Spring Sport Letter Winners

Varsity Track

Major Track H

W. French Anderson '58

Richard D. Benjamin '59

James J. Cairns, Jr. '59

Nathan P. Dodge III '59

James J. Doty '59

John DuMoulin '58

David K. Gately '59

Anthony Gianelly '57

Albert F. Gordon '59

Peter C. Harpel '57

John W. C. de Kiewiet '59

Barnes D. Keller '59

Joel R. Landau '59

William F. Morris '57

David A. Norris '58

Carl A. Pescosolido '59

Arthur E. Reider '58

Michael S. Robertson '57

David S. Rosenthal '57

William T. Thompson '59

Henry C. Wente '58

Richard G. Wharton '57 (Captain)

Stephen L. Singer '57 (Manager)

Freshman Track

Major Track Numerals

Pierson S. P. Bennett

Robert L. Bogomolny

Gary J. Brooten

Arthur S. Cahn (Captain)

David H. Call

Donald R. DiBona

David M. Donaldson

Robert C. S. Downes

Samuel A. Halaby, Jr.

Edward W. Hildreth

Robert H. Hallowell III

Arthur H. Hoyte

Vahe D. Johnson

Robert F. Katz

Kelvin L. Kean

Patrick R. Liles

Edward H. Martin

Theodore R. Musgrave

Jeffrey Paley

Alan K. Percy

Arthur J. Press

Philip S. Robertson

George R. Siggins

Robert N. Will

Stephen M. Goldfeld (Manager)

Varsity Tennis

Minor Sport H

James R. Cameron '59

Charles D. Edwards '57

Ian M. Gianetti '57 (Captain)

Allen B. Goldman '58

Stephen Gottlieb '57

Benjamin H. Heckscher '57

Dale W. Junta '58

Peter F. Krogh '58

Philip E. Mills '57

H. Calvin Place '57

Laurence O. Pratt, Jr. '59

Lawrence B. Sears '58

Edward W. Weld '59

John F. Rosen '57 (Manager)

Gianetti and Heckscher were awarded the Major H in minor colors.

Freshman Tennis

Minor Sport Numerals

Alexander C. Bancroft

Alan R. Blackmer, Jr.

Alden Briggs, Jr.

Richard C. Sears

William T. Gallwey (Captain)

Michael H. Humphreys

David B. Luke

Peter F. Rient

David R. Scott

Alfred M. Vinton, Jr.

Alan M. Wolf

Nicholas Wolf

William S. Noble (Manager)

Varsity Lacrosse

Minor Sport H

John M. Baldwin '58

David L. T. Birch '59

Manuel J. Cabral '59

Lawrence Connell, Jr. '58

Paul J. Cotter '58

Julian T. Crump '55occ

Thomas F. Draper, Jr., '57

Byron T. Edwards '59

James L. Gale '57

James Herscot '58

Maclay R. Hyde '57 (Captain)

Francis A. Loewald '58

Richard A. Mackinnon '58

Charles G. Mallonnee II '58

Harry M. Ostrander '58

Jerry H. Pyle '59

Barry Saxe '57

Edward M. Shaw '58

Christopher D. Stone '59

James S. Tulenko '58

Humphrey W. Buckler III '57 Manager)

Crump, Draper, Gale, and Hyde were awarded the Major H in minor colors.

Freshman Lacrosse

Minor Sport Numerals

Francis A. Beer

Douglas M. Cain III

David L. Cappiello

Robert F. Dakin

Roger F. Dashen

Thomas Day

John S. Gould

Rodney D. Hardy

Philip B. Hunder (Captain)

Langley C. Keyes, Jr.

Joel L. Koslow

Nicholas S. Lamont

Richard W. Parks

Thomas S. Plaut

John F. Righter

Michael C. Rockefeller

Charles N. Steele

David R. Sweet

Edward C. Tarlov

David B. Thompson

Dain A. Trafton

John T. von Stade

William E. Markus (Manager)

Varsity Golf

Minor Sport H

James A. Bailey '57

David M. Beadie '58

Frank H. Dodge '59

H. Perry Driggs, Jr. '58

Robert S. Hoffsis '58

Warren J. Iliff '58

Louis Klein, Jr. '57 (Captain)

Robert L. Ornsteen '57

Alan R. Steinert '58

Thomas McG. Wheeling '57

Harry G. Mann '58 (Manager)

Bailey and Ornsteen were awarded the Major H in minor colors.

Freshman Golf

Minor Sport Numerals

Donald A. Albright

Robert T. David

Burton A. Dudding II

Kendall A. Elsom

Donald P. Quinn

William A. Rose, Jr.

William B. Snow

Wat H. Tyler, Jr.

Varsity Sailing

Minor Sport H

George R. Cronin, Jr. '57

John H. Deknatel '58

Eric Franck '57

Guy C. Kaldis '59

William W. Owens, Jr. '57

Hanson C. Robbins '59

Thomas H. Townsend '57

John S. Weske '57

Peter H. McCormick '59 (Manager)

Cronin and Owens were awarded the Major H in minor colors.

Freshman Sailing

Minor Sport Numerals

Henry L. Donovan

Arthur L. Feenan

James M. Parker

Carlos F. Rodriguez

John L. Stotler

Stephen C. Newhall (Manager)

Freshman Baseball

Major Baseball Numerals

Thomas C. Bagnoli (Captain)

Richard E. Blumsack

David M. Borkenhagen

Chester J. Boulris

James H. Crampton

William J. Cunningham

James J. Dineen, Jr.

Grenville T. Emmet III

Robert G. Farina

John H. Freeman

Bruce L. Gillie

Stanford J. Goldblatt

Michael Graney

Richard S. Greene

David F. Hurwitt

Renner M. Johnston

Joseph A. Kenary

David A. Kipp

Charles D. Leamy

Harvey E. Mazer

Seamus Francis McGrady

Joseph P. Pellegrino

Daniel A. Pollack

Bruce M. Rosenberg

Hale Sturges II

John S. Reidy (Manager)

Neither letters nor numerals have yet been awarded for crew, as the heavies will complete their season on June 14 when they row against Yale on the Thames at New London. The crews left yesterday for two weeks of intensive training at Red Top.

Varsity baseball letters have not been awarded either, for the nine still has two contests against Yale, and single games with Amherst and Williams, on its schedule. Associate Manager Gregory Leonardos '57 has been awarded a Minor Baseball H in Major colors.