News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
The list of scholarships given for the Academic year, 1888-89 is as follows:
CLASS OF 1890.Francis Kingsley Ball, Price Greenleaf. James Brown Scott, Price Greenleaf.
George Philip Wardner, Price Greenleaf.
William Edward Burghardt Du Bois, Matthews.
Maurice Whittemore Mather, Matthews.
William Morse Cole, Class of 1856.
Arthur Winfred Hodgman, Class of 1856.
Benjamin Edward Carter, jr., Matthews.
Josiah Thomas Crawley, jr., Matthews.
Nathan Richard George, jr., Matthews.
Harry Tyler Perry, Matthews.
Thomas Henry Buttimer, Bowditch.
Frank Stanley Stebbins, Bowditch.
Samuel Foster Swinburne, Bowditch.
Francis Augustus Foxcroft, Matthews.
Evarts Boutelle Green, Bowditch.
Nathaniel Bowditch Potter, Bowditch.
Harry Edwin Burton, Eliot.
Richard Herbert Arms, Sewall.
Louis Henry Dow, Sewall.
William Nickerson Bates, Bassett.
Charles Lathrop Bean, Walcott.
Addison Centre Burnham, Walcott.
CLASS OF 1891.Raymond Leslie Weeks, Matthews.
Charles Henry Conrad Wright, Matthews.
Curtis Hidden Page, Price Greenleaf.
Frank Cole Babbitt, Price Greenleaf.
Carroll Neide Brown, Price Grenleaf.
William Morgan Cannon, Price Greenleaf.
Charles Burton Gulick, Price Greenleaf.
Jonathan Edward Johnson, Price Greenleaf.
Charles Lewis Mix, Price Greenleaf.
William Reed, Matthews,
Charles Lewis Slattery, Matthews,
William Guild Howard, Bartlett.
Horace Nelson Herrick, Bowditch.
Arthur Ellington Burr, Bowditch.
Frank Dyer Chester, Bowditch.
Warren Phinney, Bowditch.
James Philip McAdams, Bowditch.
George Herbert Chittenden, Lowell.
John Wesley Rice, Lowell.
Edward Oliver Parker, Bassett.
John Orville Powers, Pennoyer.
Arthur Wisswald Weysse, Pennoyer.
CLASS OF 1892.Allen Rogers Benner, Choate.
Ralph Waldo Gifford, Farrar.
James Ferdinand Morton, Savage,
Josiah Edward Spurr, Toppan.
Walter Loring Bartlett, Matthews.
Samuel Adams, Matthews.
Frederick William Coburn, Cudworth.
Leonard Henry Davis, Cudworth.
Howard Malcolm Billou, Morey.
William Fenwick Harris, Derby.
Chester Hastings Arnold, Slade.
Frank Clement Commons, Bowditch.
Henry French Hollis, Bowditch.
Edward Muzzy Moore, Bowditch.
Henry Hale Harris, Whiting.
Wallace Asahel Parker, Bowditch.
Fritz Hubert Small, Bowditch.
Charles Howard Dow, Class of 1802.
Edward Davidson McCollom, Class of 1841.
Eugene Austinella Reed, jr., Hollis.
William Sleeper Bangs, Class of 1814.
Arthur Reed Perry, Class of 1817.
Albert Clarke Whiting, Whiting.
Charles Merrick Faunce, Sever.
It is possible that one or two additions may be made to the above list.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.