News

The Path to Public Service at SEAS

News

Should Supreme Court Justices Have Term Limits? That ‘Would Be Fine,’ Breyer Says at Harvard IOP Forum

News

Harvard Right to Life Hosts Anti-Abortion Event With Students For Life President

News

Harvard Researchers Debunk Popular Sleep Myths in New Study

News

Journalists Discuss Trump’s Effect on the GOP at Harvard IOP Forum

Biographies of Student Council Class Nominees

NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED

Following are the biographies of candidates for class representative to the Student Council:

Class of 1951

James E. Barrett, Jr--Waltham; chairman, Union Committee; Sophomore Class Committee; chairman, Junior Class Committee.

Sheldon L. Berens--Lowell; Student Council Combined Charities Drive; P.B.H. Blood Drive; vice-chairman, United Nations Council of Harvard; Lowell Social Science Forum; Lowell Opera; Liberal Union; Detur Prize.

Samuel C. Butler-Cambridge; Union Committee; chairman, Freshman Athletic Committee; Adams House Committee; varsity football.

John Cowles, Jr.--Eliot; Union Committee; freshman hockey and lacrosse; president, Signet Society.

Robert V. DIBIaslo--Varsity Club; varsity football; varsity hockey; Junior Usher; Varsity Club; varsity track.

Donald W. Dowd--Eliot; freshman debating; Glee Club; P.B.H.; president, Liberal Union.

Roy M. Goodman-Eliot; secretary, Jubilee Committee; Glee Club; Union Debating Society; Union Dance Committee; freshman 150 crew; treasurer, Student Council; CRIMSON: chairman, Charities Unallocated Funds Committee.

Phillip L. Isenberg--Winthrop; Pierian Sodality; freshman football; varsity football; P.B.H. social service; Winthrop Education Committee.

James P. Johnson--Kirkland; freshman soccer; varsity soccer; House Committee; Outing Club; Pre-medical Society; P.B.H.

William R. Polk--Winthrop; P.B.H. social service; chairman, P.B.H. Blood Drive; P.B.H. cabinet; House Committee; vice-chairman, Combined Charities Drive; Crimson Key Society.

David C. Skinner--Winthrop; Union Committee; freshman baseball; freshman basketball; Junior Class Committee; House Committee; chairman, House Election Committee; Hasty Pudding Theatricals.

Class of 1952

Richard T. Button--Lowell; Student Council Public Relations Committee; Varsity Club.

Theodore O. Cron--West Newton; P.B.H.; lvy Films.

James C. Currey, Jr.--Dudley, Free Enterprise Society; Catholic Club; Southerners Club.

A. Holmes Fetherolf--Winthrop; Freshman Smoker Committee; Red Book.

Arthur D. Kaledin--Winthrop; freshman varsity crew; P.B.H.

Robert L. Kendall, Jr.--Dudley; freshman J. V. football; P.B.H.; Glee Club.

Robert L. Knause--Winthrop; freshman crew; P.B.H.; Band; Extra-curricular Activities Bulletin.

John B. McGinty--Jamaica Plain; Catholic Club.

Guy M. McKhann--Dunster; freshman swimming; Dunster Dunces; P.B.H.; sailing team.

Gilbert R. Panzer--Lowell; P.B.H.; Student Council Committee on Education; Chess Club.

Chase N. Peterson--Winthrop; Union Committee; freshman squash and tennis; Student Council, Freshman Affairs Committee; National Scholarship holder.

Harvey Robinson--Adams; Union Committee; chairman, Union Dance Committee; College Social Affairs Committee; H.Y.R.C.; Harvard-Radcliffe '52 D. P. Dance Committee; chairman, Union Music Committee; advisor, Freshman Dance Committee.

Albert Rothenberg--Claverly; no biography submitted.

Ralph F. Scalers--Dudley; no biography submitted.

Nell J. Smelser--Adams; secretary-treasurer, Harvard World Federalists; Social Relations Society; Edward Whittaker Prize Scholarship; Jacob Wendell Scholarship.

Robert M. Stroud--Leverett; freshman swimming; varsity swimming; manager, intramural sports; Chemical Society.

Robert B. Thompson--Dunster; freshman baseball; freshman football; secretary, Flying Club; H.Y.R.C.; P.B.H.

Class of 1953

Waverly R. Beall--Matthews; Union Committee Cabinet.

Ernest T. Berkeley, Jr.--Lionel; Union Committee Cabinet; chairman, Common Room Committee; chairman, Christmas Send-off Party; co-chairman, House Talks for Freshmen; chairman, Plenic Service for Freshmen; P.B.H. Social Service Committee.

David G. Black--Straus; assistant manager, Glee Club; Choir; Undergraduate Dance Band; H.L.U.

Gordon L. Brumm-Lionel; Lionel athletic manager; publications chairman, World Federalists.

Richard L. Bushman--Weld; Freshman Intramural Athletic Committee; Extra-curricular Activities Bulletin Committee; Education Committee, Student Council.

Ronald M. Chumaceire--Wigglesworth; no biography submitted.

Augustus W. Clapp--Lionel; no biography submitted.

James A. Constans--Lionel; no biography submitted.

Richard S. Field--Matthews; Inter-faith Council; Hillel House council.

John S. Hermann--Grays; Union Committee Cabinet; chairman, Freshman Dance Committee; All-College Dance Committee; Election Committee, Jubilee and Smoker.

Thomas W. Hoya--Weld; chairman, Union Committee; Freshman Intramural Athletic Committee.

Richard E. Johnson--Matthews; secretary, Union Committee, Union Committee Cabinet; chairman, Union Concentration Conferences.

John G. Kelso--Thayer; associate football manager.

Charles P. MacVeagh--Matthews; freshman track manager.

Thomas G. Madden--Lionel; treasurer, Jubilee Committee; freshman crew.

Jerry H. Miller--Weld; Student Council Finance Committee; freshman track; Lutheran Student Association; Union Dance Committee; Outing Club.

Hugh L. Moffet--Holworthy; Band; P.B.H. Social Service Committee; P.B.H. Undergraduate Faculty.

Gurtis F. Peterson--Matthews; P.B.H. Financial Drive.

Richard T. Povill--Thayer; freshman representative, Student Council; Union Committee Cabinet; freshman basketball.

Nicholas Reinhardt--Stoughton; no biography submitted.

Allen N. Rleselbach--Wigglesworth; freshman heavy crew; Outing Club; P.B.H.

David Royee--Matthews; freshman basketball manager.

Bengt G. Sandberg--Matthews; freshman soccer.

Harry L. Senger--Stoughton; Captain, Stoughton basketball team.

Arthur A. Sloane--Hollis; Union Committee; co-chairman, Freshman Food Committee; Concentration Conference Committee; H.Y.R.C.

A. Lyle Starr--Wigglesworth; no biography submitted.

Arthur J. Stroebel--Thayer; no biography submitted.

Philip H. Vivian, Jr.--Lionel; P.B.H. Settlement House Work.

Walter E. Wolf--Mower; no biography submitted.

Joel M. Wolfson--Matthews; Social Service Committee, P.B.H.

Michael G. Yamin--Holworthy; Union Committee Cabinet; chairman, Smoker Committee; vice-president, Dance Committee; P.B.H.; associate editor, Extra-curricular Activities Bulletin.

Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.

Tags