News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

Thinclads Finish Fifth at Heptagonals

Quakers Nab Top Honors

By Nell Scovell

While the Harvard track team demonstrated amazing individual talent in the distance events and pole vault, its lack of depth and overall strength forced it to settle for fifth place at the Heptagonals, Saturday at Hanover, N.H.

The University of Pennsylvania forced last year's winner, Cornell, to take a second-place berth in 1979 as the Quakers racked up a grand total of 57 1/2 points. Army and Princeton grabbed third and fourth place honors, respectively, while Harvard, Dartmouth, Navy, Brown, Yale and Columbia followed in that order.

Pointers

With the exception of the pole vault, Harvard registered all its points in the 800-, 1000-, 1500-, 3000-, and 5000-meter races.

Senior Ed Sheehan's second-place effort in the 5000 (about 3 miles) started the Crimson distance blitz and put Harvard on the scoreboard.

Sheehan led the race from about the mile on; but with 330 yards to go, Quaker Joe Brandon, who trailed Sheehan by a large margin at the cross-country heptagonals this fall, took revenge and crossed the tape first.

Sophomore John Murphy kept the fast pace set by Sheehan and captured the 1500, a race that is just a little under Murphy's traditional specialty--the mile.

Although Murphy was seeded number one, until after the race there was some question as to whether he had fully

HEPTAGONALS

at Hanover, N.H.

35-lb. weight-throw--

1. Ed Kania (D) 21.46 meters; 2. Ken Jansson (d) 20.06; 3. Shaun O'Keefe (D) 19.66; 4. Steve Baginski (Cor) 19.50; 5. Dave Pelligrini (P) 18.32; 6. Tim Bruno (B) 18.30.

5000-Meter Run--

1. Joe Brandon (Penn) 14:30.52; 2. Ed Sheehan (H) 14:35.75; 3. Mike Grogan (A) 14:38.16; 4. Rich McNally (Col) 14:41.78; 5. Turner Stauffer (D) 14:46.14.

1500-Meter Run--

1. John Murphy (H) 3:48.14; 2. Joe Baker (A) 3:49.05; 3. Martin Osborne (Y) 3:50.17; 4. Doug Moreland (Penn) 3:50.27; 4. Dan Predmore (Cor) 3:51.51.

1000-Meter Run--

1. Thad McNulty (H) 2:27.31; 2. Dan Challener (P) 2:27.36; 3. Dave Weller (Penn) 2:27.72; 4. Mike Becker (P) 2:28.34; 5. John Haugen (N) 2:28.75.

800-Meter Dash--

1. Osman Lake (B) 1:53.77; 2. Gary Hooper (A, 1:54.02; 3. Mike Grogan (Cor) 1:54.30; 4. John Chafee (H) 1:54.63; 5. Joe Swenson (P) 1:54.94.

High Jump--

1. Steve Lacobucci (Penn) 6'10"; 2. Paul Keefe (d) 6'8"; 3. TIE -- Bart Moroney (Penn) 6'8", Rainer Melzbender (P) 6'8"; 5. Graham Beene (D) 6'6".

Long Jump--

1. James Brown (Penn) 7.76 meters; 2. Greg Witherspoon (Cor) 7.13; 3. Ken Boddie (Cor) 7.01; 4. Ken Talton (Cor) 7.00; Rich Konsens (D) 6.97.

400-Meter Run--

1. Tony Green (Cor) 49.15; 2. Kevin Carty (P) 49.20; 3. Jacob Dennis (Cor) 49.80; 4. Dave Bailey (Cor) 49.90; 5. Steve Skinner (Penn) 50.25.

500-Meter Run--

1. Jeff Colvin (N) 1:03.55; 2. Joe Libertelli (P) 1:04.44; 3. Jim Shears (N) 1:04.93; 4. Don Gangaware (A) 1:05.22; 5. Bruce Krutzman (N) 1:05.58.

3000-Meter Run--

1. Andy Fischer (Cor) 8:16.63; 2. John Enwright (A) 8:17.02; 3. Peter Fitzsimmons (H) 8:17.31; 4. Tom Ratcliffe (B) 8:22.07; 5. Mark Meyer (H) 8:22.71.

55-Meter Hurdles--

1. Mike Willis (A) 7.46; 2. Ken Williams (Penn) 6.34; 2. Adley Raboy (Cor) 6.36; 3. Emanuel Modu (N) 6.40; 4. Ken Hill (Y) 6.43; 5. Doug Stone (N) 6.51.

Pole Vault--

1. Jeff Stiles (H) 16'; 2. Andy Madsen (A) 15'8"; 3. Dom Settembrine (Penn) 15'2"; 4. John Dwyer (Penn) 14'10"; 5. Peter Slovenski (D) 14'6".

Shot Put--

1. Duane Fuller (A) 17.41; 2. Erik Christensen (N) 17.11; 3. Ken Jansson (D) 16.90; 4. Tim Spears (Y) 16.31; 5. Bogdanovich (Penn) 16.08.

Distance Medley Relay--

1. Penn 10:07.98; 2. Cornell 10:08.45; 3. Columbia 10.09.09; 4. Princeton 10.11.10; 5. Army 10:12.30.

Two Mile Relay--

1. Army 7:40.01; 2. Brown 7:40.92; 3. Princeton 7:41.05; 4. Harvard 7:41.94; 5. Dartmouth 7:43.27.

Mile Relay--

1. Navy 3:17.96; 2. Cornell 3:18.58; 3. Penn 3:19.69; 4. Princeton 3:20.45; 5. Brown 3:21.96.

Triple Jump--

1. Com Cronin (B) 15.71 meters; 2. Tor Blostrom (P) 15.37; 3. Michael Randolph (Penn) 15.12; 4. Greg Witherspoon (Cor) 14.57; 5. Ken Lehner (Cor) 14.45.

FINAL MEET SCORES--

1. Pennsylvania 57.5; 2. Cornell 47; 3. Army 40; 4. Princeton 32:5; 5. Harvard 30; 6. Dartmouth 25; 7. Navy 24; 8. Brown 20; 9. Yale 7; 10. Columbia 5. recovered from tripling at the GBCs.

"I was tired going onto the Yale meet. "But I just wanted to win this race, and no one was going to beat me," Murphy said.

Follow The Leader

Thad McNulty followed Murphy's example, edging out Princeton in the 1000-meter run giving Harvard back-to-back firsts.

"I just had jets in my legs," McNulty said yesterday.

The 800-meter dash followed with Harvard's John Chafee nabbing a fourth spot in a very tight race.

Five events later, Harvard racked up some more points as Peter Fitzsimmons and Mark Meyer finished third and fifth, respectively, in the 3000-meter run.

Captain Geoff Stiles boosted Harvard's final total to 28 by soaring past all contenders in the pole vault. Despite a pulled hamstring, Stiles cleared 16 ft. before calling it quits.

DOWN THE STRETCH: There must be some strength-giving element in the cool mountain air of New Hampshire. Dartmouth's Ed Kania established a new heptagonal record in the 35-lb. weight throw at 70-ft., 5-in. while his teammates, Ken Jansson and Shaun O'Keefe, placed second and third, respectively, in that event

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags