News

Undergraduates Celebrate Second Consecutive Virtual Housing Day

News

Dean of Students Office Discusses Housing Day, Anti-Racism Goals

News

Renowned Cardiologist and Nobel Peace Prize Winner Bernard Lown Dies at 99

News

Native American Nonprofit Accuses Harvard of Violating Federal Graves Protection and Repatriation Act

News

U.S. Reps Assess Biden’s Progress on Immigration at HKS Event

$34,300 IN PRIZES GOES TO 131 MASS. UNDERGRADUATES

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Awards totaling $34,300 have been made to 131 Massachusetts upperclassmen by vote of the Corporation, it was announced yesterday by the University. The students receiving scholarships are as follows:

Charles D. Aldrich '40, Wollaston; Josef Alexander '38, Brighton; Gordon B. Allan '38, W. Medford; Dion J. J. Archen '40, Lynn; Frederic S. Armstrong, Jr. '39, Weymouth; Leon W. Baldwin '40, Somerville; Edmund W. Hanas '39, Holyoke; Bernard Barber '39, Cambridge; Clarence H. Barber '40, Arlington; Abraham N. Barger '39, Greenfield; David S. Berkowitz '38, South Boston; Christoph F. W. Berliner '40, Weston; Melvin B. Black '40, Roxbury; Edward B. Blackman '38, Roxbury;

Norman D. Blotner '40, Beverly; Jacob Bornstein '38, Chelsea; John Briggs, 3d '38, Cambridge; Norman H. Brisson '39, Brookline; Harold Brown '39, Dorchester; Joseph J. Buckley '39, Somerville; Theodore F. Bullen, Jr. '40, Melrose; Robert M. Bunker '39, W. Roxbury; Robert L. Calvert '39, Cambridge; John J. Carchia '39, Cambridge; William L. Claff '39, Malden; Edwin R. Clarke '39, Dedham; Albert Cohen '38, Cambridge; Albort Cohen '39, Roxbury; John G. Conley '38, Winthrop;

Arnold G. Cook '40, Attlebore; Charles H. Coombs, Jr. '40, Brockton; Herbert W. Crispin '38, Somerville; Samuel R. D'Amico '39, Somerville; Albert Damon '38, Brookline; Jacob B. Dana '38, Brighton; Jacob B. Dana '40, Brighton; Richard T. Davis '38, Medford; Francis J. Davy, Cambridge; Hamilton Q. Dearborn '39, Springfield; Leonidas H. Demeter '39, Boston; Jose K. P. de Varon '38, Jamaica Plain; David Dove, South Sudbury; James C. Eaton '39, West Newton; Lawrence F. Ebb '39, Dorchester; Stanley M. Epstein '39, New Bedford; James Etmekjian '39, Brighton; George E. Filion '38, Salem; Pasquale F. Frisoli '40, Cambridge; Gerard G. C. Galassi '39, Cambridge; Arnold S. Gale '40, Brookline; Anthony Galluccio '39, Cambridge;

Emile P. Gautheir '38, North Chelmsford; Joseph J. Geehern '40, Westfield; James MacK. Gillespie '40, Andover; Harold L. Golden '38, Brookline; David S. Grey '40, Woburn; Wendell F. Grimes '38, Winthrop; Edward G. Harris '38, Allston; George C. Harris '38, Cambridge; Joseph P. Healey '38, Cambridge; Robert B. Holden '38, Stoneham; Jacob Horowitz '39, Roxbury; Gordon S. Ierardi '39, Somerville; Harry M. Johnson, Jr. '39, Cambridge;

Stanley S. Kanter, Mattapan; Jacob J. Kaplan '40, Cambridge; Julian J. Leavitt '39, Allston; Leonard E. Leboeuf '39, Webster; Lawrence M. Levinson '39, Brookline; Irving M. London '39, Malden; Martin J. Lydon '40, Lowell; Roger C. Lyndon '39, Hingham; George B. Lyons '40, Braintree; John B. Lyons '38, Quincy; David P. McAllester '38, Everett; Newton MacLeod, Jr. '40, Quincy; George W. Masterton, Jr. '38, Medford; Robert F. Mozley '38, Springfield; Richard B. Myrick '38, Newtonville;

Frederick C. Novello '38, Somerville; James P. O'Donnell '39, Melrose; Bernard A. Orkin '38, Dorchester; Frederic E. Pamp '39, Roslindale; Sotiries C. Papafranges '39, Springfield; Richard Paull '38, Barre; Summer A. Pendleton '39, Somerville; Jack D. Porter '40, Brookline; Milton S. Pratiner '38, Roxbury; Robert K. Presson '39, Gloucester; Randall W. Richards, Jr. '38, Lexington; Martin Ritvo '38, Cambridge;

Lorimer Robey '38, Wellaston; Harvey A. Robinson '38, Arlington; Isadore N. Rosenberg '40, Boston; Sidney Rosenberg '40, Revere; Sidney D. Ross '39, Lynn; Leon N. Satenstein '39, Malden; Lorey A. Schreiber '39, Plymouth; William F. Schreiter '38, Walpole; Benjamin I. Schwartz '38, Roxbury; Douglas H. Sears '40, West Newton; Julius L. Shack '39, Mattapan; Henry Sherman '38, Mattapan; William Siegel '39, Mattapan; Eliot N. Silverman '38, Brookline; Theodore Singer '38, Dorchester; Daniel T. Skinner '38, Roxbury; Ralph I. Smith '38, Braintree;

Alcibiades E. Sophes '38, Lowell; Robert H. Sproat, 3d '38, Newton; Elliot G. Strauss '40, Mattapan; Felix F. Stumpf '38, Cambridge; Sidney Sulkin '39, Dorchester; Charles G. Swain '40, Wellaston; Marshall W. Swan '39, Milton; Harold R. Taylor '39, Somerville; John F. Tynan '38, Cambridge; Albert E. Weiner '38, Waltham; Robert E. Wernick '38, Brighton; Frank C. Wheelock Jr. '39, Springfield; Frank S. White, Jr. '39, Mattapoisett;

Harry E. White '40, Dorchester; Theodore H. White '38, Dorchester; Charles F. Whiting, Jr. '40, Cambridge; Richard L. Wing '40, New Bedford; Samuel D. Winisky '38, Dorchester; Herbert E. Wright, Jr. '39, Cambridge; Masso Yatsuhashi '40, Brookline; William P. Young '40, North Attleboro; and Norman Zamcheck '39, Lynn.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags