News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS

WINNERS IN MATCHES YESTERDAY. THOSE SCHEDULED TO PLAY TODAY.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The singles in the tennis tournament for the University championship commenced yesterday. The play resulted as follows:

Preliminary round.--C. J. North '14 defeated C. T. Patterson, Jr., '16, 6-3, 6-4; F. T. Nelson 3L. defeated T. K. Meloy '15, 6-0, 6-0; W. Franzen '14 defeated R. Taggart, Jr., '13, 8-10, 6-3, 6-0; R. L. Whitman '14 defeated H. C. Nash '16, 6-2, 6-0; W. L. Myers '14 defeated W. B. Nichols '16 by default; C. P. Howard 2L. defeated N. M. Zinderstein '15, 6-3, 6-3; A. S. Peabody '16 defeated E. W. Petterson by default; P. D. Wesson 2L. defeated D. M. Beers '15, 13-15, 6-4, 6-3; R. Jackson '16 defeated R. W. Stevenson, Jr., '14 by default; F. M. Estes '16 defeated W. Faulkner '14 by default; W. P. Hunt '16 defeated C. A. Herter, 2nd, '15, 6-3, 6-2; D., Kimball '15 defeated J. F. Parsons 1L., 6-1, 6-4; T. S. Ford '13 defeated P. R. Mechem '15 by default; A. J. Lowrey '13 defeated R. Stiles '16, 6-2, 6-2; S. McKean '13 defeated H. F. Moncrieff '15 by default; D. Geer, Jr., 1L. defeated M. H. Phillips '15, 6-0, 6-1; G. B. Kayser '14, defeated S. E. Guild, 6-1, 6-1; R. M. Gardiner 3L. defeated B. H. Nolenberg '14, 6-0, 6-2; E. Burroughs 2L. defeated L. S. Gannett '13 by default; E. Streeter '14 and J. L. Kimberly '16 defaulted; W. A. Hofer '15 defeated H. S. Morse '16, 6-1, 6-1.

First round.--F. C. Bryant '14 defeated J. Morningstar, Jr., 2L., 8-6, 6-3; K. C. Parker '14 defeated G. E. Stephenson 3L., 4-6, 8-6, 6-0; E. W. Brewer, Jr., '14 defeated K. P. Bond '16, 6-0, 6-0; H. B. Brown 1G. defeated M. E. Wilde '15 by default; R. A. Newman '14 defeated E. Dodd '14, 6-4, 7-9, 9-7; J. C. Faulkner, Jr., '13 defeated N. Whittier '16 by default; G. T. Winslow '14 defeated H. P. Briggs '15 by default; N. E. Paine, Jr., '13 defeated S. Fairbanks '13, 6-3, 6-3; G. M. Gates '15 defeated J. H. C. Penhallow '16, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; W. A. O'Shea '15 defeated H. A. Lawton '14 by default; P. Lowry '16 defeated W. W. Cook '16, 6-0, 6-1; C. F. Farrington '16 defeated T. R. Pennypacker '16, 6-1, 6-1; E. H. Woods '14 defeated J. A. Howe '14 by default; E. M. Guild '16 defeated E. P. Warner '16 by default; D. B. Buffum '14 defeated J. M. Sands '13 by default; S. Minot '13 defeated W. W. Leonhauser '13, 6-0, 6-1; E. R. Hastings '14 defeated J. M. Holcombe, Jr., 2L., 9-7, 7-5; J. Dwight Uc. defeated L. Clarke '16, 8-6, 6-4; S. V. Guemaraes '16 defeated D. L. Brown 1G.B., 6-4, 6-2; W. M. Washburn '15 defeated R. H. Kettell '14, 6-1, 6-2; J. S. Pfaffman '16 defeated W. W. Whitney '16, 6-3, 6-1; T. Dean '16 defeated E. P. Coleman, Jr., '14, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; H. S. McKee '13 defeated H. Swift '15, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; E. H. Heminway '15 defeated S. J. Ranch 1L., 6-1, 6-2; E. A. Manning '16 defeated W. Campbell '16, 7-5, 8-6; M. B. Auten 1G.B. defeated P. Winsor '15 by default; A. M. Reed '16 defeated C. D. McDuffie '16 by default; C. P. Howard 2L. defeated W. L. Myers '14, 6-3, 6-2; R. Jackson '16 defeated F. M. Estes '16, 6-0, 6-2, D. Kimball '15 defeated W. P. Hunt '16, 6-3, 6-0; A. J. Lowrey '13 de- feated T. S. Ford '13, 6-2, 6-0; W. A. Hofer '15 won by default; S. McKean '13 defeated D. Geer, Jr., 1L., 6-2, 6-1; G. B. Kayser '14 defeated R. M. Gardiner 3L., 6-1, 6-4; G. Sturgis '13 defeated E. Burroughs 2L., 7-5, 7-5; E. G. Fischer 1L. defeated B. H. Handy '13, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; H. T. Moore 2G. defeated R. F. Babcock '16, 6-0, 6-0; J. J. Armstrong '14 defeated W. B. Kahn '16, 6-2, 6-1; O. Williams '14 defeated T. B. Lewis '13, 6-2, 6-0; H. Goodspeed '16 defeated C. D. Amos 2L., 6-0, 7-5; F. Clark, Jr., 1L. defeated L. P. Mansfield '16, 6-2, 6-1; A. J. Kirwan '16 defeated P. D. Carsten '14, 6-8, 6-3, 6-1; P. Roberts 2L. defeated H. R. Clapp '16, 6-2, 6-1; H. L. Clark, Asst. defeated H. H. Williams '13, 6-1, 6-4; R. W. Gilmore 2L. defeated C. H. Peasley G.S., 6-1, 6-3; J. E. Hoskins '16 defeated R. N. Williams, Jr., '16 by default; W. S. Howe '13 defeated J. W. Casey '16, 6-2, 6-4; H. D. Minot '13 defeated L. A. P. Stone '16, 6-4, 6-2; H. Holmes '16 defeated S. C. Pepper '13, 6-2, 6-4; F. P. Magoun, Jr., '16 defeated R. Morris '13 by default; E. S. Draper, Jr., '15 defeated D. W. King '16, 6-0, 6-0; H. G. Smith '13 defeated E. S. Handy, 3rd, '15, 6-1, 6-2; E. K. Hale '14 defeated W. F. Enwright '16 by default; R. G. Vickery '13 defeated J. F. Hubbard '14, 6-1, 6-1; F. Wiel, Jr., 1G.B. defeated W. F. Stiles, Jr., '13, 6-4, 6-2; F. Van S. Hyde '16 defeated D. G. Watts '15, 6-2, 6-1; J. Wooldredge '16 defeated L. Wade 2nd, '14, 6-1, 6-1; A. Baltzley 1G. defeated J. T. Lanman '15, 6-0, 6-0; J. F. Brown '14 defeated E. C. Knowlton 1G., 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; G. M. Rushmore '13 defeated H. S. Murray '13, 6-3, 6-0.

Second round.--E. H. Woods '14 defeated E. M. Guild '16, 6-3, 6-4; R. G. Vickery '13 defeated E. K. Hale, 6-2, 6-3.

Contestants are requested to note the following regulations: In all but the final and semi-final rounds, balls must be furnished by the contestants. Matches will be defaulted if not played on schedule; winners must record their scores before 6 o'clock of each day's play on the score-card at the field. Below is the schedule of today's matches:

First round.--On Jarvis Field at 2 o'clock: C. J. North '14 vs. F. T. Nelson 3L.; W. Franzen '14 vs. R. L. Whitman '14; A. S. Peabody '16 vs. P. D. Wesson.

Second round.--On Jarvis Field at 2 o'clock: F. C. Bryant '14 vs. K. C. Parker '14; E. W. Brewer, Jr., '14 vs. H. B. Brown 1G.; R. A. Newman '14 vs. J. C. Faulkner, Jr., '13; G. T. Winslow '14 vs. N. E. Paine, Jr., '13; G. M. Gates '15 vs. W. A. O'Shea '15; P. Lowry '16 vs. C. F. Farrington '16; D. B. Buffum '14 vs. S. Minot '13; E. R. Hastings '14 vs. J. Dwight Uc.; S. V. Guemaraes '16 vs. W. M. Washburn '15; J. S. Pfaffman '162vs. T. Dean '16; H. S. McKee vs. E. H. Heminway '15; E. A. Manning '16 vs. M. B. Auten 1G.B.; W. A. Hofer '15 vs. S. McKean '13; H. T. Moore 2G. vs. J. J. Armstrong '14; O. Williams '14 vs. H. Goodspeed '16; F. Clark, Jr., 1L. vs. A. Kirwan '16; P. Roberts 2L. vs. H. L. Clark, Asst.; R. W. Gilmore 2L. vs. J. E. Hoskins '16; W. S. Howe '13 vs. H. D. Minot '13; H. Holmes '16 vs. F. P. Magoun, Jr., '16; E. S. Draper, Jr., '15 vs. H. G. Smith '13; F. Wiel, Jr., 1G.B. vs. F. Van S. Hyde '16; J. Wooldredge '16 vs. A. Baltzly 1G.; J. F. Brown '14 vs. G. M. Rushmore '13.

Second round.--On Jarvis Field at 3.30 o'clock: A. M. Reed '16 vs. winner of North-Nelson: C. P. Howard 2L. vs. winner of Franzen-Whitman: R. Jackson '16 vs. winner of Peabody-Wesson.

On Jarvis Field at 4 o'clock: G. B. Kayser '14 vs. G. Sturgis '13

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags