News

Annual Report Finds Harvard Kennedy School Faculty Remains Largely White, Male

News

Harvard Square Celebrates Oktoberfest

News

Harvard Corporation Members Donated Big to Democrats in 2020 Elections

News

City Council Candidates Propose Strategies for Supporting Low-Income Residents at Virtual Forum

News

FAS Dean Gay Hopes to Update Affiliates on Ethnic Studies Search by Semester’s End

Yale Earned Track Victory.

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

his shoulder muscles twitching with excitement Roos hurled the missle 3 1-4 inches beyound the mark of Brickley.

After A. W. Moffat '13 and J. B. Camp '15 had tied for first in the high jump, Moffat tried for the dual record, but failed at 6 ft., 2 7-8 in. Likewise in the pole-vault Captain Wagoner of Yale failed while trying for the record at 12 ft., 9 in. J. B. Camp '15 took second, being the first Harvard man to score in this event since 1910. Both first and second in the broad jump went unexpectedly to Mathews and Diggs of Yale, T. Cable '13 took third place and was the only Harvard man to score.

Summary of Track Events.

100-Yard Dash.

First heat.--Won by T. F. Rudell (Y); second, W. H. Blackmer (Y); third, W. C. Moore (Y). Time, 10 2-5s.

Second heat -- Won by T. H. Corneh (Y); second, R. Tower (H); third, W. B. Adams (H). Time, 10 4-5s.

Final heat--First, T. H. Cornell (Y); second, T. F. Rudell (Y); third, W. B. Adams (H). Time, 10 1-5s.

220-Yard Dash.

First heat--Won by W. B. Adams (H); second, T. H. Cornell (Y); third, W. A. Barron, Jr., (H). Time, 22 4-5s.

Second heat--Won by W. H. Blackmer (Y); second, N. C. Reed (Y); third, R. Tower (H). Time, 22 3-5s.

Final heat--Won by T. H. Cornell (Y); second, tie between W. B. Adams (H) and R. Tower (H). Time, 22 1-5s.

440-Yard Dash.

Won by W. A. Barron, Jr., (H); second, V. M. Wilkie (Y); third, J. C. Rock (H). Time, 49s. (Equals dual record, made by J. E. Haigh (H) in 1903).

880-Yard Run.

Won by G. E. Brown (Y); second, R. W. Poucher (Y); third, F. W. Capper (H). Time, 1m., 54 3-5s. (Breaks dual record 1m., 57 4-5s., made by J. P. Adams (Y) in 1899).

One-Mile Run.

Won by H. J. Norris (Y); second H. G. MacLure (H); third, H. W. Smith (Y). Time, 4m., 26s. (Breaks record of 4m., 26 1-5s. made by D. Grant (H) in 1898, equalled by C. B. Alcott (Y) in 1904).

Two-Mile Run.

Won by R. St. B. Boyd (H); second, F. W. Copeland (H); third, B. S. Carter (H). Time, 9m., 45 4-5s.

120-Yard High Hurdles.

First heat--Won by A. L. Jackson (H); second, J. B. Cummings (H). Time, 16 2-5s.

Second heat--Win by T. O. Freeman (H); second, E. F. Smith (Y). Time, 16 1-5s.

Final heat -- Won by A. L. Jackson (H); second, J. B. Cummings (H); third, E. F. Smith (Y). Time, 15 4-5s. (Equals record made by F. B Fox (H) in 1899, and since equalled by J. W. Hallowell (H) in 1900, by W. M. Rand (H) in 1909, by G. A. Chisholm (Y) in 1910 and 1911).

220-Yard Low Hurdles.

First heat--Won by W. F. Potter (Y); second, J. B. Cummings (H). Time, 24 4-5s.

Second heat -- Won by R. C. Martin (Y); second, W. M. Shedden (Y). Time, 26 1-5s.

Final heat--Won by W. F. Potter (Y); second, W. M. Shedden (Y); third, J. B. Cummings (H). Time, 24 3-5s.

Field Events

Running High Jump.

Tie for first between A. W. Moffat (H) and J. B. Camp (H); third R. A. Douglas (Y). Height, 5 ft., 11 1-4 in.

Running Broad Jump.

Won by R. E. Mathews (Y); second, M. R. Diggs (Y); third, T. Cable (H). Distance, 21 ft., 5 1-8 in.

Pole Vault.

Won by S. B. Wagoner (Y); second, J. B. Camp (H); third, P. S. Achilles (Y). Height, 12 ft., 4in.

16-Pound Shot-Put.

Won by W. F. Roos (Y); second, C. E. Brickley (H); third, H. R. Hardwick (H). Distance, 43 ft., 4 1-4 in.

16-Pound Hammer-Throw.

Won by T. Cable (H); second, H. E. Pickett (Y); third, H. S. Sturgis (H). Distance, 162 ft., 3 1-2 in. (Breaks record of 159 ft., 10 in., made by C. T. Cooney (Y) in 1909. Points by Events. Event  H.  Y. 100-yd. dash,  1  7 220-yd. dash,  3  5 440-yd. dash,  6  2 880-yd. run,  1  7 One-mile run,  2  6 Two-mile run,  8  0 120-yd. high hurdles,  7  1 220-yd. low hurdles,  1  7 High jump,  7  1 Broad jump,  1  7 Pole-vault,  2  6 Shot-put,  3  5 Hammer-throw,  6  2 Totals,  48  58 Track events,  29  35 Field events,  19  21 Firsts,  5  8 Seconds,  7  6 Thirds,  9  4

New "H" Men.

In the meet with Yale, the following men won the University track "H" for the first time: C. E. Brickley '15, of Everett; J. B. Camp '15, of Chioago, Ill.; F. W. Capper '15, of Brookline; B. S. Carter '15, of New York, N. Y.; H. R. Hardwick '15, of Quincy; H. G. MacLure '15, of Newton; J. C. Rock '15, of Marlboro; H. S. Sturgis '15, of Nw York, N. Y.; and R. Tower '15, of Philadelphia, Pa.

New "H" Men.

In the meet with Yale, the following men won the University track "H" for the first time: C. E. Brickley '15, of Everett; J. B. Camp '15, of Chioago, Ill.; F. W. Capper '15, of Brookline; B. S. Carter '15, of New York, N. Y.; H. R. Hardwick '15, of Quincy; H. G. MacLure '15, of Newton; J. C. Rock '15, of Marlboro; H. S. Sturgis '15, of Nw York, N. Y.; and R. Tower '15, of Philadelphia, Pa.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags