News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

News from the Houses

House Committee Elects

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Adams, Dunster, and Eliot were the conquerors in yesterday's League A house squash matches, trouncing Lowell, Kirkland, and Winthrop, respectively.

The summaries:

Adams vs. Lowell

Score--Adams 3, Lowell 2.

Gonzalez (A) defeated Dorson (L), by default; Bascom (A) defeated Birkhoff (L), 3-1; Pond (L) defeated Sherwin (A), 3-2; Shapira (L) defeated McCarthy (A), 3-2; Cobb (A) defeated Sohn (L), 3-0.

Dunster vs. Kirkland

Score--Dunster 3, Kirkland 2.

Short (D) defeated Fox (K), 3-2; Nickols (D) defeated Clark (K), 3-2; Mannal (K) defeated Withington (D), by default; Staples (K) defeated Roorbach (D), 3-2; Victor (D) defeated Straus (K), 3-0.

Eliot vs. Winthrop

Score--Eliot 3, Winthrop 0.

Finley (E) defeated Thackara (W), 3-1; Coolidge (E), Peet (W), match postponed; Mason (E), Ross (W), match postponed; Plumb (E) defeated Williams (W), 3-0; Dane (E) defeated Kellogg (W), 3-1.

Lowell, Dunster, and Eliot carried the day in the League C house squash games played off yesterday, overcoming Adams, Kirkland, and Winthrop, respectively.

The summaries:

Lowell vs. Adams

Score--Lowell 4, Adams 1.

Dall (L) defeated McLaurin (A), 3-0; Stone (L) defeated Shields (A), 3-2; Rosenfeld (A) defeated Rockwell (L), 3-2; Tillinghast (L) defeated Payne (A), 3-2; Jones (L) defeated Brainard (A), 3-2.

Dunster vs. Kirkland

Score--Dunster 3, Kirkland 2.

Homans (K) defeated Perry (D), 3-2; Austin (K) defeated White (D), 3-2; Humstone (D) defeated Simon (K), 3-0; Lee (D) defeated Merry (K), 3-1; Joseph (D) defeated Rickert (K), 3-0.

Eliot vs. Winthrop

Score--Eliot 3, Winthrop 2.

Barker (E) defeated Purcell (W), 3-1; Adelsheim (E) won by default; Ach (W) defeated Durham (E), 3-2; Day (W) defeated Brigham (E), 3-0; Northey (E) defeated Gallagher (W), 3-1.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags