Crimson Sports Scoreboard

Harvard and Radcliffe sports teams struggled through a topsy-turvy week in the final seven days before reading period, flirting alternately with fiascos and great successes.

Senior track captain Jeff Campbell penciled in another stellar performance on his four-year resume, setting a meet record in the GBC's with a 4:04.1 mile. The fledgling--or rather, once-fledgling--women's track team barreled out of oblivion with a pair of tri-meet victories.

But there were some not-so-rosy stories for the week, too. The men's tennis finished second in the New England Championships, the baseball team went 3-2 and women's lacrosse logged in with a 1-1-1 record. Not bad, really, except that the racquetmen had won the championship for 12 straight years, the batsmen previously had been 12-1 before the week and the laxwomen had been 6-1.

Back on the Dr. Jekyll side of things, the Harvard-Radcliffe crews--as one might guess--plowed through their opponents in an unbeaten weekend. And besides, for the losers, there's always next week.

TRACK & FIELD

MEN'S SCHEDULE

May 2--Second to N.E. in GBC's at B.C.

Jeff Campbell wins outstanding meet performer aware for meet record 4:04.1 mile run

May 7--Heptagonals at Penn

May 10 vs. Army

May 20 and 21--IC4A Championships at Penn

Record--4.1

WOMEN'S SCHEDULE

April 29--win with 83-pt. total over UConn (56), Fitchburg St.(9)

May 3--win with 75.5-pt. total over Dartmouth (60.5), Williams (12)

May 6 vs. New Hampshire

Record--5-2

GOLF

April 28--Second in tri-match at The Country Club

URI 395, Harvard 410, Williams 416 Alex Vik (75) takes co-medalist honors

April 30--Win with 427 total vs. Providence (429) and Dartmouth (431)

May 3--Second in GBC's to B.C. by five strokes, 793 to 798

Jim Dales leads Harvard with 156 total

May 5 and 6--NCAA Div. 1 qualifying tournament at Pleasant Valley C.C.

May 7 EIGA Tournament at West Point, N.Y.

Record--10-2 in dual matches, third in Ivy Championships, second in GBC's

TENNIS

MEN'S SCHEDULE

April 29 and 30--Second place in N.E. Championships at Amherst

Dan Waldman and Todd Lundy win "A" doubles

Kevin Shaw and Scott Walker win "B" doubles

Walker second in "B" doubles

Waldman and Lundy recommended for NCAA tournament

May 6 vs. Brown at Framingham, Mass.

May 10 at Princeton

May 13 at Army

May 14 at Cornell

May 19 at Dartmouth

Record--5-4 overall, 3-1 League'

WOMEN'S SCHEDULE

April 28--3-4 loss at B.C.

April 30--Fourth in Ivy Tournament at Smith

May 6 at Dartmouth

Record--3-3

LACROSSE

MEN'S SCHEDULE

April 30--17-7 loss at Princeton

May 7 vs. UMass

May 10 vs. Williams

May 14 at Dartmouth

Record--4-6 overall, 1-4 Ivy League

MEN'S J.V. SCHEDULE

May 7 vs. UMass

May 10 vs. Williams

May 14 at Dartmouth

WOMEN'S SCHEDULE

May 30--6-6 tie vs. Dartmouth, 9-7 loss vs. Yale

May 3--7-6 win at Tufts

May 7 and 8--N.E. Tournament (Semifinals) at Williamstown

May 11 vs. New Hampshire

May 14 and 15--N.E. Tournament, Finals

Record--7-2-1

BASEBALL

SCHEDULE

April 27--10-0 win vs. MIT

April 29--6-3 loss at Navy

April 30--6-0, 7-3 sweep at Princeton

May 2--10-7 loss vs. B.C.

May 6 vs. Brown

May 7 vs. Northeastern

May 9 vs. Yale (doubleheader)

May 13 at Army

May 14 at Cornell (doubleheader)

May 16 vs. Brandeis

May 19 at Dartmouth (doubleheader)

Record--16-3 overall, 2-2 Eastern League, 5-1 GBL

J.V. BASEBALL

May 4 at Exeter

May 9 at Northeastern

May 11 vs. Quincy J.C.

May 14 at Andover

May 19 at Dartmouth

CREW

Men'S HEAVYWEIGHT SCHEDULE

April 16--sweep vs. Syracuse

April 23--sweep vs. Brown

April 30--sweep at Princeton, MIT

Varsity 6:04.6 to Princeton's 6:13.0 to MIT's 6:16.6

May 7 vs. Penn, Navy (Adams Cup)

May 15--Eastern Sprints at Princeton

May 21 at Yale (Sexton Cup)

June 18 vs. Navy, at New London, Conn. (4-mile Middendorf Trophy race)

MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT SCHEDULE

April 16--sweep vs. Columbia

April 23--sweep vs. Dartmouth, MIT

April 30--sweep at Navy

Varsity 6:09 to Navy's 6:10

May 8 at Princeton, Yale (Goldthwait Cup)

May 15--Eastern Sprints at Princeton

RADCLIFFE HEAVYWEIGHT SCHEDULE

April 16--win at Princeton

April 23--win vs. B.U., Cornell, Brown, Dartmouth, Wellesley

May 1--win vs. Rutgers, Connecticut College

Winning time 5:06, to Rutgers 5:11 to C.C.'s 5:16

May 7 at Williams

May 21 at Yale

RADCLIFFE LIGHTWEIGHT SCHEDULE

April 16--loss vs. Andover

April 23--win over B.U., Cornell, Dartmouth, Brown

May 7 at Williams

May 15--Eastern Sprints at Worcester, Mass.

May 21 at Yale

SAILING

MEN'VARSITY SAILING

May 1--Fourth-place finish at the New England Regionals at Coast Guard. The men missed a berth in June's North American championships by a scant four points, and are now in drydock until next season.

WOMEN'S VARSITY SAILING

April 30--Fifth-place finish at the Powder Puff regatta at the University of Rhode Island

May 1--Third-place at NEWISA meet at Tufts

May 7-8--New England Regionals; the top three finishers qualify for June's North American women's championships.