RESULTS OF TENNIS GAMES

Third Round in singles and First in Doubles Scheduled Today.

The results of the matches played yesterday in the fall tournament for the University championship in tennis were as follows:

Second round--G. P. Gardner, Jr., '10 defeated E. M. Ach '11, 7-5, 6-2; C. M. Underwood 5G. defeated A. H. Hayum '18, by default; Q. A. S. McKean '13 defeated J. D. Foot, Jr., '10, 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; H. G. Smith '13 defeated F. P. Abbot '11, 6-1, 6-0; G. Burt 2L. defeated W. B. Harris '13, 6-4, 7-5; F. T. Freylinghuysen 3L. defeated E. R. Chapin '10, 6-1, 6-1; H. S. McKee '13 defeated R. T. Pratt '13, 6-3, 6-0; E. T. Dana 1G. defeated L. I. Grinnell '12, 6-3, 6-1; S. Minot '13 defeated G. B. Post '13, 6-2, 6-1; H. Nickerson '11 defeated A. J. Lowrey '13, 6-3, 6-4; E. R. Brumley 3L. defeated J. Reynolds 3L., 7-5, 9-7; J. Wheelright '10 defeated A. M. Hyde '12, 6-2, 6-2; J. F. Day '10 defeated W. W. Leonhauser '13, 6-3, 6-1; H. H. Rolfe sL. defeated R. Asano '12, 6-1, 6-0; W. B. Fraser-Campbell '11 defeated L. B. Lee 3L., 6-1, 6-1; T. B. Townsend, Jr., '10, defeated H. P. Burt 2L., 10-8, 6-3; N. E. Paine '13 defeated R. J. Eaton '12, 6-2, 6-1; J. A. Simpson '12 defeated G. Munroe '13, 7-5, 6-4; O. H. Moore 3G. defeated E. S. Lancaster '12, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; H. T. Moore 1G. defeated C. W. Rice '10, by default; K. Brewster 2L. defeated H. T. Cadbury 3G., 3-6, 6-1, 10-8; A. Sweetser '11 defeated C. R. Branch 2L., 8-6, 6-1; H. L. Clark, Asst. defeated P. T. Large, Jr., '10, 6-4, 6-4; W. P. Fuller '10 defeated T. York 1G., 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; H. S. R. Buffington 1L. defeated E. W. Ellis '11, 9-7, 6-3; R. W. Morgan '10 defeated P. C. Cummin '12, by default; E. H. Wilkins, Instr. defeated S. Chase '10, 6-2, 6-1; T. Fort 1G. defeated C. McSnow 1L., 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; W. C. Rempfer 3L. defeated R. Crosbie '11, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Third round--G. P. Gardner, Jr., '10, defeated C. M. Underwood 5G., 6-2, 6-1.

The preliminary round of the championship doubles resulted as follows: A. E. Block 3L. and A. E. Manheimer 1L. defeated C. P. Aiken '11 and W. G. Taussig '11, 6-2, 7-5; M. deS. Verdi 3L. and D. Brannan 3L. defeated H. R. Shepley 1G. and G. W. Martin 1L., 6-3, 6-0; F. H. Hall '10 and E. R. Chapin '10 defeated G. B. Post '13 and A. H. Tomes '13, 7-5, 7-5; W. C. Rempfer 3L. and R. Burroughs 1L. defeated W. A. Lawrence '11 and C. E. Cotting, Jr., '11, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; G. Sturgis '13 and B. Smith '13, defeated Y. Arai '12 and R. Asano '12, 6-3, 4-6, 13-11; R. W. Morgan '10 and C. deRham '10 defeated G. C. Gignoux '10 and H. M. Suckley '10, by default; H. P. Burt 2L. and C. W. Rice '10 defeated R. R. Hasbrouck '11 and C. Bosson '11, by default; J. F. Day '10 and J. Wheelwright '10 defeated G. W. Chase '11 and D. F. Cutler '11, 6-1, 6-4; H. S. McKee '13 and Q. A. S. McKean '13 defeated W. K. Earle '10 and R. Haydock '10, 6-4, 6-3; L. B. Lee 3L. and Mayo-Smith 1L. defeated J. M. R. Lyeth 2L. and G. Krause 3L., 6-2, 6-4; E. R. Brumley 3L. and J. Reynolds 3L. defeated J. L. Goodbody 2L. and W. J. Hammersley 1L., 6-1, 6-0; S. P. Hall '10 and C. H. Wolfe '10 defeated R. L. Lockwood 3L. and L. N. Secord 3L., 3-6, 9-7, 6-4; G. Burt 2L. and M. Griswold 2L. defeated H. N. Baldwin '13 and J. C. Wilby '10, by default.

Courts will be reserved and no charge will be made for their use. Balls, however, must be furnished by the contestants. The matches will be for the best two out of three sets and must be played on the day scheduled or else defaulted, except in case of rain, when they will be played on the day following. If their opponents fail to appear within one-half hour of scheduled time, contestants may claim default. Score cards have been placed in the CRIMSON office, and the results of the matches must be recorded by the winners each day. In case the result of any match is not posted by 7 o'clock in the evening of the day of the match, both contestants will be disqualified.

Singles Scheduled for Today.

The following matches in singles will be played in Jarvis Field at 2 o'clock:

Third round--G. Burt 2L. vs. F. T. Frelinghuysen 3L., H. Nickerson '11 vs. E. R. Brumley 3L., H. L. Clark, Asst. vs. W. P. Fuller '10, E. H. Wilkins, Instr. vs. R. Bourroughs 1L., T. B. Townsend, Jr., '10 vs. N. E. Paine '13, J. A. Simpson '12 vs. O. H. Moore 3G., H. T. Moore 1G. vs. K. Brewster 2L., T. Fort 1G. vs. W. C. Rempfer 3L., R. W. Morgan '10 vs. H. S. R. Buffinton 1L.

The following matches in singles will be played on Jarvis Field at 2.45 o'clock:

Third round--H. H. Rolfe sL. vs. W. B. Fraser-Campbell '11, G. C. Adams '10 vs. A. Sweetser '11.

On Jarvis Field at 3 o'clock: H. S. McKee '13 vs. E. T. Dana 1G.

On Jarvis Field at 4 o'clock: S. Minot '13 vs. A. S. Dabney '11, J. F. Day '10 vs. J. Wheelright '10, Q. A. S. McKean '13 vs. H. G. Smith '13.

The following preliminary round of the doubles will be played off on Jarvis Field at 1.30: R. J. Eaton '12 and L. I. Grinnell '12 vs. F. Minot '13 and S. Minot '13.

First Round of Doubles.

The first round of doubles will be played as follows:

Jarvis Field at 2 o'clock--Winner of above preliminary round vs. L. B. Lee 3L. and Mayo-Smith 1L., J. F. Day '10 and J. Wheelright '10 vs. H. S. McKee '13 and Q. A. S. McKean '13, A. S. Dabney '11 and G. P. Gardner, Jr., '10 vs. F. W. Copeland '13 and A. A. Campruli '13, B. Q. Wallace 2L. and A. Ames 2L. vs. P. T. Large, Jr., '10, and E. L. Beard, Jr., '10, H. B. Wehle '11 and F. P. Abbot '11 vs. A. E. Block 3L. and A. E. Manheimer 1L.

Jarvis Field at 3.30 o'clock--F. T. Frelinghuysen 3L. and C. S. Cutting '12 vs. R. MacVeagh 1L. and G. Biddle 2L., G. Burt 2L. and M. Griswold 3L. vs. F. W. Young Sp. and H. H. Murchie 1L., E. R. Brumley 3L. and J. Reynolds 3L. vs. S. P. Hall '10 and C. H. Wolfe '10, H. L. Clark, Asst. and E. H. Wilkins, Instr. vs. F. F. A. Pearson '11 and H. Nickerson '11.

Jarvis Field at 4 o'clock--E. M. Ach '11 and R. Tunis '13 vs. K. Brewster 2L. and H. H. Rolfe sL., G. C. Adams '10 and E. T. Dana 1G. vs. J. McLane 1L. and W. W. Thayer 3L., S. L. Andrew '10 and A. P. Everts '10 vs. A. Sweetser '11 and W. B. Fraser-Campbell '11.

Holmes Field at 3.30 o'clock--R. W. Morgan '10 and C. deRham '10 vs. H. P. Burt 2L. and C. W. Rice '10.

Soldiers Field at 3.45 o'clock--M. deS. Verdi 3L. and D. Brannan 3L. vs. F. H. Hall '10 and E. R. Chapin '10, W. C. Rempfer 3L. and R. Bourroughs 1L. vs. G. Sturgis '13 and B. Smith '13, J. D. Foot, Jr., '10 and J. A. Locke 1L. vs. T. York 1G. and P. T. Iaccaci '13