News

The Path to Public Service at SEAS

News

Should Supreme Court Justices Have Term Limits? That ‘Would Be Fine,’ Breyer Says at Harvard IOP Forum

News

Harvard Right to Life Hosts Anti-Abortion Event With Students For Life President

News

Harvard Researchers Debunk Popular Sleep Myths in New Study

News

Journalists Discuss Trump’s Effect on the GOP at Harvard IOP Forum

MANY NOMINATIONS FOR SENIOR BALLOT TO BE VOTED ON TOMORROW

NINE NEW NOMINEES NAMED FOR CLASS DAY COMMITTEE

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The following nominations by petition for Secretary and committees of the Senior Class were received last night before 6 P. M.

For Secretary

Stacy Courtis Richmond of Dongan Hills, Staten Island, New York.

For the Class Committee

Richard Sears Humphrey of Milton.

For the Photographic Committee

C. Rodgers Burgin of Quincy.

For the Class Day Committee

Walter Henry Bieringer of Brighton, Theodore Vail Bullard of South Orleans, Stoddard Benham Colby of New York City, John Brooks Fenno Jr. of Boston, Arthur Dean Hamilton of Milton, Alexander McElwain of Cambridge, Charles Edward Masters of Newton Center and Thomas Crane Wales of Chestnut Hill.

Philip Hofer of Cincinnati, Ohio, has withdrawn his name from those nominated for the Photographic Committee.

To be eligible to vote at this election, men must have entered or be sure of getting a degree with the class of 1921. A list of eligible voters will be posted in Sever, the Union, the Crimson Building and Memorial Hall tomorrow. All those who are in doubt as to their eligibility should report at the Crimson Building at 1.30 tomorrow.

The following Juniors have been appointed poll-watchers for the remaining Senior elections, which will be held tomorrow at the Crimson Building and Memorial Hall:

Crimson Building

8 to 9, A. L. Abbott and J. Alger Jr.; 9 to 10, G. M. Appleton and C. W. Baker Jr.; 10 to 11, W. J. Banes and O. Barton; 11 to 12, F. G. Bemis and G. P. Bickford; 12 to 1, R. G. Boyd and J. T. Bradlee; 1 to 2, H. C. Burr and A. H. Chatfield; 2 to 3, N. Choate and J. Codman; 3 to 4, O. H. Coolidge and F. W. Crocker; 4 to 5, G. S. Morse and R. Emerson; 5 to 6, D. P. Ferguson and H. M. Forbes.

Memorial Hall

8 to 8.45, W. Gale and J. C. Green; 8.45 to 9.30, F. T. Pratt and L. A. Hallock; 12 to 12.45, P. Harrison, R. H. Hopkins, E. V. Otis and C. J. Innes; 5.30 to 6, R. N. Johnson and L. B. La Farge.

It is of the utmost importance that these men should appear promptly at the designated times or should procure a substitute as they alone are responsible for watching the polls at the times appointed.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags