News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
Headquarters for Class Day ushers will be at Harvard 2, and all men having any leisure time should report there. All ushers and assistant head ushers must report there at 9.15 A. M. on Class Day to receive badges and instructions. They will also turn up at 1.20 P. M. to clear the Yard.
G. C. Lee Jr. and G. S. Baldwin Jr., assistant head ushers, will report to Mr. Alexander Whiteside '95 at 3 P. M., and will assist him in marshaling the parade to the Stadium. The following assistant head ushers are in charge of squads in the Yard: 1.15-3, Philip Hofer and J. A. Sessions; 3-4, T. S. Lamont; 4-5, E. C. Storrow; 5-6, J. A. Lowell; 6-7, L. B. Stoddart; 7-8, G. C. Lee Jr.; 8-9, G. S. Baldwin Jr.; 9-10, J. A. Sessions; 10-11, Philip Hofer and T. S. Lamont.
Report at Sanders Theatre at 10.15
The following report to H. H. Faxon, head usher, in Sanders Theatre, at 10.15 A. M., to usher there:
Assistant Head Ushers--E. C. Storrow, G. S. Baldwin, Jr., G. C. Lee Jr.
Ushers--C. C. Adams, T. M. Avery, D. W. Bailey, Melville P. Baker, J. T. Baldwin, E. Bangs, S. K. Bolton, W. L. Byers, C. R. Burgin, C. B. Butterfield, K. Campbell, R. Chute, F. H. Cummings, W. L. Cummings, M. P. Davis, A. W. Douglass, R. L. Finley, R. B. Hamblett, H. A. Houghton, P. Jackson, C. Kelleher, W. J. Means, S. A. Montague, J. G. Remick, J. Sargent, J. Shepley, J. M. Steele, J. O. Stubbs, G. Sutton, L. B. Van Ingen, G. McD. Weeks, J. N. White.
Report at Stadium at 3 P. M.
To L. B. Stoddart, assistant head usher (Sections 12, 13, 14):
C. F. Allen, R. A. Aubin, B. W. Boyden, A. E. Chambers, G. W. Caner, T. C. Denton, J. Gaston, W. J. Hoose, J. F. Lautner, A. H. MacIntyre, G. G. Monks, P. S. Parker, J. H. Robb, G. A. Soper, N. Thayer.
To J. A. Sessions, assistant head usher (Sections 15, 16, 17):
C. L. Bartlett, P. C. Cabot, P. T. Cumner, J. H. Fay, C. B. Gulick, G. W. Howe, S. S. Jordan, A. King, H. MacFadden, J. E. Nally, W. L. Pyle, P. Salter, H. P. Taggard, H. S. Villard, C. H. Whelden.
To J. A. Lowell, assistant head usher (Sections 18, 19, 20):
T. V. Bullard, J. M. B. Churchill, G. H. Dorr, W. V. M. Fawcett, A. D. Hamilton, R. S. Humphrey, J. F. Keane, R. E. Larsen, J. D. Merwin, D. F. O'Connell, Haven Parker, H. Perrin, A. W. Rhodos, A. Rotch, W. Slade.
To T. S. Lamont, assistant head usher (Sections 21, 22, 23):
R. W. Buntin, O. H. Coolidge, L. Evers, R. W. Gratwick, C. F. Havemeyer, C. N. MacDonald, J. R. Mores, M. C. Palmer, G. D. Pratt, S. M. Roberts, S. D. Segal, C. P. Smith, F. S. Stranahan, L. A. Watkins, S. Wheatland.
To Philip Hofer, assistant head usher (Sections 24, 25, 26):
M. Buffington, Harold Cabot, R. R. Higgins, C. H. Hyams, A. McElwain, C. A. Page, C. D. Perry, R. P. Rogers, J. C. Ryan, H. B. W. Snelling, G. L. Steward, A. D. Welton, J. N. White.
Yard Duty
Report at headquarters at 1.15 for Yard duty: C. C. Adams, J. T. Baldwin, P. C. Cabot, T. C. Denton, W. V. M. Fawcett, C. B. Gulick, J. E. Nally, P. S. Parker, M. Buffington, J. M. Steele, N. Thayer, J. N. White.
Report at headquarters at 3 for Yard duty: C. F. Allen, Melville P. Baker, E. Bangs, K. Campbell, A. W. Douglass, R. L. Finlay, R. B. Hamblett, S. S. Jordan, R. E. Larsen, H. MacFadden, C. P. Smith, H. P. Taggard, L. B. Van Ingen.
Report at headquarters at 4.30 for Yard duty: R. A. Aubin, S. K. Bolton, R. Chute, F. H. Cummings, M. P. Davis, J. Gaston, A. D. Hamilton, P. Jackson, C. Kelleher, J. R. Morss, H. Perrin, J. H. Robb, H. Snelling, G. M. Weeks.
Report at headquarters immediately after the Stadium exercises for one hour of Yard duty: T. M. Avery, C. L. Bartlett, Harold Cabot, G. W. Caner, W. L. Cummings, G. H. Dorr, G. W. Howe, J. F. Keane, A. McElwain, J. D. Merwin, D. F. O'Connell, C. D. Perry, W. Slade.
Report at headquarters at 7: B. W. Boyden, C. R. Burgin, A. E. Chambers, L. Evers, J. H. Fay, R. W. Gratwick, R. R. Higgins, H. A. Houghton, A. King, G. G. Monks, M. C. Palmer, G. D. Pratt, J. G. Remick.
Report at headquarters at 8: T. V. Bullard, D. W. Bailey, M. Buffington, J. M. B. Churchill, O. H. Coolidge, C. F. Havemeyer, J. F. Lautner, C. N. MacDonald, C. A. Page, Haven Parker, A. W. Rhodes, P. Salter, G. A. Soper.
Report at headquarters at 9: W. L. Byers, P. T. Cumner, W. J. Hoose, A. H. MacIntyre, S. A. Montague, W. L. Pyle, A. Rotch, J. D. Segal, F. S. Stranahan, J. O. Stubbs, G. Sutton, F. J. Sweeney, H. S. Villard, A. D. Welton.
Report at headquarters at 10: R. W. Buntin, C. B. Butterfield, R. S. Humphrey, W. J. Means, S. M. Roberts, R. P. Rogers, J. C. Ryan, G. L. Steward, S. Wheatland, J. Sargent, J. Shepley, L. A. Watkins, C. H. Whelden.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.