News

Mass. State Rep. Calls on University VP to Increase Transparency for Allston Multimodal Project

News

Harvard President Lawrence Bacow Made $1.1 Million in 2020, Financial Disclosures Show

News

Harvard Executive Vice President Katie Lapp To Step Down

News

81 Republican Lawmakers File Amicus Brief Supporting SFFA in Harvard Affirmative Action Lawsuit

News

Duke Senior’s Commencement Speech Appears to Plagiarize 2014 Address by Harvard Student

56 Nominated for Senior Offices; Balloting for 14 to Start Monday

PETITION MAY ADD NAMES TO SLATE

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

A slate of 56 seniors, from which the class secretary, Permanent Class Committee, and Class Day Committee will be elected next Monday and Tuesday, was released last night by the Senior Nominating Committee.

Further nominations can be added to the ballot by petitions, signed by at least twenty-five students and handed in to the Student Council committee in charge of elections before 5 o'clock Friday afternoon. The committee has its headquarters in Phillips Brooks House and is headed by Harrison T. Blaine '42. Loren G. MacKinney '42, Endicott Peabody II '42, and John P. Bunker '42 make up the rest of the committee.

One of the qualifications for the post of class secretary is residence in or near Boston. The Class Day Committee has seven members and supervises activities on Class Day in June.

Class Committee Runs Reunions

Running reunions is the chief function of the six-man Permanent Class Committee, which represents the class after graduation and included the class treasurer and secretary as ex-officio members. The class treasurer, E. Langdon Burwell '41 ,was chosen in the election for marshals lsat Tuesday and Wednesday.

Nominations for the second senior balloting were made by a committee headed by Elliot L. Richardson '41 and including Gerald D. Rosocoe '41, Westmore Willcox III '41, Alfred J. Gilbert '41, and John V. Frank '41

SENIOR OFFICE NOMINEES Secretary Lincoln Clark Seth C. Crocker Richard S. Eustis Alfred Jaretzki Robert G. Paine, Jr. Augustus Thorndike William W. Tyng Permanent Class Committee Arthur S. Bosworth, Jr. Dan E. Flickinger Joseph W. Gardella Alfred J. Gilbert David R. V. Golding Alan Gottlieb Lester G. Hawkins, Jr. David D. Henry Henry Hornblower, II John M. London Joseph P. Lyford Eugene H. Nickerson Homer D. Peabody D. Donald Peddie W. Bruce Pirnie Francis C. Powers Gerald D. Roscoe Roger S. Schafer John P. Schwede G. Robert Stange Charles H. Stern Lonsdale F. Stowell Philip Thayer Class Day Committee Douglas L. Anderson W. Russell Bowie, Jr. John F. Brooks John W. Darr Sheldon Dietz Henry Doerr, III Donald A. Donahue Richard D. Edwards Nelson R. Gidding Charles Gilfix, Jr. Sherman Gray Lewis B. Harder Richard S. Hartwell George H. Hanford George G. Haydock David O. Ives Robert A. James William F. Ketchum Harry K. Mansfield Leo Marx William D. McSweeney Robert B. Nichols Elliot L. Richardson Francis M. Simpson Hamlin D. Smith J. Prentice Willetts

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags