Aquawomen Submarine Big Green in 81-49 Rout

Hanover, N.H. seems even more forbidding than usual when you leave two unfinished papers and three impending exams back in Cambridge, but the Crimson aquawomen managed to make the best of a bad situation Friday afternoon, swamping a weak Dartmouth squad, 91-49.

From the opening relay, the Harvard swimmers felt little of the pressure that characterized previous meets, particularly against Boston University, Maine and Brown.

Starting with a narrow victory in the 200-yd. medley relay, the aquawomen went on to win ten of the meet's 14 events, plus victories in both the one-and three-meter diving competitions.

After Janie Smith, Karen Chen, Kathleen McCloskey and Terri Fricke clocked a winning 1:58.2 in the initial event, Maureen Gildea, McCloskey and Fricke each won one of the next three events to give Harvard a commanding 25-9 early lead.

Gildea started things off with a convincing, if not awe-inspiring, win in the 500 free, bringing home the gold in 5:19.6.

Next came McCloskey, posting a pool record of 2:17.6 in the 200-yd. individual medley to garner her first of three individual victories on the afternoon. She also won the 200 fly and the 200 free, in addition to her place on the victorious medley relay.

Following McCloskey's 200 IM victory, Fricke infringed on territory that usually belongs to Smith, winning the 100-yd. freestyle in 57.6. Fricke also posted a win in the 50-yd. butterfly, sprinting home in a respectable 28.4 seconds.

Even the relatively weak Crimson breaststrokers could do no wrong, sweeping the 50-yd. contest behind Karen Chen's Eastern qualifying time of 33.6, as well as taking all three places in the 100-yd. version, with Gwen Knapp and Caroline Adams finishing behind doublewinner Chen.

The Crimson diving duo of Pam Stone and Adriana Holy continued their campaign to conquer the East, as they finished 1-2 in both the one-and three-meter competitions.

HARVARD 91, DARTMOUTH 49

200 medley relay--1. Harvard (Smith, Chen, McCloskey, Fricke) 1:58.17

500-yd. freestyle-1. Gildea (H) 5:19.61; 2. Hemminger (D); 3. Lawrence (D)

200-yd. individual medley-1. McCloskey (H) 2:17.56; 2. Smith (H); 3. Cloutler (D)

100-yd. freestyle--1. Fricke (H) 57.60; 2. Hemminger (D); 3. Mullane (D)

50-yd. backstroke--1. Cloutler (D) 30.34; 2. Wessels (D); 3. Stewart (H)

50-yd. breaststroke--1. Chen (H) 33.60; 2. C. Adams (H); 3. Knapp (H)

One-meter diving--1. Stone (H) 231.20; 2. Holy (H) 3. Masterson (D)

100-yd. butterfly--1. McCloskey (H) 1:00.89; 2. Davis (H); 3. Nichols (D)

50-yd. freestyle--1. Lawrence (D) 26.47; 2. Mullane (D); 3. Markson (H)

100-yd. backstroke--1. Wessels (D) 1:06.30; 2. Stewart (H); 3. Kelley (H)

100-yd. individual medley--1. Smith (H) 1:04.44; 2. Cloutier (D); 3. Davis (H)

200-yd. freestyle--1. McCloskey (H) 2:03.11; 2. Hemminger (D); 3. Gildea (H)

50-yd. butterfly--1. Fricke (H) 28.42; 2. Smith (H); 3. Lawrence (D)

Three-meter diving--1. Stone (H) 212.75; 2. Holy (H); 3. Cochran (D)

100-yd. breaststroke--1. Chen (H) 1:15.28; 2. Knapp (H); 3. C. Adams (H)

200-yd. freestyle relay--1. Dartmouth (Lawrence, Nichols, Wessels, Hemminger) 1:50.21