UNION ELECTION TODAY

From 10 A. M. to P. M.-Annual Meeting in Living Room at 7 P. M.

The annual election of officers and committeemen of the Union will be held today from 8 A. M. until 4 P. M. in the corridor of the Union. The Australian ballot system will prevail and no voting by proxy will be permitted. Only active members who are students in the University will have the right to vote. The persons receiving the greatest number of votes will be declared elected.

The following men have been appointed to take charge and any one of them who is unable to report is requested to send a substitute. From 8-9: H. A. Bellows '06, M. Griswold '07, K. G. Carpenter '08; 9-10: T. W. Knauth '07, O. C. Wagstaff '07, J. W. Baker '08; 10-11: H. C. Washburn '06, J. Reynolds, Jr., '07, S. Ervin '08; 11-12: R. Withington '06, R. L. Bacon '07, W. B. Long '07; 12-1: J. L. White '06, J. H. Ijams '07, K. Howes '08; 1-2: M. T. Whitney '07, F. S. Montgomery '08, J. Lowell, Jr., '08; 2-3: H. G. Ferguson 1G., D. Gardiner '07, C. Woodman '07; 3-4: H. E. Winlock '06, J. L. Derby '08, C. Morgan '08.

The annual business meeting will be held this evening at 7 o'clock in the Living Room. The results of the election will then be announced and the reports of the standing committees, the secretary and the treasurer will be read and acted upon. Any business brought up at the meeting will be open for discussion by all members of the Union. The order of business at the meeting will be:

1. Reading of minutes.

2. Announcement of results of election.

3. Reports of standing committees.

4. Report of secretary.

5. Report of treasurer.

6. New business.

7. Adjournment.

The final list of nominations, including the additions by petition, is as follows:

PRESIDENT.

Major Henry Lee Higginson '55.

VICE-PRESIDENT. H. Foster, Jr., '07. J. D. White '07.

SECRETARY. R. L. Bacon '07. J. M. Morse '07.

GOVERNING BOARD.

Graduate Schools, two to be elected-A. A. Ballantine 2L., J. F. Brown 2L., E. F. Myers-2L., R. H. Oveson 1L., A. C. Blagden 1G., N. Kelley 1G.

Undergraduates, four to be elected-D. G. Field '07, G. A. Leland '07, E. H. Sears '07, G. Whitney '07, B. L. Young '07, C. Apollonio '08, G. G. Bacon '08, G. G. Ball '08, F. H. Burr '09, S. Kelly '09.

LIBRARY COMMITTEE.

Seven to be elected, of whom at least three shall be graduates-D. W. Ross '75, W. C. Lane '81, J. H. Gardiner '85, G. H. Maynadier '89, E. H. Wells '97, W. R. Castle '00, J. Breck '07, R. B. Gregg '07, H. Hagedorn '07, J. J. Higginson '07, J. C. Parrish '07, D. W. Streeter '07, H. Channing '08, G. Emerson '08, C. Wiggins '08.