News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
A preliminary assignment of boxes for the 1909 Union dance is printed below. The members of each box are urged to meet and to arrange together the furnishing of their box. They are expected to bring rugs, morris chairs, divans, cut flowers, etc. A table for each box will be furnished by the committee. Two hundred dining room chairs, ten settees, and twenty-five large arm-chairs will also be distributed among the boxes.
Dance and admittance cards will be mailed to all the men today. Those men not receiving their cards are requested to call at the Union office on Monday between 2 and 5, where they will be given cards.
The boxes are arranged as follows: A, E, F, G, H, and M, in the Periodical Room; B, C, and D, in the Game Room; I, K, and L, in the Writing Room; N and O, in the Lobby; P, R, S, T, W, X, and Y, in the Dining Room. Boxes G and H will be made into one large box. Boxes T and Y are made up miscellaneously of men whose partners have accepted for the dance, but who have not asked to be placed in any special box. If they wish to change they must notify W. G. Wendell, Harvard Union, as to where they desire to be placed before Wednesday. After this date no complaints about box location will be considered.
The assignment follows:
BOX A C. Deane, F. B. Duveneck, R. Ellis, J. P. Galatti, C. Kemp, H. B. Peirce, H. S. Rand, R. W. Williams.
BOX B
L. H. Baner, J. C. Bills, Jr., G. J. Esselen, Jr., R. W. Follett, O. Lyding, A. W. Sampson, R. S. Tabor, C. H. Watkins, E. T. Wentworth.
BOX C
J. W. Cutter, H. A. Erhard, R. S. Hoar. W. Hussey, P. Stanwood, P. Tappan.
BOX D
G. W. Bicknell, M. L. Garfield, G. C. Good, C. Gordon, F. P. Huckins, F. H. Kendall, H. M. Pitman, L. M. Pitman, S. S. Rodgers, J. O. Waterman.
BOX E
C. T. Allen, E. Bassett, C. D. Brewer, P. Brooks, J. E. Garnsey, R. M. Middlemass, S. Morse, R. L. Niles, W. S. Primley.
BOX F
E. H. Bonsall, P. g. Clapp, J. M. Groton, A. W. Ingalls, H. E. Porter, C. C. Trump.
BOX G
S. D. Bush, G. Butler, A. G. Cable, H. Gray, V. P. Kennard, P. Little, H. McCall.
BOX H
G. M. Comstock, R. T. Lee, R. W. Means, E. H. Perry, F. M. Rackemann, F. A. Reece, G. Warner, E. S. Welch.
BOX I
J. F. Frye, R. G. Harwood, J. C. Jones, Jr., G. N. Lyon, W. M. Rand.
BOX K
E. S. Allen, R. W. Byenly, J. C. Fisher, L. Grandgent, G. T. Hamilton, P. D. G. Hamilton, L. M. Nichols, R. E. Rogers, J. B. Worecester.
BOX L
E. C. Cutler, G. P. Denny, F. A. Handing, P. F. Huldekoper, A. E. Newbold, N. S. Simpkins, Jr.
BOX M
L. M. Arrowsmith, F. B. Biddle, K. S. Cate, E. T. Dana, T. C. Dofriez, R. H. Eggleston, Jr., N. Harrower, W. F. Howard, O. W. Knauth, J. D. Leland, A. Whitman, H. H. Wilder.
BOX N
G. B. Baeon, G. L. Cutting, S. W. Cooper, F. D. Gilman, J. K. M. Harrison, M. A. Keyser, S. P. Lemon, S. W. Lewis, B. F. Miller, G. G. Pervear, C. W. Pooley, G. A. Wood.
BOX O
F. Cutting, H. G. de Fritsch, E. F. Hanfstaengl, G. Lewis, D. M. Osborne, W. G. Roelker, F. Schenck, J. R. Suydam, S. Vaughan, J. A. Warner, W. G. Wendell.
BOX P
H. C. Blanchard, W. I. Butterfield, D. L. Cobb, A. D. Piper, T. S. Ross, S. S. Shelp, E. Storns, W. H. Thompson, R. V. White.
BOX R
F. L. Arey, J. Cronin, H. Golden, A. S. Olmsted, L. B. Packard, H. T. Viets, J. T. Vought, C. C. Webster, C. A. Whipple.
BOX S
E. L. Bennett, E. C. Fitz, R. R. Freeman, E. M. Morrill, E. S. Kelley, B. A. Merriam, M. W. Morrill, H. S. Richardson, F. A. Winchester.
BOX T
W. S. Cloher, G. Dewey, R. B. Dow, J. B. Herold, A. V. Jones, H. N. Joyner, H. W. Knowlton.
BOX W
A. W. Anthony, J. Curtiss, D. C. Glover, H. F. Nash, W. T. Pickering, H. B. Schwab, M. W. Weeks, P. W. White.
BOX X
F. R. Beobe, J. A. Locke, B. F. Pope, C. R. Richmond, T. S. Richmond, T. S. Sampson, R. S. Waite, J. C. Wister.
BOX Y
C. A. Copper, E. P. Field, H. M. Parshley, A. R. Pottier, J. M. Rosenthal.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.