News
Amid Boston Overdose Crisis, a Pair of Harvard Students Are Bringing Narcan to the Red Line
News
At First Cambridge City Council Election Forum, Candidates Clash Over Building Emissions
News
Harvard’s Updated Sustainability Plan Garners Optimistic Responses from Student Climate Activists
News
‘Sunroof’ Singer Nicky Youre Lights Up Harvard Yard at Crimson Jam
News
‘The Architect of the Whole Plan’: Harvard Law Graduate Ken Chesebro’s Path to Jan. 6
Owing to the good weather the tournament has advanced very quickly and the result of to day's matches will leave only two men to contest for first prize. The finals will probably be played Saturday morning at 10 a. m.
The matches played yesterday resulted as follows:
Johnston heat Codman, 3-6, 6-5, 6-4.
Lyman beat Phillips, 6-5, 1-6, 6-3.
Chase beat Thomas. 6-4, 6-3.
Coues beat Sand, 6-3, 6-2.
Boyden beat Vankleeck, 6-3, 6-1.
Pier beat Beals, 6-5, 6-5.
Read beat Battelle, 6-4, 6-1.
Gosline beat Johnston. 6-4, 6-4.
Chase beat Coues, 6-1, 6-0.
The following matches will be played to-day.
At 12 m. - Read vs. Gosline; Pier vs. Boyden.
At 3.30 p. m. - Lyman vs. winner of Read-Gosline: Chase vs. winner of Pier-Boyden.
Matches yesterday in the Consolation resulted as follows:
Sterring beat Gould by default.
Bradlee beat Taussig, 6-3 6-0.
Frothingham beat Smith, 6-4, 6-4.
Wilder beat Hewins, 6-5, 6-3.
Howard beat Cahn, 6-1, 6-1.
Huidekoper beat Atherton, 5-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Powe beat Stoker, 6-4, 6-3.
Robinson beat Davis, 6-1, 6-4.
Ingraham beat Rathburn, 6-0, 6-1.
Ingraham beat Fenton, 6-2, 6-2.
Leonard beat Sturgis, 6-0; 6-5.
Hatch beat Lecompte, by default.
Curtis beat Berry, 6-2, 6-2.
Noyes beat Torrey by default.
Winslow beat Sand by default.
Simonds beat Forsythe, 6-0, 6-3.
Chamberlain beat Walcott, 6-2, 6-2.
Frothingham beat Wilder, 4-6, 6-5, 6-3.
Howard beat Huidekoper, 6-1, 6-2.
Robinson beat Powe, 6-4, 6-0.
Winslow beat Noyes, 6-1, 6-4.
Simonds beat Chamberlain, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.
The following matches will be played in the Consolation to-day.
At 12 m. - Sterling vs. Bradlee, Howard vs. Robinson.
At 1.30 p. m. - Hatch vs. Curtis.
At 2.30 p. m. - Ingraham vs. Leonard.
At 3.30 p. m. - Winslow vs. Simonds.
At 4 p. m. - Frothingham vs. winner Sterling-Bradlee; winner of Ingraham-Leonard vs. winner of Hatch-Curtis.
The following matches will be played to day in doubles.
At 2.30 p. m. - Hand and Parker vs. Page and Leonard.
At 3.30 p. m. - King and Taylor vs. Garland and Dinsmore.
At 4 p. m. - Powe and Huidekoper vs. winner of Hand and Parker vs. Page and Leonard.
Want to keep up with breaking news? Subscribe to our email newsletter.