News

Annual Report Finds Harvard Kennedy School Faculty Remains Largely White, Male

News

Harvard Square Celebrates Oktoberfest

News

Harvard Corporation Members Donated Big to Democrats in 2020 Elections

News

City Council Candidates Propose Strategies for Supporting Low-Income Residents at Virtual Forum

News

FAS Dean Gay Hopes to Update Affiliates on Ethnic Studies Search by Semester’s End

USHERS FOR THE YALE GAME

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The following men have been appointed section heads: Sect. 1, H. Heminghaus; Sect. 2, G. Whitehead; Sect. 3, J. R. Forbes; Sect. 4, L. O. Wright; Sect. 5, E. L. Wheaton; Sect. 6, A. E. Stow; Sect. 7, P. Pennoyer; Sect. 8, R. F. Foster; Sect. 9, A. C. Binder; Sect. 10, F. Fremont-Smith; Sect. 11, A. E. Whittemore; Sect. 12, F. C. Nelson; Sect. 13, W. H. Babbitt; Sect. 14, E. Davison; Sect. 15, A. S. Hyman; Sect. 16, W. H. Beckman; Sect. 17, E. W. Cook; Sect. 18, J. E. Farley; Sect. 19, E. W. Wanamaker; Sect. 20, H. M. Haeusrer; Sect. 21, H. W. Benedict; Sect. 22, W. O. Taylor; Sect. 23, H. R. Guild; Sect. 24, W. Neaves; Sect. 25, J. W. Feeney; Sect. 26, P. B. Potter; Sect. 27, P. E. Sabine; Sect. 28, W. B. Sloane; Sect. 29, H. A. Brickley; Sect. 30, R. L. West; Sect. 31, E. L. Sinclair; Sect. 32, R. Bowser; Sect. 33, W. A. Cleary; Sect. 34, H. B. Gill; Sect. 35, J. C. Corliss; Sect. 36, C. L. Churchill; Sect. 37, R. G. Donahue; Sect. 38, W. G. Foye; Sect. 39, J. D. Ryan; Sect. 40, A. B. Bruce; Sect. 41, D. C. Barton; Sect. 42, A. H. Onthank; Sect. 43, H. J. Brickley; Sect. 44, J. B. Wently; Sect. 45, W. F. Cahill; Sect. 46, W. Mayger; Sect. 47, B. Woronoff; Sect. 48, W. Berman; Sect. 49, J. E. Kreiling.

The following men should report to A. C. Munger on the Yale side, sections 1 to 14 inclusive: Sect. 1, T. E. Benner, B. Morrison (A), M. S. Bowman, A. B. Andrews (B), C. C. Cowan, C. H. White (C), F. J. Crehan (D), H. Cohen (E); Sect. 2, F. C. Davison, E. Bernhard (A), E. N. Siskind, J. A. Swinson (B), C. Freedman, D. Mason (C), S. M. Gardner (D), L. M. Farrin (E); Sect. 3, G. W. Giblin, C. C. Keedy (A), A. M. Herkman, J. Lorenn (B), T. R. Kendall, E. W. Duggan (C), M. Lavetts (D), J. J. Keating (E); Sect. 4, J. C. Sullivan, C. H. Marsh (A), R. W. Nelson, C. Neal (B), N. A. Pope, L. S. Levy (C), H. A. Scrandon (D), D. White (E); Sect. 5, L. S. Roberts, M. I. Weisman (A), G. G. Korolick, S. L. Seiniger (B), J. F. Seal, M. Guren (C), H. Gilman (D), G. K. Noble (E); Sect. 6, H. S. King, P. P. Cohen (A), L. M. Middlemass, A. Trista (B), B. S. Collins, A. R. Sinns (C), E. Griffin (D), W. H. Shattuck (E); Sect. 7, R. V. Cleary, M. White (A), H. Daniels, H. Slepian (B), H. A. Swan, J. L. Morris (C), H. S. Randall (D), E. G. Mead (E); Sect. 8, F. R. Churchill, B. A. Pearson (A), E. S. Nelson, R. N. Shaw (B), R. A. Cutting, T. D. Bowl (C), P. Slepian (D), D. H. Stuart (E); Sect. 9, M. Croll, D. Sagar (A), J. J. Hamberg, M. A. Cohen (B), L. A. Lawlor, C. F. Merriam (C), H. Shapiro (D), C. Romberg (E); Sect. 10, V. Rees, T. M. Judson (A), J. L. Phelon, J. P. Higgins (B), W. E. Lundquist, C. J. Severy (C), M. J. Hamburg (D), D. B. Van Dusen (E); Sect. 11, F. C. Wilson, L. E. Rielly (A), W. B. Wickliff, C. E. Coleman (B), T. B. Smith, G. P. Harrington (C), B. H. Torrence (D), J. E. Welch (E); Sect. 12, L. Wald, W. D. Brock (A), S. D. Smolev, F. Blumenthal (B), H. P. Carter, L. Lorenz (C), R. F. Brundage, (D), B. Clark (E); Sect. 13, A. R. Ginsburg, P. D. Woodbridge (A), W. J. Dean, L. P. Rice (B), S. W. Morgan, G. F. Hart (C), J. B. Moyer (D), J. D. Kirkpatrick (E); Sect. 14, M. Berman, R. H. Magwood (A), R. L. Ohman, C. Laporte (B), J. T. Beal, A. K. Small (C), I. Bernstein (D), P. Aronson (E).

The following men should report to L. A. Noble, who will be in charge of the bowl, sections 15 to 25 inclusive: Sect. 15, Maurice Cohen, L. L. Jordan (A), P. Levy, M. V. Levy (B), V. Levine, C. F. Moulton (C), M. Weiss (D), A. Glaser (E); Sect. 16, F. L. Olweiler, J. L. Miller (A), B. O. Tinglof, H. J. Sullivan (B), T. M. Judson, W. B. Prentice (C), H. H. Breland (D), H. S. Anderson (E); Sect. 17, S. C. Peabody, W. Goething (A), H. Epstein, E. J. Kavenaugh (B), G. L. Heyer, J. G. Kronin (C), C. S. Parker (D), J. R. Hobbie (E); Sect. 18, R. L. Gifford, W. C. Hicksey (A), E. S. Fuller, H. E. Freedman (B), E. C. Ehrensperger, E. F. Adolph (C), B. J. Sneider (D), P. E. Sloane (E); Sect. 19, J. F. Schwartz, E. E. Reece (A), O. F. Burger, J. H. Auerbach (B), D. M. Beers, F. S. Moulton (C), R. M. Foster (D), A. W. Bell (E); Sect. 20, R. V. Smith, J. Clarfeld (A), D. F. Fenn, E. Lipkin (B), J. L. Barowsky, T. L. Kennedy (C), R. L. Kreighton (D), W. E. Voss (E); Sect. 21, S. Leuch, R. J. Williams (A), E. R. Claverley, J. M. Looney (B), R. Parmer, C. H. Nelson (C), H. W. Wheeler (D), V. Levine (E); Sect. 22, H. Levine, R. Levenson (A); D. Fisher, J. H. Hodges (B), P. F. Schofield, L. J. E. Reilly (C), C. H. Jacobs (D). D. W. Lewis (E); Sect. 23, M. Slotsky, P. L. Slepian (A), F. Kavolsky, P. J. Volstein (B), J. Aronson, J. K. Kahill (C), J. A. Hennessy (D), H. H. Parker (E); Sect. 24, R. C. Foster, J. L. Barowsky (A), P. Bradley, J. E. Twomey (B), W. J. O'Keefe, A. M. Sonnabend (C), J. J. Moriarty (D), W. A. Berridge (E); Sect. 25, E. C. Mack, B. J. Goldburg (A), S. B. Pfeifer, C. Gillon (B), A. J. Reardon, F. L. Reardon (C), M. Davis (D), C. E. Coleman (E); E. H. Furman and E. J. Sawyer.

The following men should report to R. S. Hubbard, who will be in charge of the Harvard side, sections 26 to 37 inclusive: Sect. 26, H. W. Radovsky, D. A. Kriesfeld (A), R. G. Pears, G. E. Denham (B), A. C. Lindholm, I. E. Vitkin (C), L. Brockenshire (D), L. Rubin (E); Sect. 27, R. W. Chadbourn, C. Levin (A), M. W. Levy, F. B. Davis (B), J. Coolidge, T. H. Safford (C), G. T. Dickson (D), M. Freedman (E); Sect. 28, J. B. Shohon, J. A. DiPisa (A), H. H. Shier, M. M. Albach (B), I. Berman, R. C. Jackson (C), A. Clein (D), M. Clein (E); Sect. 29, J. G. Prout, L. M. Levin (A), M. Golden, T. J. Collins (B), J. F. Dobbyn, B. Strauch (C), E. T. Feinburg (D), N. Silbert (E); Sect. 30, H. S. Keelan, E. F. Cahill (A), A. K. Hobby, C. C. Peterson (B), H. S. King, W. H. McCarthy (C), D. Saunders (D), W. F. Campbell (E); Sect. 31, J. W. Lincoln, H. Hornstein (A), M. N. S. Kjorlang, W. Dresser (B), S. W. Garfinkle, O. C. Moles (C), N. E. Lincoln (D), M. Stean (E); Sect. 32, D. B. McKinnon, W. A. Glennoy (A), M. Ravetts, A. Fleischer (B), G. A. Hill, W. L. McLane (C), H. Norton (D), A. Shoenfield (E); Sect. 33, R. E. More (A), E. J. Wall, L. E. Brett (B), F. J. Hurley, G. W. Tobin (C), G. M. Gates (D), B. Robinson (E); Sect. 34, R. H. Raymond, W. A. O'Brien (A), C. J. Twomey, G. H. Sullivan (B), H. W. Porter, H. Goldberger (C), J. K. Moorehead (D), F. B. Sargent (E); Sect. 35, E. P. Coleman, W. B. Corbett (A), P. A. Cober, J. S. Mitchell (B), L. B. Arey, P. E. Fardy (C), J. A. Keeder (D), H. Freed (E); Sect. 36, B. J. Haggard, F. F. Munrie (A), W. A. Elliot, J. A. Daly (B), L. P. Jacobs, L. B. Brink (C), R. W. Brink (D), H. Bennison (E); Sect. 37, W. N. Davidson, W. B. Feiga (A), P. Eaton, D. Lewis (B), T. J. Read, A. H. Sanborn (C), W. H. Arnold (D), S. A. H. Rick (E); end of Stadium, Sect. 37, S. J. Beck, S. J. Rauch (A), E. A. Roberts, H. C. Lendell (B), B. Vinkleman, G. T. Crockett (C), M. Levitt (D), D. D. Freedman (E).

The following men should report to F. Johnson, who will have charge of the wooden stands, sections 38 to 49 inclusive: Sect. 38, P. J. Wold, J. Rose (A), M. Taylor, C. L. Sushelsky (B); Sect. 39, I. Goldberg, M. H. Phillips (A), H. K. Messenger, A. F. Burt (B); Sect. 40, S. J. Beck, D. R. Hanson (A), P. H. Stafford, P. W. Thayer (B); Sect. 41, S. T. Barker, O. W. Nichols (A), G. S. Torrey, R. Cohn (B); Sect. 42, H. M. Feinberg, M. S. Cohen (A), J. R. Mather, R. C. Fenn (B); Sect. 43, R. E. Parry, R. G. Wilson (A), R. Demos, F. H. Culley (B); Sect. 44, D. R. Hull, L. A. Head (A), H. S. Joyce C. Epstein (B); Sect. 43, J. C. Hillory, B. C. Van Tine (A), F. Stern, H. T. Nickerson (B); Sect. 46, T. Lany, J. A. Elliott (A), J. R. Fleming, C. S. Fleming (B); Sect. 47, F. E. Abbe, J. A. Emery (A), P. S. Reed, S. H. McGowan (B); Sect. 48, W. L. Hickey, W. A. Murray (A), B. R. Wilson, W. Cutler (B); Sect. 49, R. R. West, J. B. Judkins (A), A. H. Kahachadoorian, G. M. Missiriam (B).

The following men should report to the head usher, A. Beane, at the door of the baseball cage: E. J. Buttler, R. S. Cochran, R. Coggeshall, A. E. Fitzgibbons, R. W. Fowler, C. M. Gordon, A. Hautlein, C. K. Horwitz, L. B. Kagan, H. Lawther, R. Lawther, E. Leisy, J. H. McDonough, C. H. O'Neil, E. C. Peck, W. Scholnick, M. Weiss, P. D. Wesson, C. Wood.

Men marked "A" stand at foot of the stairs; "B" stand at the first opening; "C" stand at the second opening; "D" stand on the colonade, and "E" stand on the wooden stands by the track.

Luncheon will be served in the baseball cage between 11 and 12.15 o'clock, and no usher will be admitted to the field after 11.45. Ushers must be in their assigned places not later than 12.15 o'clock and remain there throughout the game. Ushers' tickets, which must be shown for admission to the field, may be procured at the Athletic Office from 8 to 10.15 o'clock this morning. Men who receive these tickets and do not report in their assigned places and stay there throughout the game, will be placed on the blacklist.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags