NAVY CLEARS UP PROCEED ORDER' TIME

Personal Bulletin Letter Restates Interpretation

When Naval Reserve Officers are assigned to "temporary duty" at their first station and then detached from such a temporary duty station and assigned a new station, either temporary or permanent, these officers are to be allowed proceed time in reporting to their new stations under article 132, Navy Regulations, according to the Bureau of Naval Personnel Manual Circular Letter No. 4-43.

This circular letter also indicates that when a change of station is involved, any officer of the regular Navy of Naval Reserve is entitled to proceed time when he is detached from his present station, which may be either "duty" or "temporary duty," and is assigned a new station.

The above does not involve a change in the Navy Regulations being merely a restatement of their interpretation. Any officer whose pay has been suspended during the present emergency because he availed himself of the 4 days allowed by Navy Regulations may now have the suspension removed, the circular letter directs.

Following are the changes in the Bureau of Naval Personnel Manual on the subject, as approved by the Secretary of the Nave. The circular letter directs that the changes shall also be made in the new manual when it is received:

Article C-4001 (4)

"When an order to an officer involving change of station combines requirements to proceed from his permanent station to one or more stations for temporary duty, and upon completion to some other permanent station, he is allowed proceed time in addition to travel time in reporting to the first temporary duty station, but no further allowance is authorized in reporting to subsequent temporary duty station, or in reporting to new permanent duty station. If by one order an officer is ordered to proceed to a temporary duty station and by a separate order is detached and directed to proceed to a new station, either temporary or permanent, he is entitled to proceed time under each order. Retired and Reserve officers are not entitled to proceed time in reporting to initial active duty station or in returning to initial active duty station or in returning to their homes upon release from active duty."

Article C-4004--"Delay in Travel--Temporary Duty Orders"

"(1) When an officer is ordered to proceed to one or more stations for temporary additional duty and upon completion of first temporary additional duty no delay in commencing travel to the next station or return travel is authorized.

"(2) Special attention is called to the fact that when travel to more than one temporary additional duty station is directed in the same order, no delay is authorized in proceeding from the first temporary additional duty station to the next, nor from any temporary additional duty station to return to the permanent duty station to another or from any temporary additional duty station to return to his place of permanent duty.

"(3) Attention is also called to article 132, Navy Regulations, which covers this matter."

Reprint from Bureau of Naval Personnel Information Bulletin.