News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
The annual spring drive for collecting old clothing will begin today, with the appointment of a complete list of collectors who will canvass all the dormitories. The drive will last until Thursday afternoon, when a truck will be sent around to do the collecting.
The articles gathered this year will go to the Student Friendship Committee, for which organization the University collected more money than any other college in the country last fall. The only exception will be one box of clothing which will be sent to the Utica Normal School, Utica, Miss. Books and magazines will go, as usual to the Merchant Marine.
For the first time, the Law School will be canvassed this year for articles.
A. P. Sharp '25 is in charge of the Committee on collecting which will consist of the following men:
Andover--Granville Hicks 1T.S.
Perkins
1-22--C. R. Hauers 1G.B.
23-44--J. A. Hodges 1G.B.
45-66--H. W. McKnight 2G.B.
67-88--H. K. Beale 3Gr.
Conant
8-20--W. E. Palmer 2G.
21-32--A. W. Sloane 2G.
33-48--J. C. Hudson 2G.
Divinity
1-20--R. S. Fanning 1L.
21-42--I. I. Harrison 1G.
Walter Hastings
1-31--Leonard Wheeler Jr. 3L.
31-60--H. D. White 3L.
Gannett House--M. H. Avery 2L.
Thayer
South Entry
21-32--L. P. Wasserman '24.
33-44--W. M. Curtis Jr. '24.
Middle Entry
1-10--A. H. Tully Jr. '24.
11-20--C. K. Robinson '25.
North Entry
45-57--Malcolm Dole '24.
58-68--R. M. C. Greenidge '24.
Weld
South Entry
1-13--Nelson Cabot '25.
14-27--S. B. Kelley '25.
North Entry
28-39--J. S. Mangan '25.
40-54--Philip Walker '25.
Grays
East Entry--J. D. Jameson '24.
Middle Entry--George Dwight '24.
West Entry--R. G. Norris '24.
Matthews
1-15--G. K. Middleton '25.
16-30--R. H. Sawyer '25.
31-45--R. S. Bowers 1L.
45-60--R. T. Bunker '24.
Hollis
South Entry--H. W. Davis '24.
North Entry--R. H. Sears '24.
Stoughton
South Entry--S. P. Edgerton '24.
North Entry--G. W. Thomas '24.
Holworthy
West Entry--J. M. Newell '24.
Middle Entry--F. T. Potter '24.
East Entry--J. C. Buchanan '24.
Holyoke House
4-28--C. H. Bradford '26.
30-46--B. S. Pray '25.
Fairfax--L. Sherrill '26.
5 Linden St.
Floors 1 and 2--J. W. Adie '26.
Floors 3 and 4--A. Grannis '27.
Beck
1-30--G. U. Baylies '24.
31-47--J. D. Lodge '25.
9 Bow Street--B. Rice-Bassett '25.
Westmorly
South--J. M. Grecley '25.
North--C. F. Dunbar '25.
Russell Annex
31 Bow St.--J. D. W. Churchill '26.
33 Bow St.--B. H. Hayes '26.
Russell
1-12--W. T. Heagney '25.
13-35--R. S. Roebling '26.
22 Plympton St.-Merrill Stout '25.
28 Plympton St.--A. C. Sedgwick '24.
Randolph
1-12--J. R. Fordyce '25.
13-24--Julius Wadsworth '25.
25-36--H. P. Sharp '25.
37-48--E. H. Bates '25.
49-59--LeB. R. Barker '26.
60-70--A. H. Stafford '26.
Apthorp--George Leighton '26.
Claverly
1-11 and Senior House
Russell Dewart '25.
12-22--H. P. Curtis '25.
23-33--S. G. French '25.
34-44--G. D. Debevoise '25.
45-55--W. H. Gratwick '25.
59 Plympton St.--C. L. Peirson '25.
Apley
1-30--C. W. Hillard '26.
31-54--A. S. Peabody '25.
Dunster
14-24--O. R. Rice '25.
25-41--J. E. Zofnass '25.
42-56--B. R. Cutcheon '25.
Dana
1-34--E. B. Greene '26.
36-49--C. H. Harper '26.
Lowell House
52 Mt. Auburn St.
B. T. Ansel '26.
J. E. Crawford 3L.
60 Mt. Auburn St.
Daniel Wood '27.
W. S. Clark 1G.B.
68 Mt. Auburn St.--R. M. Parker '26.
77 Mt. Auburn St.--J. E. Knowlton '26.
6 Holyoke Place--P. D. Trafford '25.
Shepherd
1-11--L. M. Fessenden '27.
12-15--R. F. Hayward '27.
16-21 and 27 Holyoke St.--J. G. Wright '27.
Gore
A Entry--M. J. Shiras '27.
B Entry--S. H. Sturgis '27.
C Entry--J. M. Gates '27.
D Entry--Edward Baylies '27.
E Entry--C. G. Wright '27.
Standish
A Entry--J. W. Hurlburt '27.
B Entry--J. J. Rorimer '27.
C Entry--J. R. Burke '27.
D Entry--Joseph Allen Jr. '27.
E Entry--Theodore Sedgwick '27.
James Smith
A Entry--C. G. T. Lundell '27.
B Entry--C. H. Weymer '27.
C Entry--Roderick Stebbins Jr. '27.
George Smith
A Entry--B. B. Hadfield Jr. '27.
B Entry--J. R. Paine '27.
C Entry--S. D. Richards '27.
Persis Smith
A Entry--Jerome Wheelock '27.
B Entry--Charles Farnham '27.
C Entry--Guilford Stewart '27.
54 Dunster St.--R. H. Bowles '24.
34 Dunster St.--C. B. Delafield '27.
Drayton
1-11--Richard Rush '27.
12-21--F. C. Brown '27.
Craigie
Floors 1 and 2--L. C. Combs '26.
Floors 3, 4 and 5--R. L. Tighe 1L.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.