Track Team Meeting.

At a meeting of the candidates for the track team last night, J. G. Willis '02, G. B. Morison '83, A. W. Blakemore '97, J. W. Hallowell '01, W. F. Garcelon L.S. '95 and E. J. Wendell '82 made short addresses. The announcement was made of the presentation of a cup by A. W. Blakemore '97 and H. W. Foote '98 to be competed for in the two mile run by those men who fail to make the track team.

Eighty-five men handed in their names as candidates for the team as follows:

Hundred yards dash--F. G. Goodale '05, F. B. Scheuber '05, F. F. de Rham '04, R. C. Barnard '02, A. Forbes '04, G.F. Henneberry '02, T. Ybarra '05, B. Walton '04, J. W. Adams '02, W. Tyng '05, R. W. Robbins '02.

Two hundred and twenty yards dash--F. F. de Rham '04, R. C. Barnard '02, A. Forbes '04, J. W. Adams '02, R. W. Robbins '02.

Quarter mile--J. T. Doyle '03, B. S. Prentice '05, A. Forbes '04, C. P. Whorf '05, R. T. Henshaw '04, E. C. Smith '04, G. Richards '02, W. E. Chapman '03.

Half mile--W. B. Egan '04, J. T. Doyle '03, K. E. Adams '02, W. P. Tower '03, J. A. Scott '05, G. E. Behr, Jr., 1G., C. W. Fowle '05, J. S. Henderson '05, C. W. Whitney '03, T. B. Pettit '02, H. Davis '04, D. D. Walton '03, M. H. Thompson '03, V. S. Manson '04, A. Forbes '04, A. Peterson '04, C. P. Whorf '05, F. J. Sulloway '05, J. L. White '03, R. T. Henshaw '04, E. C. Smith '04, P. E. Osgood '04, R. G. Wiggin '03, D. Du Bois '03, H. H. Berry '04.

One mile run--E. W. Mills '02, C. W. Fowle '05, C. W. Whitney '03, R. W. Ruhl '03, D. Cameron 3G., H. Davis '04, D. D. Walton '03, M. H. Thompson '03, A. Forbes '04, W. J. Hodges 3L., F. J. Sulloway '05, D. L. Furness '04, L. C. Doyle '04, J. L. White '03, W. A. Pownall '02, S. Waller '03, F. M. Rivinus '04, P. Perkins '05, B. C. Tower '05, F. P. Moore '05, M. S. McN. Watts '05, H. H. Berry '04, W. W. Gallagher '04.

Two mile run--W. L. Nash '05, E. W. Mills '02, D. D. Walton '03, M. H. Thompson '03, W. J. Hodges 3L., J. L. White '03, W. A. Pownall '02, S. Waller '03, F. M. Rivinus '04, C. M. Frothingham '03.

High hurdles--F. W. Bird '04, P. H. Norton 03, P. R. Browne '05, O. J. Ives '03, S. Johnson '05, R. Abercrombie '03, A. Peterson '04, R. Oveson '05, W. E. Story, Jr., '04, L. A. Cooper '05, G. S. Olive '03.

Low hurdles--W. S. Tower '03, F. W. Bird '04, P. H. Norton '03, P. R. Browne '05, F. B. Scheuber '05, A. Peterson '04, N. S. McKendrick 2Sp., P. E. Osgood '04, L. A. Cooper '05, G. S. Olive '03.

Shot put--J. A. Scott '05, C. H. Robinson '04, R. G. Hall '04.

Hammer throw--W. T. Piper '03, C. H. Robinson '04, C. A. Barnard '02, R. Oveson '05, R. G. Hall '04.

High jump--O. J. Ives '03, N. F. Glidden, Jr., '03, E. J. Ford Sp., R. M. Rothwell '05, G. S. Olive '03.

Broad jump--J. Foster, Jr., '02, T. B. Pettit '02, F. F. de Rham '04, E. J. Ford Sp., R. A. Derby '05, C. L. Hopkins '05, N. S. McKendrick 2Sp., W. Tyng '05, J. H. Shirk '02, D. R. Ayres '05, G. S. Olive '03, W. E. Chapman '03, R. A. Wood '03.

Pole vault--J. E. Tomlinson '03, F. B. Scheuber '05, M. R. Pratt '04, C. P. Whorf '05, A. Goodhue '04, E. R. Davol '02, W. E. Story '04, R. G. Hall '04, W. Tyng '05.