News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
The Freshman Games will be held on Holmes Field this afternoon at 3.30. The Officers are as follows:
Referee, G. R. Fearing '93.
Judges, W. L. Thompson '93, J. Corbin '92, P. W. Davis '93, R. B. Beals '94, W. H. Wright '92, E. W. Pinkham '92, O. W. Shead '93.
Judge of Walking, C. R. Bardeen '93.
Timers, J. G. Lathrop, F. M. Wood, J. Graham.
Starter, H. S. Cornish, B. A. A.
Clerk of Course, S. V. R. Thayer '94.
Assistants, A. L. Endicott '94, J. S. Wadsworth '95.
Measurers, T. Robb '93, S. B. Mc Near '95, G. Crompton '95.
Scorers, F. S. Pratt '94, P. Washburn'95.
The Entres are:
120-yard Hurdle Race; G. D. Whitehead, E. F. Champney, R. Codman Jr.
Two-mile Bicycle; D. H. Morris, J. C. Hunt, J. W. Eddy.
100-yard Dash; L. W. Jenkins, E. L. Benedict, A. E. Ullman, M. Green, H. R. Storrs, E. K. Bowser, F. Duffield, W. F. Garcelon, C. S. Stillman, S. V. Mann Jr., E. F. Champney, E. C. Huidekoper, Louis Sayer, T. Martin, R. B. Williams, R. C. Thomas, L. de F. Smith, G. W. Knowlton Jr., J. P. Cotton Jr., J. H. Jones, G. L. Collins, J. R. Farovid, L. S. Hildreth.
One Mile Walk; F. N. Balch, C. W. Norton.
440 Yard Dash; R. W. Bull, F. L. Huidekoper, B. W. Thomson, W. F. Garcelon.
Putting the Shot; J. L. Worden, S. V. Mann Jr., L. Sayer, J. H. Jones.
Running High Jump; W. E. Putnam Jr., R. Codman Jr., E. K. Bowser, G. D. Whitehead, L. Sayer.
One Mile Run; H. Riker.
220-Hurdle Race; E. K. Bowser, G. D. Whitehead, E. F. Champney, J. H. Jones.
Throwing the Hammer; J. L. Worden, L. Sayer. F. N. Balch.
Running Broad Jump; L. Sayer.
220-Yard Dash; E. L. Benedict, E. K. Bowser, F. Duffield, H. R. Storrs, E. F. Champney, R. C. Thomas, L. Sayer, T. Martin, G. W. Knowlton Jr., M. Green E. C. Huidekoper, A. E. Ullman, B. W. Thomson, W. F. Garcelon, G. L. Collins, G. R. Farvoid.
Half Mile Run: R. W. Bull, H. Riker.
Pole Vault; W. E. Putnam, Jr., L. W. Jenkins.
Inter-Class Team Race; Gr. J. Corbin, W. F. Garcelon, E. W. Pinkham, J. O. Nichols. '93, W. L. Thompson, C. G. Hubbell, W. E. Kent, C. E. Hutchinson, C. A. Blake. '94, W. M. Wheelwright, S. M. Merrill, H. C. Lakin, B. Wells, A. R. Whittier, F. A. Dorman. '95, H. E. Pillsbury, C. H. Baker, N. H. White, P. W. Whittemore, W. E. Greenough, D. W. Fenton, N. W. Bingham.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.