News

Annual Report Finds Harvard Kennedy School Faculty Remains Largely White, Male

News

Harvard Square Celebrates Oktoberfest

News

Harvard Corporation Members Donated Big to Democrats in 2020 Elections

News

City Council Candidates Propose Strategies for Supporting Low-Income Residents at Virtual Forum

News

FAS Dean Gay Hopes to Update Affiliates on Ethnic Studies Search by Semester’s End

R.T.P. STORER FIRST MARSHAL

RESULTS OF VOTING FOR CLASS DAY OFFICERS.-NOMINATIONS FOR COMMITTEES.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The elections of Senior and Class Day officers, with the exception of the Secretary and Class Committees, were held yesterday and resulted as follows:

First Marshal-Robert Treat Paine Storer, of Boston.

Second Marshal-Quentin Reynolds, of Montclair, N. J.

Third Marshal-Lewis Hunt Mills, of Portland, Ore.

Treasurer-Robert Saint Barbe Boyd, of Dedham.

Orator-Alexander Louis Jackson, of Englewood, N. J.

Ivy Orator-James Ripley Osgood Perkins, of West Newton.

Poet-Charles Pelham Curtis, Jr., of Boston.

Odist-Pitman Benjamin Potter, of Long Branch, N. J.

Chorister-Albert Francis Pickernell, of Englewood, N. J.

The election of Marshals was conducted under the following rule: "Every voter shall vote for three candidates for marshals. indicating his preference for First Marshal. Of the three elected, that candidate receiving the highest number of votes for First Marshal shall be declared First Marshal; of the other two elected, that one whose total vote is higher shall be Second Marshal, and the other one the Third Marshal."

The following table shows the number of votes cast for each candidate. 1st Marshal  Total R. T. P. Storer,  146  264 Q. Reynolds,  69  202 L. H. Mills,  50  156 W. A. Barron, Jr.,  30  120 D. J. P. Wingate,  8  102 W. T. Gardiner,  18  87 H. R. Hitchcock, Jr.,  9  64

TREASURER. R. St. B. Boyd,  146 S. P. Clark,  75 R. D. Walker,  58 W. C. Brown, Jr.,  56 ORATOR. A. L. Jackson,  74 H. C. Place,  68 W. O. Fenn,  60 I. Levin,  53 J. H. Leighton,  49 C. M. Rogers, Jr.,  2 IVY ORATOR. J. R. O. Perkins,  209 J. A. Milholland,  70 E. Streeter,  54 POET. C. P. Curtis, Jr.,  242 C. H. Weston,  83 ODIST. P. B. Potter,  166 S. L. M. Barlow,  94 F. M. H. Dazey,  65 CHORISTER. A. F. Pickernell,  173 L. G. del Castillo,  74 R. L. Blaikle,  61 K. W. Snyder,  27

Secretary and Committee Nominations

The election for Class Secretary, members of the Class Committee, the Class Day Committee, and the Photograph Committee will take place in Phillips. Brooks House Next Tuesday between 8 and 6 o'clock. At a meeting of the Nominating Committee held last evening the following list was drawn up:

Secretary-George Faulkner Plimpton of Buffalo, N. Y.; Leverott Saltonstall, of Chestnut Hill.

Class Committee (two to be elected)-William Andros Barron, Jr., of New buryport; William Cheney Brown, Jr., of Harford, Conn.: William Tudor Gardiner, of Gardiner, Me.; Stephen Tullock Hopkins, of Newtonville.

Class Day Committee (seven to be elected).-George Lewell Aspinwall, of Chestnut Hill; Griscom Bettle, of New York, N. Y.; Sydney Proctor Clark, of Chestnut Hill, Pa.; Charles Hinds Crombie, of W. Roxbury; Henry Gilbert Francke, of Cambridge; Harvery Roxford Hitchcock, Jr., of Pukoo, Molokal, Hawaii; John Angus Millholland, of New York, N. Y.; Francis Joseph O'Brien, of Roxbury; Robert, Palmer Osborn, of Watertown; Arthur Calvert Smith, of Milton; Charles Graves Squibb, of Brooklyn, N. Y.; Edward Hebert Whitney, of Brookline; William Allen Willetts.: of Skaneateles, N. Y.; Dana Joseph Paine Wingate, of Winchester.

Photograph Committee (three to be elected).-Vinton Freedley, of Philadelphia, Pa.; Talbot Otis Freeman, of Medfield; James Alexander Henderson, of Jonstown, Pa.; Russell Hawes Kettell, of Lexington; Olin Glenn Saxon, of Garden City, L. I.; Franklin. Hunt Trumbull, of Salem; Richard Dexter Walker, of Malden. Additional nominations may be made by petition of 25 members of the class, and must be handed in at Hollis 9 before 6 o'clock next Sunday night

TREASURER. R. St. B. Boyd,  146 S. P. Clark,  75 R. D. Walker,  58 W. C. Brown, Jr.,  56 ORATOR. A. L. Jackson,  74 H. C. Place,  68 W. O. Fenn,  60 I. Levin,  53 J. H. Leighton,  49 C. M. Rogers, Jr.,  2 IVY ORATOR. J. R. O. Perkins,  209 J. A. Milholland,  70 E. Streeter,  54 POET. C. P. Curtis, Jr.,  242 C. H. Weston,  83 ODIST. P. B. Potter,  166 S. L. M. Barlow,  94 F. M. H. Dazey,  65 CHORISTER. A. F. Pickernell,  173 L. G. del Castillo,  74 R. L. Blaikle,  61 K. W. Snyder,  27

Secretary and Committee Nominations

The election for Class Secretary, members of the Class Committee, the Class Day Committee, and the Photograph Committee will take place in Phillips. Brooks House Next Tuesday between 8 and 6 o'clock. At a meeting of the Nominating Committee held last evening the following list was drawn up:

Secretary-George Faulkner Plimpton of Buffalo, N. Y.; Leverott Saltonstall, of Chestnut Hill.

Class Committee (two to be elected)-William Andros Barron, Jr., of New buryport; William Cheney Brown, Jr., of Harford, Conn.: William Tudor Gardiner, of Gardiner, Me.; Stephen Tullock Hopkins, of Newtonville.

Class Day Committee (seven to be elected).-George Lewell Aspinwall, of Chestnut Hill; Griscom Bettle, of New York, N. Y.; Sydney Proctor Clark, of Chestnut Hill, Pa.; Charles Hinds Crombie, of W. Roxbury; Henry Gilbert Francke, of Cambridge; Harvery Roxford Hitchcock, Jr., of Pukoo, Molokal, Hawaii; John Angus Millholland, of New York, N. Y.; Francis Joseph O'Brien, of Roxbury; Robert, Palmer Osborn, of Watertown; Arthur Calvert Smith, of Milton; Charles Graves Squibb, of Brooklyn, N. Y.; Edward Hebert Whitney, of Brookline; William Allen Willetts.: of Skaneateles, N. Y.; Dana Joseph Paine Wingate, of Winchester.

Photograph Committee (three to be elected).-Vinton Freedley, of Philadelphia, Pa.; Talbot Otis Freeman, of Medfield; James Alexander Henderson, of Jonstown, Pa.; Russell Hawes Kettell, of Lexington; Olin Glenn Saxon, of Garden City, L. I.; Franklin. Hunt Trumbull, of Salem; Richard Dexter Walker, of Malden. Additional nominations may be made by petition of 25 members of the class, and must be handed in at Hollis 9 before 6 o'clock next Sunday night

Secretary and Committee Nominations

The election for Class Secretary, members of the Class Committee, the Class Day Committee, and the Photograph Committee will take place in Phillips. Brooks House Next Tuesday between 8 and 6 o'clock. At a meeting of the Nominating Committee held last evening the following list was drawn up:

Secretary-George Faulkner Plimpton of Buffalo, N. Y.; Leverott Saltonstall, of Chestnut Hill.

Class Committee (two to be elected)-William Andros Barron, Jr., of New buryport; William Cheney Brown, Jr., of Harford, Conn.: William Tudor Gardiner, of Gardiner, Me.; Stephen Tullock Hopkins, of Newtonville.

Class Day Committee (seven to be elected).-George Lewell Aspinwall, of Chestnut Hill; Griscom Bettle, of New York, N. Y.; Sydney Proctor Clark, of Chestnut Hill, Pa.; Charles Hinds Crombie, of W. Roxbury; Henry Gilbert Francke, of Cambridge; Harvery Roxford Hitchcock, Jr., of Pukoo, Molokal, Hawaii; John Angus Millholland, of New York, N. Y.; Francis Joseph O'Brien, of Roxbury; Robert, Palmer Osborn, of Watertown; Arthur Calvert Smith, of Milton; Charles Graves Squibb, of Brooklyn, N. Y.; Edward Hebert Whitney, of Brookline; William Allen Willetts.: of Skaneateles, N. Y.; Dana Joseph Paine Wingate, of Winchester.

Photograph Committee (three to be elected).-Vinton Freedley, of Philadelphia, Pa.; Talbot Otis Freeman, of Medfield; James Alexander Henderson, of Jonstown, Pa.; Russell Hawes Kettell, of Lexington; Olin Glenn Saxon, of Garden City, L. I.; Franklin. Hunt Trumbull, of Salem; Richard Dexter Walker, of Malden. Additional nominations may be made by petition of 25 members of the class, and must be handed in at Hollis 9 before 6 o'clock next Sunday night

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags