243 Freshmen From Everywhere Win Scholarships

The following list of Scholarship winners in the Class of 1942 was prepared from records in the Dean's office. Mistakes in spelling may have crept into the CRIMSON'S copy. Nor at this date may the list be final.

No description of the various scholarship has been attempted for a number of reasons, not least of which being lack of space caused by the presence of the names of so many winners.

NATIONAL SCHOLARS

Eugene Smith Austin, Mount Pleasant, Tennessee--Hay Long High School.

Ralph Blackhurst Bennett, The Dalles, Oregon--Dales High School.

Lindley James Burton, Wayzata, Minnesota--Blake School, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Warren Martin Cannon, Independence, Missouri--William Chrisman High School.

Thomas Mitchell Cook, Cleveland Heights, Ohio--Cleveland Heights High School.

Roger Allen Cunningham, Kent, Ohio--Kent State High School.

Peter Dammann, Winnetka, Illinois--North Shore Country Day School.

John Dimeff, San Jose, California--Los Gatos Union High School, Los Gatos, California.

Dean Paul Epperson, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin--Oconomowoc High School.

Otto Emil Fiedler, Dayton, Ohio--Fairmont High School.

Melvin Fields, Jr., Muncie, Indiana--Muncie Central High School.

Clifford S. Goodman, Jr., Wilmette, Illinois--New Trier Township High School, Winnetka, Illinois.

James Kitchell Grunig, Portales, New Mexico--Portales High School.

Roger Campbell Henselman, Medford, Oregon--Medford High School.

John Augur, Holabird, Jr., Chicago, Illinois--Francis W. Parker School.

Charles Hawn Klippel, Jr., Hamilton, Ohio--Hamilton High School.

Wilfred Martin Kluss, Cedar Rapids, Iowa--Franklin Senior High School.

Joseph Headen Laird, Dearborn, Michigan--Dearborn High School.

Benjamin Harrison Landing, Findlay, Ohio--Findlay High School.

Woodbridge Marshall, Altadena, California-John Muir Technical. High School, Pasadena, California.

John Edward Massengale, III, Evanston, Illinois--Evanston Township High School.

Joseph Russell Passonneau, Atwater, Minnesota--Atwater High School.

Walter Milbank Pillsbury, Ann Arbor, Michigan--Cranbrook School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

William Allen Reed, Tacoma, Washington--Stadium High School.

Charles Hartman Robbins, Iowa City, Iowa--University High School.

John Clapp Robbins, Jr., Cleveland Heights, Ohio--University School, Cleveland, Ohio.

Charles Nelson Satterfield, Chicago, Illinois--Senn High School.

Edmond Louis Schmidt, Argonne, Wisconsin--Argonne High School.

Robert Lane Scott, Santa Ana, California--Santa Ana High School.

Albert Jordan Smith, Indianapolis, Indiana--Arsenal Technical High School.

Robert Allen Stauffer, Dayton, Ohio--Stivers High School.

Keith Randolph Symon Terre Haute, Indiana--Wiley High School.

Edward Harrison Turner, Cleveland, Ohio--East High School.

Harry H. Weiss, Jr., South Bend, Indiana--James Whitcomb Riley High School.

RUNNERS-UP

John William Armstrong, Jr., Berwick, Maine--Berwick High School.

Charles Adams Baker, Grand Haven, Michigan--Grand, Haven High School.

Marvin Galbraith Barrett, Des Moines, Iowa--Roosevelt High School.

Thomas William Blazey, Euclid, Ohio--Euclid Central High School.

John Henry Bovis, Celwein, Iowa--Oelwein High School.

Charles Brennig, Indianapolis, Indiana--Shortridge High School.

Edward Timothy Buckley, Jr., Ely, Minnesota--Memorial High School.

Thomas Charles Carroll, Shepherdsville, Kentucky--Shepherdsville High School.

Howard Vernon Clukey, Spokane, Washington--John R. Rogers High School.

John Heywood Conant, Tamms, Illinois--Tamms Community High School.

Daniel Everett Cowgill, Upper Sandusky, Ohio -- Upper Sandusky High School.

Richard Beutler Craig, Mingo Junction, Ohio--Mingo Junction High School.

John Bruce Crume, Louisville, Kentucky--St. Xavier High School.

Charles Douglas Dawe, Lansing, Michigan--Eastern High School.

Warren Arthur Dennis, St. Paul, Minnesota--St. Paul Academy.

Austin George Eddy, Greaney, Minnesota--Horace Mann High School, Biwabik, Minnesota.

Edwin Cushing Eells, Chicago, Illinois--Chicago Latin School.

Norman Nelson Griffith, Portland, Oregon--Lincoln High School.

John Tim Harrington, Madison, Wisconsin--Wisconsin High School.

George William Heiden, Milwaukee, Wisconsin--Washington High School.

Robert Draper Hill, Wilmore, Kentucky -- Versailles High School, Versailles, Kentucky.

John Woodworth Hursh, Cloquet, Minnesota--Cloquet High School.

Robert Hord Ingram, Alameda, California--Alameda High School.

Robert Lewis Judell, Milwaukee, Wisconsin--Riverside High School.

Joel Maurice Kane, Los Angeles, California--Fairfax High School.

Graham McDonald Kelly, San Diego, California--San Diego High School.

Robert Earl Kimble, Dayton, Ohio--Stivers High School.

Robert Warren Levin, Portland, Oregon--U. S. Grant High School

Lloyd Phillip Love, Jr., Portland, Oregon--U. S. Grant High School.

George Clark McElheny, Tiffin, Ohio--Columbian High School.

Randolph Laughlin Marshall, Walnut Creek, California--Mt. Diablo Union High School, Concord, California.

Robert Eugene Massey, Moline, Illinois--Moline High School.

Jesse Cobb Mills, Bulls Gap, Tennessee--Whitesburg High School, Whitesburg, Tennessee.

Robert Waltor Moovs, La Crosse, Wisconsin--Central High School.

Robert Warren Morrison, Mahomet, Illinois--Mahomet Community High School.

William Colestin Murphy, Aurora, Illinois--West Aurora High School.

Harry Newman, Jr., St. Louis, Missouri--St. Louis Country Day School.

Raymond Marshall Notov, Chicago, Illinois--Roosevelt High School.

James Raleigh Nygren, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota--Milaca High School, Milaca, Minnesota.

Robert Paine, Memphis, Tennessee--Central High School.

Daniel Milton Pearce, Ripley, Tennessee--Ripley High School.

Jack Milton Peterson, Portland, Oregon--Parkrose High School.

Norman Hobson Pike, Sioux City, lowa--Central High School.

John Fletcher Prudden, Fostoria, Ohio--Fostoria High School.

Kay Trowbridge Rogers, Appleton, Wisconsin--Appleton High School.

Douglas C. Stenerson, St. Paul, Minnesota--Central High School.

David Alexander Stuntz, Findlay, Ohio--Findlay High School.

James Arthur Swanson, Excelsior, Minnesota--Excelsior High School.

Elmer Hugh Taylor, Rushville, Illinois--Rushville High School.

Robert William Thompson, Melvin, Illinois--Melvin Community High School.

Leo William Tobin, Flint, Michigan--Central High School.

John Veblen, Seattle, Washington--Roosevelt High School.

Hugh Gordon Voorhies, II, San Gabriel, California--Herbert Hoover High School, San Diego, California.

George Williams Webber, Des Moines, Iowa--Roosevelt High School.

John Ungemach Wolter, St. Charles, Minnesota--St. Charles High School.

Edwin Thomas Wood, Suisun, California--Armijo Union High School, Fairfield, California.

William Hurlburt Young, Jr., Elgin, Illinois--Elgin Academy.

FRESHMAN SCHOLARSHIPS

Ralph Ainley Anderson, Prescott, Arizona--Prescott High School.

Thomas Pierce Barnefield; Pawtucket, Rhodo Island--Pawtucket High School.

John Malcolm Barter, Beverly, Massachusetts--Beverly High School.

Howard Curtis Bennett, Fort Edward, New York--Glens Falls Academy, Glens Falls, New York.

Robert Curtis Berman, Brookline, Massachusetts--Brookline High School.

Everett Franklin Bleiler, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts -- Boston Public Latin School.

William Joseph Bobear, Llanerch, Upper Darby, Pennsylvania -- Haverford Township High School, Upper Sandusky, Pennsylvania.

Thorwill Brehmer, Montclair, New Jersey--Montclair High School.

Charles Shartle Bridge, Franklin, Ohio--Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire.

Robert Bowden Broadwater, Oakland, Maryland -- Loomis School, Windsor, Connecticut.

James Gordon Cate, Watertown, Massachusetts--Watertown High School.

Arsen Elias Charles, South Braintree, Massachusetts--Braintree High School.

Allen Reynolds Clark, Calais, Maine--Proctor Academy, Andover, New Hampshire.

Louis Malcolm Clay, Milton, Massachusetts--Lawrence Academy, Groton, Massachusetts.

William Morris Couch, Jr., Platte City, Missouri--Kansas City Junior College, Kansas City, Missouri.

David winder Dean, Gary, Indiana--Putney School, Putney, Vermont.

Hollis Cushman Dennen, Waltham, Massachusetts--Waltham High School.

David Wetmore Devens, Boston, Massachusetts--Groton School, Groton, Massachusetts.

Leonard Granville Doran, North Dartmouth, Massachusetts--Dartmouth High School.

Howard Henry Ezell, Spartanburg, South Carolina -- Spartanburg High School.

Abbott Thayer Fenn, Concord, Massachusetts--Middlesex School.

John Christopher Finegan, Gloucester, Massachusetts--Beacon School, Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts.

Paul Joseph Flamand, Sharon, Massachusetts--Sharon High School.

Paul Fremont-Smith, Cambridge, Massachusetts--Browne and Nichols School.

Howard Garberich Hageman, Jr., Albany, New York--Albany Academy.

Phillip Loman Harris, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York--Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts.

Allan Sinclair Hawthorne, Somerville, Massachusetts--Somerville High School.

Clarence Wilson Hewlett, Jr., Schenectady, New York--Nott Terrace High School.

John Olan Horne, Lowell, Massachusetts--Lowell High School.

William Paul Jacobs, West Roxbury, Massachusetts--Boston English High School.

Norman Frederick Johnson, Watertown, South Dakota--Watertown High School.

Eugene Dickson Keith, Richmond, Kentucky--Wellington College, Berks, England.

Edward Francis Kilroy, Roslindale, Massachusetts -- Boston Public Latin School.

Edgar Colby Knowlton, Fall River, Massachusetts--B. M. C. Durfee High School.

Paul Albert Lamothe, Arlington, Massachusetts-- Arlington High School.

Newbold Rhinelander Landon, Baltimore, Maryland--Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire.

Nathaniel Saul Lehrman, Brooklyn, New York--Erasmus Hall High School.

Samuel Leiter Chelsea, Massachusetts--Chelsea High School.

Paul Levi, London, England--Blundell's School, Tiverton, England.

Llewelyn Eric Liberman, Brookline, Massachusetts -- Boston Public Latin School.

Irving Aaron Lipson, Dorchester, Massachusetts -- Boston Public Latin School.

James Bert McCandless, Avalon, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -- Avalon High School.

Avrom Izak Medalia, Boston, Massachusetts--Boston Public Latin School.

Paul Joseph Miller, Jr., Poughkeepsie, New York--Poughkeepsie High School.

Lawrence Shipley Munson, Garden City, New York--Garden City High School.

Malcolm Purves Murphy, Ridley Parr, Pennsylvania--Ridley Park High School.

Robert George Nassau, Brooklyn, New York--James Madison High School.

Walter Nichols, Kyoto, Japan--Kent School, Kent, Connecticut.

Thomas Francis O'Loughlin, Jr., Hartford, Connecticut--Loomis School, Windsor, Connecticut.

John Joseph O'Neill, Taunton, Massachusetts -- Thayer Academy, South Braintree, massachusetts.

John Amos Ordway, II, Franklin, New Hampshire -- Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire.

Thomas Joseph O'Toole, Newton, Massachusetts--Newton High School.

Robert Lickely Post, Haverford, Pennsylvania-Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire.

Robert Aaron Potash, Roxbury, Massachusetts--Boston Public Latin School.

Charles Andrew Poutas, Weston, Massachusetts--Weston High School.

Amos Leslie Proctor, Somerville, Massachusetts--Somerville High School.

Thomas Cyril Quirk, Watertown, Massachusetts--Watertown High School.

Adrian Recinos, Jr., Washington, D. C.--Western High School.