News

The Path to Public Service at SEAS

News

Should Supreme Court Justices Have Term Limits? That ‘Would Be Fine,’ Breyer Says at Harvard IOP Forum

News

Harvard Right to Life Hosts Anti-Abortion Event With Students For Life President

News

Harvard Researchers Debunk Popular Sleep Myths in New Study

News

Journalists Discuss Trump’s Effect on the GOP at Harvard IOP Forum

HAA Winter Sports Awards

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Letters and numerals have been awarded to 194 members of College winter sports squads.

Four athletes received their fourth award in the same sport, permitted under special post-war regulations. Those receiving the honor for the fourth time were John Gay '50, facing; Henry Watkins '50, swimming; Harvey Thayer '50, track; and Robert Claflin '50, wrestling.

Awards were made to the following:

VARSITY BASKETBALL--Major H--Robert R. Bramhall '51, Richard B. Covey '50, Clifton D. Crosby '50, James D. Gabler '51, William M. Hickey '52, Gerald D. Murphy '52, William A. Prior '50, John R. Rockwell '50, Edward B. Smith '51, and John L. Roy, 2d '50, Manager.

FRESHMAN BASKETBALL--Major Basketball Numerals 1953--Glen O. Bair, Therley D. Briggs, John C. Canepa, Peter G. Collias, Forest W. Hanson, David B. Heller, Russell E. Johnson, Edward W. Judson, Allan F. Kenney, Albert L. LoMay, Richard A. Lionette, Richard L. Myers, John D. Nichols, Jr., Craig B. Stonestreet, James A. Urdan, and Paul M. Zatulove, Manager.

VARSITY FENCING--Minor H--Forrest L. Carter '51, Raymond W. Frankmann, Jr. '50, John H. Gay '50, Jay J. Levine '50, Christopher Martin '52, Byron B. Morton, Jr. '52, Winfred Overholser, Jr. '51, Raymond K. Pierce '51, John W. Smith '52, Eric T. Sollce '53, Joseph S. Vera '50, and Robert J. Nicol '52, Manager.

VARSITY FENCING--Major H in Minor Colors--Raymond W. Frankmann, Jr. '50, and Joseph S. Vera '50.

FRESHMAN FENCING--Minor Numerals 1953--Clemens C. Beels, Richard L. Bushman, Stephen VanD. Chandler, Matthew Cushing, Richard E. Ford, Manuel G. Herrera, Jan E. Jertson, Robert T. McConaughy, George N. McNair, Jr., Edmund R. Schroeder, Harry K. Ziel, and Douglas Sheard, Manager.

VARSITY HOCKEY--Major Hockey H--David M. Abbot '50, William A. Allen '50, Douglas S. H. Anderson '51, William L. Bliss '52, Dustin M. Burke '52, John J. Garman '51, John R. Chase '50, Robert V. DiBiasio '51, John J. Deneian, Jr. '52, William L. Garrity, Jr. '50, Godfrey G. Howard '50, Myles D. Huntington '50, Joseph B. Kittredge '52, Harold T. Marshall, Jr. '52, George R. Minot, 2nd '51, Lewis T. Preston '51, Henry D. Sedgwick, 2nd '51, Carl W. Timpson, Jr. '52, and Andrew A. Hunter '51, Manager.

FRESHMAN HOCKEY--Major Hockey Numerals 1953--Lewis H. Brown, David Cabot, George W. Chase, Nathan F. Corning, John J. Dunphy, Arthur E. French, Jr., Hugh D. Graham, Norman B. Grant, Jr., Walter F. Greeley, Francis A. Harding, Jr., David R. Harvey, Edward A. Hubbard, Walcott H. Johnson, William L. Kierstead, James B. O'Brien, Edwin B. Richardson, Daniel Simonds, 3rd, Oscar W. Swenson, Werner S. William, and Maynard W. Powning, Manager.

Minor Hockey H in Major Colors--Donald K. Eaton, Jr. '51.

VARSITY SQUASH--Minor H--James E. Bacon '52, Joseph S. Clark, 3rd '51, Washington A. Flagg '52, Charles H. W. Foster, 2nd '51, Hugh K. Foster '50, John M. Harding '51, Samuel Hoar, Jr. '52, Jehangir J. Mugaseth '52, Hugh Nawn, Jr. '51, George A. Plimpton '50, James M. Richardson '50, Morris W. Wood, Jr., and Adams S. Hill, Jr. '51, Manager.

VARSITY SQUASH--Major H in Minor Colors--Hugh K. Foster '50.

FRESHMAN SQUASH--Minor Numerals 1953--Thomas R. Bartle, Malcolm H. Bell, Charles F. Elliott, John J. Glessner, 3rd; Berkeley D. Johnson, Jr., John L. Pratt, Michael L. Riesner, Edward W. Sexton, Jr., Charles W. Ufford, Jr., David Watts, Pendleton P. White, and Arthur O. Stein, Manager.

VARSITY SWIMMING--Major Swimming H--Robert N. Berke '51, Winslow R. Briggs '51, Shepard Brown '50, Joseph M. Fox '50, Morton D. Hull '51, Douglas MoB. Kinney '52, John S. Steinhart '51, David B. Stone '51, Robert M. Stroud '52, Robert W. Tolf '51, Rene E. Vielman '51, Henry N. Watkins '51, Thomas S. Woods, 3rd '50, and Timothy C. Murphy '50, Manager.

FRESHMAN SWIMMING--Major Swimming Numerals 1953--Robert O. Angle, Mark M. Collias, John Cover, Paul W. Dillingham, Jr., Kenneth Emerson, Richard J. Fouquet, Robert N. Gonzales, Melvyn H. Harris, David L. Hedberg, Ronald E. Huebsch, John J. McNamara, Jr., Paul M. Mabry, Philip G. Pratt, Daniel P. Thompson, Thomas M. Wallace, Frederic J. Weymar, and Roger P. Eklund, Manager.

VARSITY TRACK--Major Track H--Richard G. Barwise '52, Ronald S. Berman '52, David R. Carter '50, Edward E. Grutzner '52, Thomas J. McGrath '52, Harvey H. Thayer '50, Geoffrey H. Tootell '51, Donald E. Trimble '50, and John B. Denton, Jr. '50, Manager.

FRESHMAN TRACK--Major Track Numerals 1953--Dwight B. Black, John W. Brown, 3rd, Peter F. Curran, Jr., Robert L. Curran, John H. Ederer, Norman P. Goguen, Paul R. Judy, Harvey Kaufman, John W. Kimball, 3rd, James B. Little, Robert G. Lown, Robert C. Mello, Robert N. Stargel, Robert S. Twitchell, and Thomas S. Derr, Jr., Manager.

VARSITY WRESTLING--Minor H--Alfred R. Abboud '51, Robert Claflin '50, Thomas P. Connors '51, Wilbur M. Davis '50, Charles C. Keith, Jr. '51, Joel A. Kozol '51, Alan F. Sawyer, Jr. '52, David N. Shapire '51, David L. Smith '51, and Maurice H. Richardson, Jr. '52, Manager.

FRESHMAN WRESTLING--Minor Numerals 1953--Arlon T. Adams, Wayland W. Bowser, Frederick J. Davis, Frank G. Dewar, Elmer R. Harris, Peter Hathaway, Joseph G. Hubbard, Icko Iben, Jr., John H. Lee, Jr., Louis T. Tuleja, and Samuel Huttenbauer, Jr., Manager.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags