 6, Byers, Y.
Second heat - 7, Bigelow, H.; 8, Wade, Y.; 9, Prado, H.; 10, Richards, Y.; 11, Gonterman, H.; 12, De Silbour, Y.
High Hurdles.First heat - 1, Cady, Y.; 2, Williams, H.; 3, Perkins, Y.; 4, Rice, H.
Second heat - 5, Hatch, Y.; 6, Hallowell, H.; 7, Van Beuron, Y.; 8, Monroe, H.
Two Mile Bicycle.First heat - 1, Peck, Y.; 2, Holmes, H.; 3, Hill, Y.; 4, Brinckeroff, H.
Second heat - 5, Shall, Y.; 6, Burdett, H.; Heidrich, Y.; Elliot, H.
440 Yards Dash.1, Bingham, H.; 2, Pond, Y.; 3, Marshall, H.; 4, Chubb, Y.; 5, Vincent, H.; 6, Jordan, Y.
One Mile Run.1, Morgan, Y.; 2, F. C. Hinckley, H.; 3, Wadhams, Y.; 4, Emerson, H.; 5, Cleveland, Y.; 6, Coolidge, H.; 7, B. B. Hinckley, Y.
One Mile Walk.1. Thrall, Y.; 2, Staab, H.; 3, Darrach, Y.; 4, Liebman, H.; 5, Hitchcock, Y.; 6, Drew, H.; 7, Phillips, H.
220 Yards Hurdles.First heat - 1, Perkins, Y.; 2, Jameson, H.; 3, Fewsmith, Y.; 4, Fenollosa, H.
Second heat - 5, Cady, Y.; 6, Mason, H.; 7, Spreyer, Y.; 8, Bremer, H.
Half Mile Run.1, Wadhams, Y.; 2, Hollister, H.; 3, Lapham, Y.; 4, Williams, H.; 5, Crane, Y.; 6, Bordman, H.; 7, Jonson, Y.; 8, Vincent, H.
220 Yards Dash.First heat - 1, Richards, Y.; 2, Bigelow, H.; 3, Chubb, Y.; 4, Gonterman, H.; 5, Bennett, Y.; 6, Redpath, H.
Second heat - 7, Wade, Y.; 8, Eaton, H.; 9, Gerard, Y.; 10, Marshall, H.; 11, Byers, Y.; 12, Storrs, H.
FIELD EVENTS.Putting the 16 lb. shot.
1, Johnstone, H.; 2, Brown, Y.; 3, Kubli, H.; 4, Coit, Y.; 5, Paine, H.; 6, Cross, Y.; 7, W. O. Hickok, Y.
Throwing the Hammer.1, Cross, Y.; 2, Johnstone, H.; 3, R. A. Hickok, Y.; 4, Connor, H.; 5, Brown, Y.; 6, W. O. Hickok, Y.; 7, Chadwick, Y.
Pole Vault.1, Hoyt, H.; 2, Kershow, Y.; 3, Emmons, H., 4, Thomas, Y.; 5, Hallowell, H.; 6, Brett, Y.; 7, Allen, Y.
Running High Jump.1, Stickney, H.; 2, Gerard, Y.; 3, E. H. Clark, H.; 4, Thompson, Y.; 5, Chaney, H.; 6, Sheldon, Y.; 7, Paine, H.; 8, Merwin, Y.; 9, Putnam, H.; 10, Hatch, Y.; 11, Bremer, H.
Running Broad Jump.1, Mitchell, Y.; 2, Dunlap, H.; 3, Sheldon, Y.; 4, J. G. Clarke, H.; 5, Spreyer, Y.; 6, Schoenfeld, H.; 7, Cheney, Y.; 8, E. H. Clark, H.; 9, Fewsmith, W.; 10, Bryant, H.; 11, De Sibour, Y.; 12, Smith, H.; 13, Hatch, Y.; 14, Kubli, H.; 15, Stickney, H.
Relay Race.Harvard - Marshall, Bingham, Vincent, Mansfield, Little, Lakin, Bordman, Edson, Lewis.
Yale - Wade, Jordan, Chubb, Pond, Gerard, Frank, Bennett, Noyes.
The list of officials for the games are as follows:
Referee - W. B. Curtis New York A. C.
Judges at finish - J. E. Sullivan New Jersey A. C., J. Taylor B. A. A., W. Stinson, N. E. R. A.
Time keepers - F. M. Wood B. A. A., R. Stoll N. Y. A. C., M. L. Pratt B. A. A.
Field judges - H. Taggard B. A. A., F. W. Lord B. A. A., D. Long B. A. A., G. S. Garritt, Boston.
Clerk of course - Morris Stern, B. A. A.; assistants, G. K. B. Wade, Y.; G. Crompton, H.; Sherman Day, Y.; A. H. Bullock, H.
Starter - John Bowler, Boston.
Marshall - A. D. Peck, B. A. A.
Inspectors - C. M. Lincoln B. A. A., N. Anthony B. A. A.
Announcer - J. Corkery Boston.
Judge of walking - S. Liebgold, Pastime A. C.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.