News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
FOOTBALL
RECORD-3.3
Oct. 15--31-25 win vs. Dartmouth
Oct. 22--20-7 loss vs. Princeton
Oct. 29 at Brown
Nov. 5 vs. Penn
Nov. 12 at Yale FIELD HOCKEY RECORD--3-1-3 VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley Oct. 29 at Brown Nov. 2 at Yale Nov. 7 at Springfield SOCCER MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4 WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2 MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U. Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
FIELD HOCKEY RECORD--3-1-3 VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley Oct. 29 at Brown Nov. 2 at Yale Nov. 7 at Springfield SOCCER MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4 WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2 MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U. Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
FIELD HOCKEY RECORD--3-1-3 VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley Oct. 29 at Brown Nov. 2 at Yale Nov. 7 at Springfield SOCCER MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4 WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2 MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U. Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
FIELD HOCKEY RECORD--3-1-3 VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley Oct. 29 at Brown Nov. 2 at Yale Nov. 7 at Springfield SOCCER MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4 WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2 MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U. Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
FIELD HOCKEY RECORD--3-1-3 VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley Oct. 29 at Brown Nov. 2 at Yale Nov. 7 at Springfield SOCCER MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4 WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2 MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U. Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
FIELD HOCKEY
RECORD--3-1-3
VARSITY SCHEDULE
Oct. 19--1-1 tie vs. Princeton
Oct. 22--3.3 tie vs. Princeton
Oct. 26--4.1 win at Wellesley
Oct. 29 at Brown
Nov. 2 at Yale
Nov. 7 at Springfield
SOCCER
MEN'S RECORD--4-2-4
WOMEN'S RECORD--5-2
MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE
October 14--3-1 vs. Dartmouth
Oct. 17--0-0 tie vs. URI
Oct. 19--1-1 tie at B.U.
Oct. 22--4-1 loss vs. Princeton
Oct. 25--3-3 tie at Williams
Oct. 29 at Brown, 7:30 p.m. KEY IVY GAMES Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1 Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2 Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0 Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament Nov. 1 at Curry TENNIS RECORD-4-0 in individual meets VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles. Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals. Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College CROSS COUNTRY MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27 Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77 Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern Oct. 28 at Big Three meet Nov. 4 at Heps, New York WOMEN'S SCHEDULE Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31. Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78 Oct. 28 at Big Three meet. HEAD OF THE CHARLES WOMEN'S SINGES 1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4 10. Radcliffe DOUBLES SCULLS 1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0 LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS 1. Princeton, 16:49.1 8 Harvard WOMEN'S SINGLES 1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9 8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe) PAIRS 1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4 7. Harvard NOVICE SINGLES 1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2 LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES 1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7 2. John Pickering (Harvard) ELITE FOURS 1. Penn, 17:41.1 4. Harvard INTERMEDIATE FOURS 1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3 MASTERS' SINGLES 1. F. Duling, 20:45.4 3. John Higginson (Harvard) 8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard) LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS 1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6 5. Harvard ELITE SINGLES 1. Gregg Stone (Harvard) 2. Jim Dietz 3. Tiff Wood (Harvard) 4. Gus Stuart (Harvard) 7. Harry Parker (Harvard) ELITE EIGHTS 1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
KEY IVY GAMES
Oct. 14--Cornell 2, at Brown 1
Oct. 15--Yale 3, at Columbia 2
Oct. 22--Yale 3, Penn 2--Cornell 4, at Dartmouth 0
Oct. 28--Princeton at Penn Yale at Cornell
Oct. 29-Dartmouth at Columbia
WOMEN'S SCHEDULE
Oct. 12--2-0 loss at Brown
Oct. 14--4-0 win vs. Vermont
Oct. 18--3-1 win vs. Tufts
Oct. 22--2-0 win vs. Princeton
Oct. 25--1-1 tiw at Williams
Oct. 29 at Tufts Tournament
Nov. 1 at Curry
TENNIS
RECORD-4-0 in individual meets
VARSITY SCHEDULE
Oct. 13-8-0 win at Brandeis
Oct. 15, 16-first place in state championships, with Libby Pierpont winning number two singles, Sally Roberts and Katie Ditzler winning number two doubles.
Oct. 18-7-2 win at Tufts
Oct. 22, 23-third place, New England Championships, with Meg Meyers winning consolation draw in singles, Martha and Sally Roberts losing in doubles finals.
Oct. 27-last match of season, vs. Boston College
CROSS COUNTRY
MEN'S RECORD-1-6, 3rd GB GBC's
WOMEN'S RECORD-3-1, 1st GBC's, 1st MAIAW's
MEN'S VARSITY SCHEDULE
Oct. 14-17-40 loss vs. Dartmouth Reed Eichner fith in 25:27
Oct. 18-3rd at GBC's, Ed Sheehan seventh in 24:46. Brandeis had 54 points to win, Northeastern 55, Harvard 77
Oct. 22-19-40 loss vs. Northeastern
Oct. 28 at Big Three meet
Nov. 4 at Heps, New York
WOMEN'S SCHEDULE
Oct. 18-1st place in GBC's, 24 points to Tufts'79 and Brandeis' 88. Anne Sullivan won in 17:31.
Oct. 22-1st place at MAIAW championships, 68 points to UMass's 71 and Middlebury's 78
Oct. 28 at Big Three meet.
HEAD OF THE CHARLES
WOMEN'S SINGES
1. Lake Washington Rowing Club, 20:16.4
10. Radcliffe
DOUBLES SCULLS
1. Tiff Wood, Gregg Stone (Harvard), 17:41.0
LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS
1. Princeton, 16:49.1
8 Harvard
WOMEN'S SINGLES
1. L. Hansen (UNH), 22:33.9
8. Carrie graves (Radcliffe)
PAIRS
1. Potomic Boat Club, 19:23.4
7. Harvard
NOVICE SINGLES
1. E. Tarlow (Harvard), 22:00.2
LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLES
1. L. Klecatsky, 20:01.7
2. John Pickering (Harvard)
ELITE FOURS
1. Penn, 17:41.1
4. Harvard
INTERMEDIATE FOURS
1. P. Kao, R. Mudge, J. MacEachern, M. Arrott, J. Moss (Harvard), 18:51.3
MASTERS' SINGLES
1. F. Duling, 20:45.4
3. John Higginson (Harvard)
8. Peter Gunderson (Harvard)
LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS
1. Florida Athletic Club, 18:14.6
5. Harvard
ELITE SINGLES
1. Gregg Stone (Harvard)
2. Jim Dietz
3. Tiff Wood (Harvard)
4. Gus Stuart (Harvard)
7. Harry Parker (Harvard)
ELITE EIGHTS
1. J. Rothstein, G. Aitken, G. Hatch, C. Altedruse, J. Brock, J. Kenary, J. Wright, D. Boghossian, D. Edward, (Harvard), 15:51.2
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.