News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

FIFTY MEMBERS ADDED TO ROSTER OF SIGMA XI, HONORARY GROUP

JONES ELECTED PRESIDENT FOR NEXT YEAR

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

At the annual meeting of the University Chapter of the Society of Sigma XI, on Tuesday evening, May 18, officers for the coming year and 60 new members were elected.

Grinnell Jones, professor of chemistry, was elected President; George M. Fair, Gordon McKay Professor of Sanitary Engineering, vice-president; Frank M. Carpenter '26, assistant professor of paleontology and Curator of Fossil Insects in the Museum of Comparative Zoology, secretary, and Bart J. Bok, assistant professor of astronomy, treasurer.

Edwin G. Boring, professor of psychology, retiring president of the chapter, spoke briefly on the purposes and aims of the Society. Louis G. Graton, professor of mining geology, presented the annual address on the subject, "Controversies Regarding the Origin of Ores."

The following members were elected: J. C. Bequaert, Chareles F. Brooks, Austin M. Brues '26, Bennett F. Buie '34, Fenner A. Chace, Jr. '30, Carleton A. Chapman, Arthur S. Coffinberry, G. E. S., Ernest B. Dane, Jr. '27, Albert L. Delisle, Charles S. Denny, 2G, Robert K. Diven, Jesse T. Dunn, 3G, Ralph Emerson '33, 4G, Howard W. Emmons '37, Sidney Farber, Med. '27, George E. Gardner, 4M, Ivan A. Getting, Junior Fellow, Richard H. Goodwin '33, 4G, Lewis H. Kleinholz, Lioyd W. Law, 3G, Jacob E. Jansen, 5G, Charles C. Lund, victor G. Mooradian, G.E.S., Vincent E. Morgan, 5G, Frederick R. Millhiser, 2G, Robert S. Morison '30, Clinton M. Osborn, 4G.

Roy B. Power, Jr., G.E.S., Louis L. Ray, Jr., 2G, Birdsey Renshaw '33, 4G, Wallaco E. Richmond, Jr., Gordon C. Ring, ARturo Rosenblueth, Otto C. Schmedeman, 2G, Joseph Shack '33, 5G, Charles H. Stauffer, 3G, Herman R. Sweet, Elijah Swift, Jr. '32, 5G, Dean S. Tarbell '34, 3G, Lincoln R. Thiesmeyer, Oswald Tippo, Max Tishler, Joseph E. Upson, 4G, Heinz Werner, Nicholas T. Werthessen '33, 4G, Edgar B. Wilson, Jr.; Alumnl Members: Roy W. Goranson, Joseph W. Greig, George Tunell '20; Associate Member; Thomas L. Perry, Jr.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags