News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

Drawings for the Class Games.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The drawings for the class games to be held tomorrow afternoon were made last night. In the broad jump, hammer and shot, the four best men instead of the three best men, as usual, have each three extra trials. There will be prizes for first, second and third men. The bicycle race is held under L. A. W. sanction.

120 yards hurdles.1, J. C. Whitfield '98; 2, H. L. Williams '97; 3, J. L. Bremer '96; 3, M. J. G. Cunniff '98; 5, V. Munroe '96.

100 yards dash.First heat - 1, W. R. Fisher '97; 2, M. G. Gonterman '96; 3, T. Abbe '95; 4, L. W. Redpath '98.

Second heat - 1, W. R. Mansfield '97; 2, H. R. Storrs; 3, N. W. Bingham '95; 4, J. W. Edson '98.

Third heat - 1, A. M. Eaton, Jr., '97; 2, A. Dyrenforth '96; 3, F. C. White '98.

Fourth heat - 1, J. L. Grandin, Jr., '97; 2, P. da S. Prado '96; 3, F. H. Bigelow '98.

2 mile bicycle race.1, A. B. Holmes '96; 2, E. S. Hatch '97; 3, J. R. Crocker '93; 4, H. H. Brown '97; 5, H. C. Burdett '98; 6, W. R. Brinckerhoff '97; 7, E. R. Bumpus '98.

Mile Walk.1, H. A. Leekley '96; 2, C. D. Drew '97; 3, S. W. Phillips '95; 4, P. J. Liebmann '98; 5, B. C. Meade '96; 6, J. Staab '95; 7, J. D. Phillips '97; 8, H. A. Reed '97.

440 yards run.1, F. R. Lewis '96; 2, P. B. Sawyer '98; 3, N. B. Marshall '97; 4, E. R. Crane '96; 5, C. M. Woods '98; 6, W. H. Vincent '97; 7, N. P. Breed '98.

Mile Run.1, J. L. Coolidge '95; 2, H. W. Foote '97; 3, G. L. Paine '96; 4, G. Newell '98; 5, H. Emerson '96; 6, R. B. Stone '98; 7, A. Ingraham '96; 8, E. W. Remick '98.

220 yards hurdles.First heat - 1, J. C. Rice '98; 2, A. M. Eaton, Jr., '97; 3, S. K. Fenollosa '95; 4, C. S. Bryant '96.

Second heat - 1, H. M. Adams '98; 2, E. Alden '97; 3, W. Jameson '95; 4, J. L. Bremer '96.

Third heat - 1, L. R. Brine '98; 2, W. H. Cram '97; 3, F. Mason '96; 4, H. L. Williams '97; 5, J. G. Clarke '96.

880 yards run.1, G. L. Paine '96; 2, F. H. Kinnicutt '97; 3, A. F. Parrott '98; 4, A. R. Wendell '96; 5, E. Hollister '97; 6, L. H. Hosmer '98; 7, C. H. Williams '98.

220 yards dash.First heat - 1, F. H. Bigelow '98; 2, T. Abbe '95; 3, H. R. Storrs '96; 4, W. R. Mansfield '97.

Second heat - 1, J. W. Edson '98; 2, N. W. Bingham '95; 3, M. G. Gonterman '96; 4, A. M. Eaton, Jr., '97.

Third heat - 1, L. W. Redpath '98; 2, A. Dyrenforth '96; 3, W. R. Fisher '97.

Fourth heat - 1, M. L. Butler '98; 2, F. R. Lewis '96; 3, N. K. Wood '97.

Running broad jump.1, L. B. Shoenfeld '95; 2, C. S. Bryant 96; 3, A. Stickney, Jr., '97; 4, J. G. Clarke '96; 5, V. H. Smith '98; 6, C. J. Paine '97; 7, E. H. Clark '96.

Throwing the Hammer.1, E. Klein '95: 2, E. H. Clark '96; 3, F. G. Shaw '97; 4, A. E. Doucette '95; 5, M. J. Connor '97.

Running High Jump.1, C. J. Paine, Jr., '97; 2, W. E. Putnam, Jr., '96; 3, E. H. Clark '96.

Putting the Shot.1, E. Klein '95; 2, C. J. Paine, Jr., '97; 3, E. H. Clark '96; 4, F. G. Shaw '97; 5, M. J. Connor '97; 6, L. Williams '97.

Pole Vault.1, N. P. Hallowell '97; 2, W. E. Putnam, Jr., '96; 3, F. Curtis '98; 4, E. H. Clark '96; 5, A. B. Emmons '98.

Order of Track Events.120 yds. hurdles, 4 p.m.

100 yds., trials, 4.05 p. m.

2 mile bicycle, 4.10 p. m.

100 yds., second men, 4.20 p. m.

1 mile walk, 4.25 p. m.

440 yds. run, 4.35 p. m.

100 yds., final heat, 4.40 p.m.

1 mile run, 4.45 p.m.

220 yds. hurdles, trial heats, 4.55 p. m.

880 yds. run, 5.15 p. m.

220 yds. run, trial heats, 5.20 p. m.

220 yds. hurdles, final heat, 5.30 p. m.

220 yds. run, final heat, 5.40 p. m.

Order of Field Events.Broad jump and throwing hammer, at 4 p. m. Running high jump, putting shot and pole vault.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags