News

The New Gen Ed Lottery System, Explained

News

Armed Individuals Sighted in Harvard Square Arraigned

News

Harvard Students Form Coalition Supporting Slave Photo Lawsuit's Demands

News

Police Apprehend Armed Man and Woman in Central Square

News

107 Faculty Called for Review of Tenure Procedures in Letter to Dean Gay

News from the Houses

Adams, Dunster, Eliot Victors in Squash

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Adams, Dunster, and Eliot were the conquerors in yesterday's League A house squash matches, trouncing Lowell, Kirkland, and Winthrop, respectively.

The summaries:

Adams vs. Lowell

Score--Adams 3, Lowell 2.

Gonzalez (A) defeated Dorson (L), by default; Bascom (A) defeated Birkhoff (L), 3-1; Pond (L) defeated Sherwin (A), 3-2; Shapira (L) defeated McCarthy (A), 3-2; Cobb (A) defeated Sohn (L), 3-0.

Dunster vs. Kirkland

Score--Dunster 3, Kirkland 2.

Short (D) defeated Fox (K), 3-2; Nickols (D) defeated Clark (K), 3-2; Mannal (K) defeated Withington (D), by default; Staples (K) defeated Roorbach (D), 3-2; Victor (D) defeated Straus (K), 3-0.

Eliot vs. Winthrop

Score--Eliot 3, Winthrop 0.

Finley (E) defeated Thackara (W), 3-1; Coolidge (E), Peet (W), match postponed; Mason (E), Ross (W), match postponed; Plumb (E) defeated Williams (W), 3-0; Dane (E) defeated Kellogg (W), 3-1.

Lowell, Dunster, and Eliot carried the day in the League C house squash games played off yesterday, overcoming Adams, Kirkland, and Winthrop, respectively.

The summaries:

Lowell vs. Adams

Score--Lowell 4, Adams 1.

Dall (L) defeated McLaurin (A), 3-0; Stone (L) defeated Shields (A), 3-2; Rosenfeld (A) defeated Rockwell (L), 3-2; Tillinghast (L) defeated Payne (A), 3-2; Jones (L) defeated Brainard (A), 3-2.

Dunster vs. Kirkland

Score--Dunster 3, Kirkland 2.

Homans (K) defeated Perry (D), 3-2; Austin (K) defeated White (D), 3-2; Humstone (D) defeated Simon (K), 3-0; Lee (D) defeated Merry (K), 3-1; Joseph (D) defeated Rickert (K), 3-0.

Eliot vs. Winthrop

Score--Eliot 3, Winthrop 2.

Barker (E) defeated Purcell (W), 3-1; Adelsheim (E) won by default; Ach (W) defeated Durham (E), 3-2; Day (W) defeated Brigham (E), 3-0; Northey (E) defeated Gallagher (W), 3-1.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags