HAA Award Winners

VARSITY BASKETBALL--Major H--Robert R. Bramhall '49, Ell A. Cohodes '50, Richard B. Covey '50, Clifton D. Crosby '50, Stephen F. Davis '49, Thomas H. Gannon '49, James D. Gabler '51, Frank J. Lionetti '50, Walter R. McCurdy '49, William L. Mobraaten '50, Ralph Petrillo '49, William A. Prior '50, John P. Richards '49, John R. Rockwell '50, Edward B. Smith '51, Quentin R. Stiles '51, Manager Bennett C. Wilson '50.

FRESHMAN BASKETBALL--Major Numerals, 1952--Paul H. Altrocchi, William E. Borah, Alden C. Davis, James F. Downey 3d, Julius L. Garelick, William M. Hickey, Gerald D. Murphy, Ambrose J. Redmond, Jr., John M. Stevenson; Alan A. Switzer, Jr., Alexander Turovetz, Jr., Manager Theodore W. Thieme.

VARSITY FENCING--Minor H--John W. Ager, Jr. '49, Halton C. Arp '50, Forrest L. Carter '51, Giles Constable '50, Raymond W. Frankmann, Jr. '50, John H. Gay, 3d '49, Thomas A. Masterson '49, William P. Raney '50, Joseph S. Vera '50, George K. Yates '50, Manager Frank Boas '51.

FRESHMAN FENCING--Minor Numerals 1952--Walter G. Alwang, Robert B. Aronson, Robert M. Goldwyn, Richard D. Kahn, Christopher Martin, Manager Robert J. Nichol, John W. Smith, Eric T. Sollee, Ellis Traub, Jr.

VARSITY HOCKEY--Major H--David M. Abbot '50, William A. Allen, 2d '50, Douglas S. Anderson '51, John J. Carman '51, John R. Chase '50, Philip M. Clark, Jr. '51, Charles J. Coulter, Jr. '49, Robert V. DiBlasio '51, William L. Garrity, Jr. '50, Richard S. Greeley '49, Stephen W. Howe '50, Myles D. Huntington '50, Albert L. Key '50, David M. Key, Jr. '49, Joseph B. Kittredge '51, George G. Loring '50, George R. Minot, 2d '49, Thomas C. Moseley '46, Lewis T. Preston '50, Lawrence W. Ward '50, William E. Yetman '50, Manager John D. Ingram '50.

FRESHMAN HOCKEY--Major Numerals 1952--George H. Abbot, William L. Bliss, Edward O. Brown, Dustin M. Burke, Theodore L. Cook, Jr., John J. Donelan, Jr., Nathaniel L. Harris, Jr., Morgan P. Hatch, Frederick K. Koch, Robert F. Lawson, John D. Lynch, Patrick O. Morrissey, George Q. Nichols, Richard H. Thomas, 3d, Carl W. Timpson, Jr., Robert D. Whoriskey, James H. Wykoff, Manager Howard S. King.

VARSITY SKIING--Minor H--Gordon Abbott, Jr. '50, Irving L. Fisk '50, Gerald Y. Genn '48, Lawrence L. Griffin '48, Donald K. Justus '50, Skiddy M. Lund '51, Rodger P. Nordblom '50, Graham R. Taylor, Jr. '49, James K. Weaver '51, Manager George L. Seldon '49.

FRESHMAN SKIING--Minor Numerals 1952--John H. Hart, Donald Kennedy, James A. Lawson, George Leuchtenberg de Beauharnais, Timothy J. Wise, Manager Eugene C. Graves.

VARSITY SQUASH--Minor H--Charles O. Ames '48, Francis H. Cabot, Jr. '49, Joseph S. Clark, 3d '51, Charles H. Foster, 2d '51, Hugh K. Foster '50, Robert L. Fischells '49, Milton S. Heath, Jr. '49, Christopher Longcope '49, James E. McKittrick '49, Hugh Nawn, Jr. '51, Manager William C. Magoun '50.

FRESHMAN SQUASH--Minor Numerals 1952--David B. Aldrich, James E. Bacon, Washington A. Flagg, Jr., Martin R. Flug, Samuel Hoar, Jr., Roger B. Hunt, Jehangir J. Mugaseth, Chase N. Peterson, David Symmes, James O. Welch, Jr., Morris W. Wood, Jr., Manager Frederick F. Sears.

VARSITY SWIMMING--Major H--Robert N. Berke '51, Thomas E. Drohan '49, Joseph M. Fox '50, Jeremy W. Gorman '49, Hiram H. Hoeizer '49, William M. MacVicar '49, Forbes H. Norris, Jr. '49, John S. Steinhart '51, Lauriston Ward, Jr. '50, Henry N. Watkins '50, William G. Weir '51, Thomas S. Woods, 3d '50, Manager James J. Tracy '50.

VARSITY SWIMMING--Minor H--Winslow R. Briggs '50, Shepard Brown '50, Morton D. Hull, 2d '50, Associate Manager Bruce E. Bidwell '50.

FRESHMAN SWIMMING--Major Numerals 1952--Winthrop A. Baylies, Robert L. Fleischer, Hugh B. Hartwell, Thomas J. Johnson, 3d, Douglas M. Kinney Kerry R. Lyne, Guy M. McKhann, Lowell Sachnoff, Myron B. Siner, Robert M. Stroud, Manager Prentiss A. Myrick.

FRESHMAN SWIMMING--Major Numerals 1951--Norman B. Ackerman.

FRESHMAN SWIMMING--Minor Numerals 1952--Joseph V. Baublis, Ralph L. Brown, Jr., Christopher D. Coe, Ronald J. Dorris, Monroe H. Freedman, Robert M. Hurwitz, Richard C. Wheeler.

VARSITY TRACK--Major H--David R. Carter '50, Robert B. Forsyth '50, John E. Harrigan '49, William G. Lawrence '50, Joseph Leeming, 3d '50, Andrew M. Lockett, 3rd '50, Patrick B. McCormick '50, Jonathan M. Splvak '50, Howard S. Reed '49, Albert F. Ruby, Jr. '50, Geoffrey H. Tootell '48, Donald E. Trimble '50, Manager Robert J. McGarry '49.

VARSITY TRACK--Minor H--Ernest B. Brown '50, Gilbert H. Coville '49, Henry C. Everett, 3d '49, Roland J. Gibson '51, Charles C. Harwood '49, George F. Kumple, 2d '50, Romeyn Taylor '51, Harvey H. Thayer '50, Joseph M. Walsh '51, Richard S. Welch '51, Richard M. White '51, George H. Williams '51.

VARSITY WRESTLING--Minor H--Alfred R. Abboud '51, Robert Claflin '50, Thomas P. Connors '51, David I. Coombs '49, Howard E. Houston '50, Harry C. King '49, Joel A. Kozol '51, Donald B. Louria '49, Daniel B. Ray '40, Sherrod E. Skinner, Jr. '51, David L. Smith '51, Stanley F. Thompson '50, Manager Maurice H. Richardson, Jr. '51.

FRESHMAN WRESTLING--Minor Numerals 1952--Edward B. Anderson, William A. Bernat, Tom J. Carroll, Thomas L. Carter, James S. Fleming, Cornelius D. Hastie, Elmer L. Johansen, Billy N. Joynor, Alexander K. Rupp, Alan F. Sawyer, Jr., Robert L. Wiley, Jr., Manager David B. Lamb