News

Harvard Law School Makes Online Zero-L Course Free for All U.S. Law Schools Due to Coronavirus

News

For Kennedy School Fellows, Epstein-Linked Donors Present a Moral Dilemma

News

Tenants Grapple with High Rents and Local Turnover at Asana-Owned Properties

News

In April, Theft Surged as Cambridge Residents Stayed at Home

News

The History of Harvard's Commencement, Explained

COUNCIL NOMINATES 45 FOR 1941-1942 ELECTIONS

Petition Deadline is Tuesday Morning

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

The complete list of Junior and Sophomore nominees for year's Student Council was revealed last night by the Council Nominating Committee. At the same time it was announced that last minute petitions for men not included on the list may be handed in at the Council office until 9:30 o'clock on Tuesday.

Elections will take place on Wednesday or Thursday, with balloting in the Houses, Dudley, Widener, and Memorial Hall. Six Juniors and three Sophomores will be chosen from these nominees, and they will appoint the remaining eight members of the Council for 1941-1942 at their first meeting soon after the election.

The following Juniors were nominated for the Student Council:

Harrison T. Blaine, of Hewlett, New York and Leverett House, a member of the Council and chairman of its Committee on Senior Elections;

John P. Bunker, of West Roxbury and Dunster House, a member of the Senior Album Committee, of the Dunster House Committee, high-jumper on the track team, and a member of the present Council;

Loren G. MacKinney, of Chapel Hill, North Carolina and Eliot House, who is on the Varsity football team, the Eliot House Committee, and is a member of the present Student Council;

Eugene D. Keith, of Richmond, Kentucky and Leverett House, chairman of the Student Council's Committees on Parietal Rules and Tenure and Curriculum, representative for Freshman affairs, editorial chairman of the CRIMSON, and member of the Leverett House Committee;

John C. Robbins, Jr., of Cleveland Heights, Ohio, and Lowell House, president of the CRIMSON and a member of the present Student Council;

Endicott Peabody 2nd, of Syracuse, New York and Eliot House, member of this year's Council and on the Varsity football team;

Charles S. Bridge, of Indianapolis, Indiana and Eliot House, a member of the Eliot House Committee and of the Senior Album Committee;

James E. Meredity, Jr., of Ardmore, Pennsylavania and Kirkland House, a member of the Kirkland House Committee;

Harry Newman, Jr., of Beverly Hills, California and Adams House, president of Phillips Brooks House, chairman of the 1942 Album Committee and of the Adams House Yearbook, and a member of the Adams House Committee;

John A. Holabird, Jr., of Chicago, Illinois, and Lowell House, chairman of the Lowell House Committee, and member of the Dramatic Club and of the Progressive;

John Lowell, of Westwood and Winthrop House;

M. Greely Summers, Jr., of Belmont and Winthrop House, captain of the hockey team, and football letterman;

Coles H. Phinizy, of Ventnor, New Jersey and Kirkland House, president of the Lampoon;

Eugene J. Reilly, of Jamaica Plain;

Gabriel Jackson, of Mt. Vernon, New York and Leverett, of House, member of the Glee Club and of the Junior Eight of Phi Beta Kappa;

Keith R. Symon, of Terre Haute, Indiana and Lowell House, one of the Junior Eight of Phi Beta Kappa;

Nelson J. Darling, Jr., of Swampscott and Winthrop House;

Peter Dammann, of Winnetka, Illinois and Leverett House, managing editor of

the CRIMSON;

John K. Aberie, of Oak Park, Illinois and Kirkland House;

George A. Kuhn, Jr., of Indianapolis, Indiana and Adams House;

William B. Parsons, Jr., of New York City and Eliot House, a member of the baseball team;

William Wesselhoeft, of Boston and Winthrop House, business manager of the Lampoon;

William T. Munson, of Granville, New York and Lowell House, vice-president of Phillips Brooks House.

The following Sophomore were selected by the nominating committee:

Chester W. Jenks, Jr., of Manchester, New Hampshire and Eliot House, member of the Eliot House Committee;

F. Barton Harvey, Jr., of Baltimore, Maryland, a member of the baseball team;

George R. Clay, of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, an editor of the CRIMSON and member of the Dramatic Club;

George E. Putnam, Jr., of Jericho, New York, chairman of the 1943 Freshman Union Committee and Student Council representative for Freshman affairs;

Thomas Matters, of Great Neck, New York and Lowell House, a member of the Lowell House Committee and of the Debating Council;

William McN. Rand, Jr., of Lincoln and Adams House;

Paul C. Sheeline, of Newton and Winthrop House, an editor of the CRIMSON;

Adelbert Ames, 3rd, of Hanover, New Hampshire, and Eliot House, captain of the ski team;

Henry R. Heyburn of Louisville, Kentucky and Winthrop House;

Bruce Barton, Jr., of New York, City and Lowell House, a member of the Advocate board;

David A. Goldthwait, of Medfield and Winthrop House, chairman of the 1943 Freshman Jubilee Committee;

Dana Reed, of Belmont, an editor of the CRIMSON;

John M. Bullitt, of Portland, Maine and Dunster House, a member of Phillips Brooks House;

Donald E. McNicol, of Flushing, New York and Adams House, a member of the Varsity football team;

John C. Bullard, of South Dartmouth and Eliot House, an editor of the CRIMSON;

Charles S. Putnam, of Jericho, New York and Eliot House;

David E. Place, of Wayne, Pennsylvania and Adams House, who will manage the Varsity football team his Senior year;

John H. Page, of Huntington. New York and Winthrop House.

John R. Abbot, Jr., of Cambridge and Winthrop House a member of the 150-lb. crew;

John W. Sawhill, Jr., of Highlands, New Jersey and Lowell House, a member of the soccer team and of Phillips Brooks House;

W. Gordon Eyle, Jr., of New York City and Eliot House, football letterman

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags