News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

BIENNIAL GAMES.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

(Continued from first page.)

A. A. (owes 6 yds.); third, S. Chase, D. A. A. (owes 9 yds.) Time, 16 3-5s.

150 Yards Dash.

First trial heat won by W. J. Denholm, H. A. A. (3 1-2 yds.); second, F. H. Bigelow, H. A. A. (scratch); time, 14 3-5s. Second trial, won by A. M. Eaton, 1st Reg. A. A. and H. A. A. (2 1-2 yds.); second, L. W. Redpath, H. A. A. and N. A. A. (scratch); time, 15s. Third trial, won by H. E. Shore, H. A. A. (8 yds); second, R. P. Williams, E. B. A. A. and Berkeley School (5 yds.); time, 14 4-5s. Fourth trial won by W. M. Sims (7 yds.); second, J. T. Roche, Jr., H. A. A. (3 yds.); time, 14 4-5s. Fifth trial, won by J. T. Harrington, H. A. A. (9 yds.); second, J. L. Bremer, H. A. A. (3 yds.); time 15s. Sixth trial, won by W. B. Boyce, B. H. S. (9 yds.); second, M. G. Gonterman, H. A. A. (2 1-2 yds.); time 14 4-5s. Second round, first heat, won by Denholm; second, Bigelow; time, 14 3-5s. Second beat, won by Boyce; second, Roch; time, 14 3-5s. Final, Won by W. B. Boyce, B. H. S. (9 yds.); second, W. J. Denholm, H. A. A. 3 1-2 yds.); third, M. G. Gonterman, H. A. A. (2 1-2 yds.); time, 14 4-5s.

Special Scratch Race, 880 Yards.

Won by E. Hollister, H. A. A.; second, G. G. Hollander, New M. A. C. (only two starters). Time 1m. 56 4-5s.

Running Long Jump.

Won by F. Mason, H. A. A. and N. A. A. (8 in.), 21 ft. 9 1-2. in. actual; second, C. S. Bryant, H. A. A. and N. A. A. (1 ft. 6 in.), 20 ft. 10 1-2 in. actual; third, P. E. Somers, H. A. A. (1 ft. 6 in.), 20 ft. 10 1-4 in. actual.

One Mile Walk.

Won by F. E. Mallett, B. L. S. (45s.); second, C. V. Moore, N. A. A. (20s.); third, J. J. Donahue, St. P. L. (35s). Time-7m. 18 3-5s.

Putting 16-Pound Shot.

Won by A. Garland, G. A. C. (3 ft.), 38 ft. 2 1-2 in. actual; second, R. C. Heath, H. S. A. A. (6 ft.), 35 ft. 2 in. actual; third, F. E. Smith, B. U. A. A. (1 ft.), 38ft. 6 in. actual.

One Mile Bicycle Race.

First trial heat, won by C. M. Donahue, T. C. A. A. (20 yds.); second, H. Hewitt, H. A. A. (scratch). Time-2m. 35 2-3s. Second trial heat, won by J. A. Farrel, Somerville (scratch); second, G. F. Baker, Jr., H. A. A. (55 yards); time, 2m. 37 2-5s. Third trial heat, won by S. H. Stone, Andover (5 yds.); second, H. F. Phillips, B. L. S. (50 yds.); time, 2m. 28 3-5s. Final, won by G. F. Baker, H. A. A. (55 yds.); second, C. M. Donahue, T. C. A. A. (20 yards); third, J. A. Farrel, Someville (scratch); time, 2m. 37s.

Running High Jump.

Won by C. M. Perry, P. A. A. (6 in.), 5 ft. 6 in. actual; second, W. E. Putnam, Jr., H. A. A. and N. A. A. (1-2 in.), 5 ft. 10 2-3 in.; third, R. H. Loines, H. A. A. (8 in.), 5 ft. 6 in. actual.

Interscholastic Relay Race.

Won by English High (H. C. Kane, G. W. Emery, J. J. Purtell, R. F. Hanson); Cambridge Manual Training, second; Worcester High, third. Time, 3m. 38s.

Intercollegiate Relay Race.

Won by Yale (Fisher, Boardman, Gerard, Garvan); M. I. T., second; Brown University, third. Time, 3m. 29 4-5s.

One Mile Run.

Won by H. W. Foote, H. A. A. (120 yds.); second, D. Grant, H. A. A. (50 yds.); third, P. A. Hutchinson, H. A. A. (120 yds.). Time, 4m. 18s. Grant's time for the full mile, taken separately, was 4m. 28 1-5s. Conneff on scratch.

880 Yard Run.

Won by E. N. Fenno, Jr., H. A. A. (35 yds.); second, F. H. Lathrop, M. I. T. (50 yds.); third, A. B. Ruhl, H. A. A. (50 yds.). Time, 1m. 57s. Hollander at scratch.

440 Yard Run.

First trial heat won by M. L. Butler, H. A. A. (30 yds.); second, E. F. Phillips, H. A. A. (30 yds.); third, H. H. Fish, H. A. A. (14 yds.); time, 49 1-5s. Second trial, won by G. G. Whitcomb, P. E. A. (20 yds.); second, W. R. Mansfield, H. A. A. (14 yds.); third, R. P. Williams, E. B. A. A. (5 yds.); time, 50s. Third trial, won by T. W. McKenna, H. C. A. A. (20 yds.); second, M. Bettmann, H. A. A. (30 yds.); third, W. H. Vincent, H. A. A. (5 yds.); time, 50 3-5s. Finals, won by Butler; second, Whitcomb; third, Phillips; time, 48s.

146 2-3 Yard Hurdle Race. (hurdle 2 ft. 6 in.)

First trial, won by F. B. Fox, H. A. A. (9 yds.); second, J. L. Bremer, H. A. A. (scratch); time, 16 4-5s. Second trial, won by J. H. Horne, B. C. A. A. (7 yds.); second, W. A. Morse, H. A. A. (7 yds.); time, 16 4-5s. Third trial, won by F. Mason, H. A. A. (6 yds.); second, J. H. Converse, E. H. S. (9 yds.); time 16 1-5s. Final, won by F. Mason, H. A. A. (6 yds.); second, J. L. Bremer, Jr., H. A. A. (scratch); third, J. H. Horne, B. C. A. A. (7 yds.); time, 16 2-5s.

Pole Vault.

Won by F. Curtis, H. A. A. (15 in.), 10 ft. 2 5-8 in., actual; second, E. D. Brooks, H. A. A. (15 in.), 10 ft. 1 1-2 in., actual; third, A. B. Emmons, 2d, H. A. A. (10 in.); 10 ft. 3 3-8 in., actual.

Throwing 16 lb. Hammer.

Won by F. G. Shaw, H. A. A. (24 ft.) 114 ft. 8 in. actual; second, F. E. Smith, Brown A. A. (5 ft.), 123 ft. 7 1-2 in. actual; third, W. D. Hennen, H. A. A. (15 ft.) 107 ft. 7 1-2 in. actual.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags