News

Annual Report Finds Harvard Kennedy School Faculty Remains Largely White, Male

News

Harvard Square Celebrates Oktoberfest

News

Harvard Corporation Members Donated Big to Democrats in 2020 Elections

News

City Council Candidates Propose Strategies for Supporting Low-Income Residents at Virtual Forum

News

FAS Dean Gay Hopes to Update Affiliates on Ethnic Studies Search by Semester’s End

FALL HANDICAP GAMES TODAY

FIRST TRACK MEET OF SEASON TO BE HELD IN STADIUM AT 4 O'CLOCK.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The annual fall handicap games will be held in the Stadium this afternoon at 4 o'clock. Men who have not taken strength tests will not be allowed to compete; all men are requested to report promptly; those not on the field when their event is called will be disqualified. Each competitor must get a number at the Locker Building. All officials must report in the Track Room at 3.45 o'clock.

Cups will be awarded to the winners of first and second places in the Track Room immediately after the meet. The list of officials, events and entries is as follows:

Marshall.--C. G. Squibb '14.

Referee.--N. W. Bingham '95.

Starter.--A. Shrubb.

Timers.--Dr. G. P. Cogswell '88, W. F. Garcelon L.'95, D. P. Ranney '12.

Field Judges.--C. C. Little '10, shotput; W. H. Claflin, Jr., '15, broad jump; P. B. Watson '15, pole-vault; J. S. Fleek '15, high jump; E. Cunningham '16, hammer-throw.

Inspectors.--F. H. Baker '17, C. G. Little '17, L. M. Lombard '17, J. S. Love '17.

Judges at Finish.--H. S. Grew '96, J. W. Hallowell '01, M. H. Stone '07.

Measurers.--A. L. Jackson '14, hammer-throw and high jump; D. C. Josephs '15, shot-put and broad jump; R. C. Watson '15, shot-put; R. Tower '15, broad jump.

Clerk of Course.--J. Greenough '15.

Scorer.--F. Graves '15.

Track Events.

4. Trial heats, 100-yard dash--A. Biddle '16, 2 yds.; L. C. Henin '15, 4 yds.; A. E. Teschner '17, scratch; J. L. Foley '15, 2 yds.; T. R. Pennypacker '16, 3 yds.; A. O. Phinny '17, 4 yds.; R. W. Babcock '17, 4 yds.; G. Lee '16, 2 yds.; W. M. Boyden '16, 4 yds.; R. H. Norris, Jr., '17, 4 yds.; W. H. Meanix Uc., 1 yd.; J. I. Abbott '14, 2 yds.; F. W. Wheeler '16, 4 yds.

4.05. Trial heats, 80-yard high hurdles--P. G. Courtney '16; P. M. Rice '15; M. P. Robinson '15; M. Noble '17; B. Randall Uc.; F. Brooks '15; W. G. Brackett, Jr., '14; K. F. Pantzer '14; R. G. Carter '16; W. A. Meanix Uc.

4.10. 440-yard dash--E. A. Teschner '17, 5 yds.; T. R. Pennypacker '16, 10 yds.; W. H. Meanix Uc., 10 yds.; W. A. Barron, Jr., '14, scratch; W. W. Daly '14, 20 yds.; S. J. Gorham '15, 20 yds.; R. Wood '16, 20 yds.; P. C. Lewis '17, 20 yds.; F. F. Lloyd '16, 15 yds.; R. D. Johnson '17, 20 yds.; J. M. Waterman Uc., 15 yds.

4.20. Final heat, 100-yard dash.

4.25. Final heat, 80-yard high hurdles.

4.30. Half-mile run.--W. W. Daly '15, 20 yds.; J. H. Spitz '17, 20 yds.; J. C. Merriam '16, 20 yds.; G. Lamont '16, scratch; P. Davison '16, 20 yds.; R. Brown '17, 20 yds.; R. D. Campbell '17, scratch; A. H. Marshall Uc., 20 yds.; A. S. Potter '17, 20 yds.

4.40. Trial heats, 220-yard dash--L. C. Henin '15, 3 yds.; E. A. Teschner '17, scratch; J. L. Foley '15, 2 yds.; A. O. Phinny '17, 5 yds.; F. S. Allen '16, 3 yds.; W. M. Boyden '16, 5 yds.; W. A. Barron, Jr., '14, scratch; J. I. Abbott '14, 2 yds.; F. W. Wheeler '16, 5 yds.; E. Greider '15, 8 yds.; P. C. Lewis '17, 8 yds.; K. F. Pantzer '14, 2 yds.

4.45. Trial heats, 120-yard low hurdles--F. S. Allen '16, W. H. Meanix Uc., P. G. Courtney '15, P. M. Rice '15, M. P. Robinson '15, M. Noble '17, B. Randall Uc., W. G. Brackett '14, K. F. Pantzer '14, F. Brooks '15.

4.50. Final heat, 220-yard dash.

4.55. Final heat, 120-yard low hurdles.

5.00. Three-mile run.--W. A. Peckham '14, 120 yds.; C. E. Mead '15, 260 yds.; E. Backup '15, 180 yds.; R. T. Twitchell '16, 180 yds.; E. M. Peters '16, 230 yds.; B. V. Zamore '15, 90 yds.; G. L. Wilson '16, 200 yds.; E. W. Brewer '14, 200 yds.; H. G. MacLure '15, 75 yds.; K. E. Fuller '16, 150 yds.; W. Edgar '16, 150 yds.; G. Whitehead '15, 170 yds.; C. Southworth '15, 50 yds.; R. St. B. Boyd '14, scratch; F. H. Blackman '14, scratch; E. P. Stone '15, 60 yds.

Field Events.

4.00. Broad jump--G. Lee '16, 1 ft.; J. H. Spitz '17, 1 ft.; B. Randall Uc., 10 in.; W. G. Brackett '14, 1 ft.; A. D. Chandler, Jr., '14, 11 in.; H. W. D. Rudd '15, scratch; M. L. Hodgson '16, 1 ft.; G. W. Bullard '17, 1 ft.; A. E. Case '17, 1 ft.; W. L. Allen, Jr., '14, 6 in.; L. Baylies '15, 1 ft.; W. B. Nichols '16, 1 ft.; P. G. M. Austin 1G., 6 in.; C. C. Loomis '15, 1 ft.; R. G. Carter '16, 1 ft.; E. C. B. Danforth '15, 11 in.; H. S. Finckel '17, 1 ft.

4.00. High jump--M. Noble '17, 3 in.; B. Randall Uc., scratch; A. D. Chandler '14, 4 in.; H. W. D. Rudd '14, 4 in.; M. S. Hodgson '16, 5 in.; G. W. Bullard '17, 5 in.; E. C. B. Danforth '15, 3 in.

4.30. Pole-vault -- B. Randall Uc., 5 in.; M. S. Hodgson '16, 9 in.; H. St. John '14, 7 in.; G. G. Haydock '16, 7 in.; L. G. Richards '16, scratch; L. S. Hall '15, 9 in.; P. H. Smart '14, 6 in.

4.30. Shot-put--P. R. Pennypacker '16, 4 ft.; W. H. Meanix Uc., scratch; J. H. Volkmann '16, 6 ft.; E. Greider '15, 6 ft.

5.00. Hammer-throw -- W. H. Meanix Uc., 10 ft.; H. Burch '14, 5 ft., 6 in.; H. Sturgis '15, scratch

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags