1968 Harvard Class Marshal Candidates

JAMES V. BAKER

Capt., freshman cross country and track teams; P.B.H. tutor; Senior Associate Program; President of Undergraduate Athletic Council; varsity track; three years, varsity cross country, Capt. 1966 and 1967.

JACOB EGAN

NEAL KATZ

Harvard Yearbook photographer; Fuddy Duddying Theatricals; Dow Demonstration Team; Harvard Karate Club; Lemming Club, H-R SDS; ROTC Trick Knee Team; Senior Prom Committee; Bob Dylan Fan Club; Soc Rel 120.

STU BECK

Hasty Pudding Theatricals; House football; Lowell House Committee; Gilbert and Sullivan Players; Signet Society.

JACK GARRITY

Junior usher; varsity hockey, captain; Varsity Club, secretary; Education for Action summer volunteer; D.U. Club; Hasty Pudding.

ROBERT KEEFE

Freshman football; varsity golf, captain; Kirkland House Committee; H - R Young Dems; H-R Catholic Club; S.A.E.; Hasty Pudding Club; Kirkland House athletic director.

RICHARD E. BERNER

Kirkland House Committee, chairman; Harvard Undergraduate Council, Chairman of Subcommittee on Senior Associate Program; A.L.E.S.-E.O., Vice-President 66-7; Kirkland House swimming, soccer; Kirkland House Year-book, editor 66-7; H-R Combined Charities and P.B.H. Blood Drive, solicitor; freshman swimming, 64-5; Woodrow Wilson and Michael C. Rockefeller Fellowships -- nominee.

PAUL T. GIBSON

Adams House committee, chairman; freshman cross-country and track; Adams House tackle football; Harvard Undergraduate Council; Harvard - Radcliffe Christian Fellowship; PBH tutor; Harvard teacher-aide program.

PHILIP ALLEN KEITH

Harvard Policy Committee, secretary; Senior Associate; Crimson Key, athletics committee chairman; freshman crew; Harvard Yacht Club; N.R.O.T.C., Company Commander, drill team, Naval Science Forum, Sailing Club, Taffrail Club and Midshipman Activities Council; Kirkland House Social Committee; Dorm Crew.

JOSEPH E. COOK JR.

Freshman football, lacrosse; rugby; varsity football; Phillips Brooks House tutor; executive committee, Pi Eta Club; Hasty Pudding Institute; Hasty Pudding Theatricals.

DONALD H. GLEASON

Hasty Pudding; Krokodiloes, director; Harvard Gilbert and Sullivan Players; varsity soccer; HFGC; Information Gathering Service, assistant manager.

ROBERT P. MARSHALL JR.

CRIMSON Sports Editor; Natural History Society, executive committee; AFS returnees; House soccer, touch football, baseball, and other sports; freshman tennis; Hasty Pudding; Name.

JOHN F. CROCKER

Dunster House Committee, chairman; Dunster Dunces, Weightlifting Club, and Dramatic Society; Harvard Undergraduate Council; Heavyweight Crew; U.S. Rowing Team, 1966.

C. JOSEPH GOULD

Freshman soccer; freshman lacrosse; varsity soccer, captain; intramural athletics.

WILLIAM F. PERRON

Crimson Key Society; Adams House Committee; Freshman Intramural Council; House athletic secretary.

AL BERSIN

Varsity football; Detur; Kirkland House Committee, secretary; Pi Eta Club, Vice President; National Scholar; James Bryant Conant Award; PBH, Columbia Point; Senior Associate Program.

DON CHIOFARO

Freshman football, baseball, hockey; varsity football, captain; varsity baseball; president, Undergraduate Varsity Club; Pi Eta Club; Kirkland House Hookey; International Rotary Foundation Fellowship.

JAMES EARLY

Dunster House Committee, social chairman; freshman baseball; varsity baseball; intramural basketball; St. Paul's Catholic Club; Pre-Law Society; Pi Eta Club; junior usher.

TIRACHAI KAMBHU

JOHN V. WHITBECK

Varsity squash; varsity tennis, manager; cheerleader; Undergraduate Athletic Council; Harvard Policy Committee, chairman; History audit; Owl Club; Detur Prize; John Harvard Honorary Scholarship; Group One.

RICHARD S. ZIMMERMAN JR.

Leverett House social committee; varsity football; Harvard National Scholar; Pi Eta Club; Hasty Pudding; PBH Blood Drive.