259 Receive Winter Sports Awards

VARSITY BASKETBALL

Major 'H'

Robert E. Barnett '57, Robert A. Bowman '56, Robert D. Canty '57, Robert A. Hastings '57, Philip C. Haughey '57, Richard K. Hurley '57, Warren Kantrowitz '56 (captain), Lewis D. Lowenfels '57, Alvin N. Lubetkin '56, Anthony T. Massari '58, William R. Riggs '56, Arnold M. Kagan '56 (manager).

FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

Major Numerals

Alex R. Christ, Bryant C. Danner, Walter K. Dods, John E. Foker, Harvey R. Friedman, George N. Harrington (captain), Ronald J. Johanson, Samuel G. McClellan, Roger G. Rawden, Robert C. Repetto, Fred M. Sander, James J. Smith, Lawrence G. Smith, Robert P. Watkins, Kelon L. Kelley (manager). Minor 'H' in Major Colors to John P. Scott '57 (associate manager).

VARSITY FENCING

Minor 'H'

Peter B. Boyce '58, William D. Chapple '58, John E. Craig 2d '56, Douglas B. Fitchen '57, Hubert E. Hocutt '57, Richard C. Johnson '58, Michael H. Clapper '58, John C. Livingston '56, Andrew V. Nikitine '58, William P. Pierskalla '56, Douglas C. Runnels '58, Steven J. Schneider '56 (captain), David F. Silbert '58, Arthur R. Steinberg '58, Mitchell Thomas '58, Cliff F. Thompson '56, Daniel J. Gillis '57 (manager). Major 'H' in Minor Sports Colors to Craig, Livingston, Pierskalla, Schneider, and Gillis.

FRESHMAN FENCING

Minor Numerals

Manuel J. Cabral, Anthony T. Enders, Mark H. Feingold, John F. Grogan, Peng-Liu Mei, Bruce R. Parker, Peter A. Rayel, David T. Schwartz, Anthony J. Shafton, Christopher D. Stone, Donald E. Tingle, William A. Trebilcock, Mishael A. Wolf (captain), Gerald P. Kelly (manager).

VARSITY HOCKEY

Major 'H'

Richard A. Allen '56, Mario J. Celi '56, Robert B. Cleary '58, John T. Copeland '58, Joseph F. Crehore '56, Charles B. Flynn '56 (captain), Lyle R. Guttu '58, Dennis G. Little '56, Robert P. McVey '58, Arthur F. Noyes '56, Terrence J. O'Mally '57, Edward R. Owen '58, Peter Summers '56, Daniel J. Ullyot '58, Albert B. Wells '56, Daniel Pierce '56 (manager).

JUNIOR VARSITY HOCKEY

Minor 'H'

Richard A. Allen '56, David M. Beadie '58, Edward M. Burlingame '57, Forrester A. Clark Jr. '58, Thomas F. Crowley '57 Alden French Jr. '56. (captain), John S. Hamlen '57, Edward P. Harding '58, Robert W. Harris '58, Theodore C. Hollander Jr. '57, David U. Holmes '57, Alexander E. Kalil '58, David B. Loring '57, Jan H. H. Meyer Jr. '56, Charles Steedman '57, John W. Stimpson '58, David H. Wells '56, John Wylde '58, Howard H. Glaser '57 (manager).

FRESHMAN HOCKEY

Major Numerals

Maurice Balboni, David L. Birch, Richard S. Cleary, William E. Collins, John L. Coolidge, William DeFord, Jr., John W. Filoon, Jr., Richard S. Fischer, George H. Higginbottom (captain), Paul M. Kelley, Richmond T. Leeson, Richard M. McLaughlin, Gordon A. Marlow, Harold I. Pratt, Jr., Laurence O. Pratt, Jr., Richard M. Reilly, William G. Saltonstall, Jr., David B. Vietze, Charles F. Kennel (manager). Minor 'H' in major colors to David Thibodeau (associate manager).

VARSITY RIFLE

Minor 'H'

Nathaniel L. Geary '56, Arthur R. Grimm '57, John H. Hessel '56 (captain), John G. Leness '56, John C. Liebeskind '57, Richard P. Lipman '57 (also manager). Kenneth W. MacCormac '56, Evan J. Spelfogel. Major 'H' in minor colors to Hessel, Leness.

VARSITY RIFLE

Minor Numerals

William D. Garrison, William R. Cranik, Robert H. Hesse, Jae C. Park, Andrew L. Warshaw (captain and manager), Anthony D. H. Wilbur.

VARSITY SKIING

Minor 'H'

Charles C. Beebe III '58, Edward D. Churchill '56 (captain), James M. Graves '57, Ashton R. Hallett '58, William E. Lingelbach '56, Roger S. Mitchell '57, Joseph B. Poindexter '57, Bradford N. Swett '57, Anthony Thacher '56, Charles H. Thomas 2d '56, John H. Vohr '56, James E. Murley III '57 (manager). Major 'H' in minor colors to Churchill.

FRESHMAN SKIING

Minor Numerals

Alfred S. Arkley, Melvin L. Bristol, Algernon C. Churchill, Amyn A. Khan, John B. Powers, Hanson C. Robbins, Donald B. Stephenson (captain), William S. Talbot, John G. McGarrahan '58 (manager).

VARSITY SQUASH

Major 'H' in Minor Colors*

(*intercollegiate team champions, Ivy League champions, intercollegiate tournament team champions.)

Francis L. Bacon '56, Roger S. Cortesi '56, John G. Davis '58, Lee M. Folger '56, Benjamin H. Heckscher '57, Martin A. Heckscher '56, Charlton MacVeagh, Jr., '57, Robert C. Milton '56 (captain), H. Calvin Place '57, Lawrence B. Sears '58, Landon Thomas, Jr. '56, Werner R. H. Genieser '56 (manager).

FRESHMAN SQUASH

Minor Numerals

Hamilton K. Allen, Walter S. Blanchard, Frederick William Byron, Jr., Jefferson T. Eaton, Charles J. Hamm (captain), Thomas S. Lee, 2d, Peter B. Lund, Wallace I. Stimpson, Peter H. Stone, Roger W. Tuckerman, Edward N. Wadsworth, John K. Howat (manager).

VARSITY SWIMMING

Major 'H'

Roger L. Clifton '57, Thomas C. Cochran, Jr. '58, H. Chouteau Dyer, 2d '57, Sigo Falk '57, David F. Hawkins '56, John G. Johnson '56, James P. Jorgensen '56 (captain), Jon R. Lind '57, Peter W. Macky '57, Ronald P. Mischner '58, Duane J. Murner '58, Gregory B. Stone '58, Griffith J. Winthrop '58, Bruce M. Merchant '56 (manager).

FRESHMAN SWIMMING

Major Numerals

David B. Abernethy, Francis X. Gorman, Peter B. Gustafson, John A. Hamilton, Jr., John S. Hammond III, Philip P. Holtz, William T. Murray, Eugene F. Proctor, David R. Raty, Richard H. Seaton (captain), James D. Stanley 2d, John N. Trainer III, Stepphen L. Wailes, Edgar S. Walsh, Kenneth W. Washburn, Arthur A. Windecker III, Theodore P. Burgess III (manager). Minor 'H' in major colors to Paul Levin '57 (associate manager).

VARSITY TRACK (INDOOR)

Minor 'H'

William F. Anderson '58, James J. Cairns, Jr., '57, Joel H. Cohen '57, Jerry L. Fields '58, Otis A. Gates III '56, Peter C. Harpel '57, William F. Morris '57, John G. Murphy '58, David A. Norris '58, Richard C. Norris '57, Arthur E. Reider '58, Michael S. Robertson '57, Arthur G. Siler '56 (captain), Kilby P. Smith III '56, Richard G. Wharton '57, Philip M. Williams '57, Arthur A. Wills '56, Kenneth G. Wilson '56, Alexis O. Thielens '56 (manager).

FRESHMAN TRACK (INDOOR)

Major Numerals

Henry W. Abbot. Jr., Verdi L. Barnes, Walter M. Belenky, David M. Brahms, Henry M. Brown, Asaph B. Churchill, John W. C. DeKiewiet, Nathan P. Dodge III, James J. Doty, David K. Gately, William V. Gillen, Albert F. Gordon (captain), Joel R. Landau, Carl A. Pescosolido Jr., David S. Rosenthal, James E. Schlaeppi, David C. Spinney, William T. Thompson III, Frederic B. Washburn, Richard L. Williams, Jr., William B. Dockser (manager).

VARSITY WRESTLING

Minor 'H'

Philip J. Andrews '57, Tatsuo Arima '57, Phillip R. Burnaman '56 (captain), Caspar Cronk '57, Robert Gilmor, Jr., '57, Richard W. Hook '56, Peter F. Morrison '56, Edward H. Raymond '58, John Winthrop '58, Edgar G. Ward '56 (manager). Major 'H' in minor colors to Burnaman, Morrison.

FRESHMAN WRESTLING

Louis M. Bell, John R. Eastling, Robert R. Foster, Edward L. Francis, Jr., John Noble III (captain), David M. Skeels, Paul S. Striker, Richard F. Sullivan, Paul R. Toulmin (manager).

1954-55 MAJOR 'H' IN MINOR COLORS

This award, to William C. B. Young '55, is the first made since the Faculty Committee on Athletic Sports authorized presentation of such letters to managers with three minor letters.JAMES JORGENSEN