Freshmen from Everywhere Win Scholarship Awards---Names Listed Below

The following list of scholarship winners in the Class of 1941 was prepared from records in the Dean's office. Mistakes in spelling may have crept into the CRIMSON'S copy. Nor at this date may the list be final.

No description of the various scholarships has been attempted for a number of reasons, not least of which being lack of space caused by the presence of the names of so many winners.

National Scholarships

Wiley F. Barker, Santa Fe Santa Fe High School.

Denis A. Baumhover, Carroll, Iowa--Carroll High School.

John A. Bradshaw, Ann Arbor--Cranbrook School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Roger E. Clapp, Indianapolis--Western Reserve Academy, Hudson, Ohio.

Irving M. Clark, Jr., Believue, Washington--Lakeside School, Seattle.

Henry P. Day, Kirkwood, Missourl--St. Louis Country Day School.

Julian C. Eisenstein, Warrenton, Missouri--Warrenton High School.

Thomas L. Eliot, Winnetka, Illinois--North Shore Country Day School.

Charles E. Feazel, Jr., West Monroe, Louisiana--Quachita Parish High School, Monree, Louisiana.

Martin Flavin, Jr., Carmel, California--Santa Barbura School, Carpinteria, California.

Robert D. Forsberg, Hudson, Ohio--Hudson Township High School.

Max D. Gaebler, Watertown, Wisconsin--Watertown High School.

John W. Goddard, Indianapolis--Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis.

Evarts A. Graham, Jr., St. Louis--John Burroughs School, Clayton, Missouri.

Morris E. Hurley, Jr., Berkeley, California--University High School, Oakland, California.

John W. Joughin, Jr., Painesville, Ohio--Harvey High School, Painesville.

Frank B. Jourdan, Albuquerque--Albuquerque High School.

James D. Justice, Logansport, Indiana--Logansport High School.

Malcome G. Leybourne, Tippecanoe City, Ohio--Tippecanoc City High School.

Robert B. Leftfield, Euclid, Ohio--Euclud Ohio Contral High School.

Donald I. Lowry, Liberty, Missouri--Liberty High School.

Duane B. Lueders, Henning, Minnesota--Henning High School.

James W. L. Monkman, St. Paul, Minnesota--Central High School, St. Paul.

James W. Morrison, Jr., Portland, Oregon--Jefferson High School, Portland.

Jere J. Nelson, Portland, Oregon--U. S. Grant High School, Portland.

Robert M. Page, Pasadena, California south Pasadena High School.

Walter M. Pillssury, Ann Arbor--Cranbrook School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Mortimer S. Rayman--Chicago--Sullivan High School, Chicago.

George F. Snell, Jr., St. Paul, Minnesota--Mechanics Arts High School, St. Paul.

George R. Stange, Chicago--Francis W. Parker School, Chicago.

Joseph H. Summers, Madisonville, Kentucky--Madisonville High School.

Prize Scholarships

Wayne F. Anderson, Cambridge--Andover.

Edward L. Burwell, Buffalo--Exeter.

Louis R. Chauvenet, Esmont, Virginia--Bolment Hill.

Franklin N. Cunningham, Brookline--Milton Academy.

Richard D. Edwards, Pittsburgh--Choate School.

David D. Henry, Wellesley Hills--Country Day School for Boys of Boston.

Spencer Klaw, Carmel, New York--Loomis School.

Horace G. Lunt, 2nd, Denver--Kent School.

David A. Park, Woodstock, New York--Gunnery School.

John S. Parker, Jr., Charles River--St. Mark's School.

Elliot L. Richardson, Brookline--Milton Academy.

Bernard D. Shea, Roxbury--Roxbury Latin.

Charles C. Smith, Port Chester, New York--Middlesex School.

Archibald H. Spaulding, Jr., Hingham--Thayer Academy.

Richard S. Sutor, New York City--Groton School.

Stephen Winship, Dover--Andover.

Other Scholarships

John B. Addington, Anrora, New York--East Aurora High School.

John F. Ambrose, Ozone Park, New York--Richmond Hill High School, New York.

David L. Anderson, Portland, Oregon--Washington High School, Portland.

Nathan Belfer, Brooklyn--Abraham Lincoln High School, Brooklyn.

Charles P. Berger, Jr., Jackson, Michigan--Jackson High School.

William A. Betz, Colukbia, Missouri--Lawrenceville.

Robert M. Boyd, New York City--Avon Old Farms.

John C. Brechin, Bristol, rhode Island--Holderness School, Plymouth, New Hampshire.

Loring T. Brigs, Taunton--Taunton High School.

John P. R. Budlong, East Greenwich, Rhode Island--James T. Lockwood High School, Apponaug, Rhode Island.

Malcolm D. Campbell, Jr., Milton--Exeter.

William N. Chandler, Portland, Oregon--Washington High School, Portland.

George W. Chessman, Peoria, Illinois--Andover.

Robert H. Clagett, Jr., Knoxville, Tennessee--Knoxville High School.

Alan F. Clifford, Peace Dale, Rhode Island--South Kingston High School, Wakefield, Rhode Island.

John H. Crimmins, Dorchester--English High School, Boston.

John W. Darr, Jr., Claremont, California--Webb School.

Herman A. J. K. de Jonge Canton de Vaud, Switzerland--International School of Geneva.

Martin T. Dempsey, Somerville--Somerville High School.

Donald A. Donahue, Lawrence--Andover.

Joseph P. Driscoll, Worcester--Classical High School, Worcester.

Austin G. Eddy, Greaney, Minnesota--Horace Mann.

John E. Eldridge, North Adams--Drury High School, North Adams.

William T. Ernist, Canton, Ohio--McKinley High School, Canton.

Paul D. Faden, Boston, Roxbury Latin.

Russell N. Fairbanks, Somerville--Somerville High School.

De Coursey Fales, Jr., New York City--St. Paul's, concord.

George W. Farwell, Seattle--Roosevelt High School, Seattle.

Joel E. Ferris, Spokane--Lowis and Clark High School, Spokane.

John B. Fisher, Loss Angeles--Fairfax High School, Loss Angeles.

Richard C. W. Fisher, East Greenwich, Rhode Island--James T. Lockwood High School, Apponaug, Rhode Island.

Melvin H. Freedman, Brookline--Brookline High School.

Philip R. Gazecki, Menasha, Wisconsin--Menasha High School.

William E. Gilkey, Jr., Chickasha, Oklahoma--New Mexico Military Institute Junior College.

David R. V. Golding, Brooklyn--Culver Military Academy, Culver, Indiana.

Wingate Green, Jr., Baton Rouge--Baton Rouge High School.

George H. Handelman, Pittsburgh--Peabody High School, Pittsburgh.

Henry F. Haviland, Jr., East Orange, New Jersey--East Orange High School.

Francis C. L. Head, Columbia, Missouri--Hickman High School, Columbia.

Brantley Holt, Jr., Ellensburg, Washington--Eilensburg High School.

Albert C. Howell, Fort Hancock, New Jersey--Middletown Township High School, Leonardo, New Jersey.

Charles D. B. Howell, Boston--Stowe School, Buckingham, England.

John Humphrey, Jr., Clovis, New Mexico--Clovis High School.

Franklin C. Hurlbut, Santa Barbara, California--Santa Barbara High School.

Humphrey G. Hutchison, Maryville, Tounnessee--Tonnessee Military Institute, Sweetwater, Tennessee.

Walter L. Hyde, Minneapolis--Washburn High School, Minneapolis.

Sears R. Jayne, Wilmette, Illinois--New Trief Township High School, Winnetka, Illinois.

Ben B. Johnson, Brooklyn, New York--Choate.

Llewellyn C. Jones, Jr., Oak Park, Illinois--Oak Park and River Forest Township High School.

Roland Kahn, New York City--Fieldston School.

William F. Ketchum, Evanston, Illinois--Evanston Township High School.

Frank W. Kroll, Elizabeth, New Jersey--Thomas Jefferson High School, Elizabeth.

Paul B. Kurtz, Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania--South Kent School, South Kent, Connecticut.

Melvin Levine, Revere--Revere High School.

Joseph A. Locke, Jr., Jamaica Plain--Roxbury Latin School.

Wesley H. Lowell, Jr., Holden--Holden High School.

Thomas E. Lusk, Lovington, New Mexico--New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, New Mexico.

Joseph P. Lylord, Wilton, Connecticut--Andover.

Dennis F. Maguire, Brockton--Thayer Academy.

Howard M. Mann, Wenatchee, Washington--Wenatchee High School.

William G. Manson, Murfreesboro, Tennessee--Central High School, Murfreesboro.

Dale H. Maple, San Diego, California--San Diego High School.

Henry W. Maxwell, Jr., Hinsdale, Illinois--Clarkdale High School, Clarkdale, Arizona.

George P. Mayhew, West Roxbury--Roxbury Latin School.

Arthur C. Meier, Council Bluffs, Iowa--Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs.

Elbert M. Moffat, Jr., Byculla, Bombay--Woodstock School, Mussoorie, India.

Edward C. Moore, St. Augustine, Florida--Hoosac School, Hoosick New York.

Francis D. Murnaghan, Jr., Baltimore--Baltimore City College.

William R. Murphey, 3rd., Germantown, Pennsylvania -- Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia.

Edward S. Murphy, Jr., Brockton--Brockton High School.

John C. Murphy, Benicia, California--Drew School, San Francisco.

Albert J. Novak, Jr., Kansas City, Missouri--Westport High School, Kansas City.

David P. Oakes, Seattle--Shawnigan Lake School, British Columbia.

Charles H. Oldfather, Lincoln, Nebraska--Hotchkiss School.

Homer D. Peabody, Jr., San Diego, California--San Diego High School.

Alan W. Petit, Ventura, California--Ventura Junior College.

Chris G. Petrow, Webster City, Iowa--Lincoln High School, Webster City.

Gilbert N. Plass, Cleveland Heights, Ohio--Shaker Heights High School.

Melvin Pollard, Dorchester--Boston Latin School.

Charles O. Porter, Eugene, Oregon--Eugene High School.

Winslow T. Porter, Atlanta Georgia--Boys High School, Atlanta.

Gordon M. Riggs, Memphis--Central High School, Memphis.

Edward L. Rogers, Springfield, Massachusetts--Classical High School, Springfield.

Edward V. Salvatore, Greenwich, Connecticut--Greenwich High School.

John R. Schlosser, Plankinton, South Dakota--Plankinton High School.

Frederick L. Smith, Lancaster, New Hampshire--Exeter.

Hamlin D. Smith, Winnetka, Illinois--North Shore Country Day School.

John E. Smith, Jr., Andover--Andover.

Wheeler Smith, Minneapolis--Washburn High School, Minneapolis.

Richardson L. Spofford, Chicago--Harvard School for Boys, Chicago.

Richard P. Sprague, Bridgewater--Thayer Academy.

Malcolm W. Strandberg, Tacoma, Washington--Lincoln High School, Tacoma.

Alanson H. Sturgis, Jr., Milton--Milton High School.

Kingdon W. Swayne, George, Pennsylvania--George School.

Gerhardt G. Thiem, Lawrence--Andover.

Edward C. P. Thomas, Cambridge--Belment Hill School.

Walter I. Tibbetts, Jr., Winchendon--Choate School.

James B. Tobias, Frement, Ohio--Frement Ross High School.

William W. Tyng, New York City--Kent School.

Harry E. von Bergen, Roslindale--Boston Latin School.

Richard M. Wagner, South Pasadena, California--South Pasadena High School.

Robert L. Walker, Winnetka, Illinois--New Trier Township High School.

Frederick O. Waller, Eugene, Oregon--University High School, Eugene.

David D. Wells, Birmingham, Alabama--Ramsay High School, Birmingham

Frank X. White, Jr., Arlington--Arlington High School.

Westmore Willcox, 3rd, New York City--Groton School.

William H. Witt, Seattle--Broadway High School, Seattle.

Richard J. Wolfrum, West Roxbury--Boston Latin School.

Norman Zeidman, Roxbury--Boston Latin School.

Scholarship or Aids Given to Residents of Cambridge

Thomas E. Ahern, Alvin B. Allen, William J. Corcoran, Benjamin W. Corey, Joseph J. Coughlan, Henry F. Freniere, Edward Greenberg, James H. Hodgens, Jr., Eugene T. Lovett, Edward J. Maher, Howard B. Monahan, Timothy P. Murphy, Robert F. Regan, Roland E. Shaine, Joseph B. Spitzer, Paul K. Stumpf, Thomas Watkins, Charles B. Woodman, Ely A. Shamieh.

Harvard Club Awards

(This list may not be complete as of August 24)

Andover--Andrew Munroe Innes.

Associated--Richard Hunt Abernathy, Jr., Christopher John Sotirakis.

Boston--Thomas Grover, Harry Kennard Mansfield, George Pershing Mayhew, Robert Baker Partlow, William Redman Tully.

Chicago--Roger Arnold Hines, Robert Alan James, Samuel Goodman McClellan, Robert Lee Walker.

Cincinnati--William Edward Braden.

Connecticut--Donald Alan Norton.

Kansas City--Albert John, Novak, Jr.

Long Island--Wallace Burt Liverance, Jr.

Harvard Graduates Living in Milton--Milton Wilbur Swan '39.1