News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

DOUBLES ENTRIES DUE BY 6

BLUE-BOOKS AT RENDEZVOUS AND LEAVITT'S.--SINGLES REACH THIRD ROUND.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Entries in the doubles for the University tennis championship must be made before 6 o'clock tonight either at the Rendezvous or at Leavitt & Peirce's. Any University student not on probation is eligible. The fee is $1 for each team. The times and places of matches will be announced in tomorrow's CRIMSON.

Yesterday's play in the singles resulted as follows:

First round.--G. E. Stephenson 3L. defeated K. C. Parker '14 by default; F. T. Nelson 3L. defeated C. J. North '14; R. L. Whitman '14 defeated W. Franzen '14, 6-1, 6-3; A. S. Peabody '16 defeated P. D. Wesson 2L., 6-3, 6-3; W. W. Mansfield '15 defeated G. H. Lyman, Jr., '16, 6-3, 6-3.

Second round.--E. W. Brewer, Jr., '14 defeated H. B. Brown 1G., 6-2, 6-0; R. A. Newman '14 defeated J. C. Faulkner, Jr., '13, 6-3, 6-0; N. E. Paine, Jr., '13 defeated G. T. Winslow '14, 6-1, 6-3; G. M. Gates '15 defeated W. A. O'Shea '15, 6-0, 6-3; C. F. Farrington '16 defeated P. Lowry '16, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; S. Minot '13 defeated D. B. Buffum '14, 6-8, 6-4, 6-4; E. R. Hastings '14 defeated J. Dwight Uc., 6-1, 6-2; J. S. Pfaffman '16 defeated T. Dean '16, 6-1, 6-0; H. S. McKee '13 defeated E. H. Heminway '15, 6-0, 6-1; E. A. Manning '16 defeated M. B. Auten 1G.B., 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; F. T. Nelson 3L. defeated A. M. Reed '16, 6-0, 6-0; R. L. Whitman '14 defeated C. P. Howard 2L., 6-3, 6-1; A. S. Peabody '16 defeated R. Jackson '16, 6-1, 6-2; S. McKean '13 defeated W. A. Hofer '15, 8-6, 8-6; G. B. Kayser '14 defeated G. Sturgis '13, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; E. G. Fischer 1L. defeated W. W. Mansfield '15, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; J. J. Armstrong '14 defeated H. T. Moore 2G., 6-4, 8-10, 6-0; O. Williams '14 defeated H. Good-speed '16, 6-1, 6-2; F. Clark, Jr., 1L. defeated A. Kirwan '16, 6-1, 6-1; H. L. Clark, Asst., defeated P. Roberts 2L., 8-6, 6-0; R. W. Gilmore 2L. defeated J. E. Hoskins '16, 6-1, 6-1; H. D. Minot '13 defeated W. S. Howe '13, 6-4, 6-4; H. Holmes '16 defeated F. P. Magoun, Jr., '16, 6-1, 6-1; H. G. Smith '13 defeated E. S. Draper, Jr., '13, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; F. Van S. Hyde '16 defeated F. Wiel, Jr., 1G.B., 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; G. M. Rushmore '13 defeated J. F. Brown '14, 6-4, 6-4.

Third round.--J. S. Pfaffman '16 defeated H. S. McKee '13, 6-2, 6-1; J. J. Armstrong '14 defeated O. Williams '14, 6-2, 6-3.

Matches Scheduled for Today.

Contestants are warned that matches not played on schedule will be defaulted; a player, however, may not claim default if his opponent appears within half an hour of the set time. The schedule for today is as follows:

Second round.--On Jarvis Field at 2 o'clock: F. C. Bryant '14 vs. G. E. Stephenson 3L; S. V. Guemaraes '16 vs. W. M. Washburn '15; D. Kimball '15 vs. A. J. Lowrey '13.

To be played before 3 o'clock: J. Wooldredge '16 vs. A. Baltzley 1G.

Third round.--On Jarvis Field at 3 o'clock--R. A. Newman '14 vs. N. E. Paine, Jr., '13; G. M. Gates '15 vs. C. F. Farrington '16; E. H. Woods '14 vs. S. Minot '13; E. A. Manning '16 vs. F. T. Nelson 3L.; R. L. Whitman '14 vs. A. S. Peabody '16; G. B. Kayser '14 vs. E. G. Fischer 1L.; F. Clark, Jr., 1L. vs. H. L. Clark, Asst.; R. W. Gilmore 2L. vs. H. D. Minot '13; H. Holmes '16 vs. H. G. Smith '13; R. G. Vickery '13 vs. F. Van S. Hyde '16; G. M. Rushmore '13 vs. winner of Wooldredge-Baltzly; E. R. Hastings '14 vs. winner of Guemaraes-Washburn. (On Jarvis Field at 3).

On Jarvis Field at 3.30 o'clock: E. W. Brewer, Jr., '14 vs. winner of Bryant-Stephenson; on the championship court, S. McKean '13 vs. winner of Kimball-Lowrey

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags