WHAT IS TO BE DONE Nov. 12 - 18

thursday

Twelfth Night--Loeb Drama Center, 8 pm

The Tooth of Crime--Loeb Ex, 7:30 p.m.

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground--Leverett House Old Library, 8 p.m.

Film Flam--Ropes-Gray Room, Roscoe Pound Bldg., HLS, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Thymus Vulgaris, The Lady of the Tiger and Corner, 28th and Bank--Hasty Pudding Theater, 8 p.m.

All My Sons--Lyric Stage, 54 Charles St., Boston, 8 p.m.

Musical Evening--Constance Boykan, flute, and Cynthia Nibbelink, poetry; Peasant Stock Restaurant, 415 Washington St., Somerville,

Chamber Music of Bustenude and Purcall--Boston Museum Trlo and guests Nancy Armstrong, soprano, and Anthony Martin, baroque violin; Remis Auditoriu, Museum of Fine Arts, 8 p.m.

Sequantia--"Minstrels and Clerics of the Madieval North"; Church of the Covenant, Berkeley and Newbury Sts., Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Organ Recital--Edith Ho, organist; Memorial Church, 12:10 p.m.

Strutt--Oxford Ale House

Ralph Towner and John Abercromble--Jonathan Swift's, 8 and 10:30 p.m.

Silverado--Jacks

The Satellites and The Runes--Inn Square Men's Bar

Rhythm Method--Ed Burke's

John A's Hidden Secret, The Lifters and Angry

Young Sesa--the Rat

Decoders--the Western Front

Mal Waldron and Grover Mooney--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Barbara Merjan--Studio Red Top Theater, 367 Boylston St., Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Paul Rishell--Idler's Back Room

Nay Jama--Passim, 47 Palmer St.

Con Brio--the Willow, 699 Broadway, Somerville

Lucid and Michele Beckham--Ryles Downstairs

In Defense of Public Education--David G. Stratman; Conference Area 3, Gutman Library, 7:30 p.m.

Is There a Difference Between a Lecture and a Sermon?-- Robert Kiely; H-R Catholic Student Center, 20 Arrow St., 7:30 p.m.

Time Runs Out in Poland--Stop Soliderity's Counterrevolution!-- Joseph Seymour; Harvard Hall 104, 8 p.m.

Eugene McCarthy--Law School Forum, Langdell North Middle, HLS, 8 p.m.

Racism and Feminism--Elly Bulkin; Boylston Auditorlu, 8 p.m.

H-R Christian Science Organization--Phillips Brooks House, 7 p.m.

Poetry Reading--Philip Levine will read from "One for the Roses"; Cronkhite Graduate Center Living Room, 6 Ash St., 8 p.m.

Women and UHS at Harvard--an Informal discussion with Dr. Eleanor Shore, Nancy Pasco, RN and Jan Bencit, RN; Ellot JCR, 7:30 p.m.

friday

School for Scandal--Dunster JCR, 8 and 11:30 p.m.

Twelfth Night--8 p.m.

The Tooth of Crime--7:30 p.m.

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground--8 p.m.

Film Flam--7 and 9:30 p.m.

Thymus Vulgaris, The Lady or the Tiger and Corner, 28th and bank--8 p.m.

All My sons--8 p.m.

Afraid of the Dark--Winthrop J-Entry Basement, midnight

Recital--Sally Rubin, flute, and Dorothy Slegert, piano; music of Bach, Beethoven, Schumann and Varese; Lowell JCR, --:30 p.m.

I Solisti di Zagreb--Anine Bernard, trumpet soloist, Symphony Hall, 8 p.m.

Stravinsky Celebration--N.E. Conservatory Orchestra; Lorna Cook Davon, conductor; Robert Kraft and Eiji One, guest conductors; Jordan Hall, 8 p.m.

Dunster House Music Society--Gordon Wolfe, violin, and Patricia Hansen, piano; music of Beethoven and Bach; Dunster House Library, 5:30 p.m.

Mike Love and the Endless Summer Beach Band and The Steve Geyer Band--the Channel

Strutt--Oxford Ale House

The James Cotton Band and The Bangs-- Jonathan Swift's

The Duke Robillard Band--Jacks

The Nests and The Sex-Execs--Inn Square Men's bar

Benny and the Bignote--Ed Burke's

Suade Cowboys, Planet Street and Square Peg--the Rat

Stan Strickland--the Western Front

U. Utah Phillips--folksinger, storyteller and humorist; First Congregational Church, 11 Garden St., 8 p.m.

Ferric Fang Jazz Quintet--Currier House Fishbowl, 9 p.m.

Mal Waldron and Santl Debriano--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Lost In the Shuffle--Idler's Back Room

Do'a--Passim, 47 Palmer St.

The Search Continues: Highlights of Classical Art in the Mussum's Collections--Museum of Find ARts, 1 p.m.

Concert Dance Company of Boston--Joy of Movement Center, 536 Mass Ave., 8 p.m.

Children's Night at the Observatory--Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, 7 and 8:15 p.m.

saturday

School for Scandal--8 p.m.

Twelfth Night-- 8 p.m.

The Tooth of Crime--2 and 7:30 p.m.

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground--8 p.m.

Film Flam--7 and 9:30 p.m.

Thymus Vulgaria, The Lady or the Tiger, and Corner, 28th and Bank--2 and 8 p.m.

All My Sons--5 and 8:30 p.m.

Afraid of the Dark--8,9 and 10 p.m.

Dunster House Music Society--"Music from Mather"; music of Quantz, Beethoven, Hindemith and Poulenc; Dunster House Library, 5:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Choral Society--Beverly Taylor, conductor; music of Carpenter, Schmitt, Debussy, Porpora et al.; Paine Hall, 8 p.m.

Adams House Music Society--Kathleen Forgac, piano; music of Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin and Schumann; Adams JCR, 4 p.m.

Organ Recital--Campbell Johnson, organist; music of Sessions, Buxtehude, Krenek and Book; Busch-Reisinger Museum, 4:30 p.m.

Stan Strickland--the Western Front

Elvin Bishop, The Fire Department and Tanooso--the Channel

Taj Mahal and Loose Caboose--the Bradford Hotel, 9 p.m.

Strutt--Oxford Ale House

Berlin Airlift and The trademarks--Jonathan Swift's

The Duke Robillard Band--Jacks

Face to Face and The Lifters--Inn Square Men's Bar

Synapee--Ed Burke's

Bellvista and Herman Johnson Quartet--Ryles

Bunny Smith--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Takslm--Middle Eastern jazz; VFW Hall, 395 Faneiul St., Brighton, 9 p.m.

Linda Fisher--Studio Red Top Theater, 367 Boylston St., Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Lost in the Shuffle and Package Deal--Idler's back Room

Do'a--Passim, 47 Palmer St.

The Boston Tradition: The Development of Landscape--Carole Taynton; Museum of Fine Arts, noon

Swedenborg and the Vialonary Tradition--Stephen Larsen; Swedenborg Library, 79 Newbury St., Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Concert Dance Co. of Boston--Joy of Movement Center, 536 Mass Ave., 8 p.m.

Video Art--works of Juan Downey; Boston Film/Video Foundation, 1126 Boylston St., Boston, 8 p.m.

Master Classes in Modem Dance Technique--with Martin Kravitz; Radcliffe Gym, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Danny Sloan Dance Co.--John Hancock Hall, 8 p.m.

sunday

Twelfth Night--8 p.m.

Thymus Vulgaris, The Lady or the Tiger and Corner, 28th and Bank--2 and 7 p.m.

All My Sons--3 p.m.

Afraid of the Dark--& P.M.

Recltal--Martin Plotkin, violin, and Ronald Epstein, harpslchord; music of Bach, Couperin and Fontana; Holmes Concert Hall, North House, 4 p.m.

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra--David Hoose, guest conductor; music of Haydn, Harbison, and Schumann; Sanders Theater, 3:30 p.m.

Dunster House Music Society--Dunster People's Concert: Dunster House Library, 2:45 p.m.

Orpheus Chambar Ensemble--Merrill Shea, conductor; music of Krommer, Mozart, Dvorak and Seita; Naumburg Room, Fogg Art Museum, 3 p.m.

Someone and the Somebodies--the Channel Strutt--Oxford Ale House

Reggae Dance Party--Jonathan Swift's

Angry Young Bees and Keeper--Jacks

American Teen, The Fire Department and Mr. Moto--the Rat

Grover Mooney and Moon Unit--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Janet Grice and Tropical--Studio Red Top Theater, 367 Boylster St., Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Vicki Jacobs--Idler's Back Room

Do'a--Passim, 47 Palmer St.

Blue Silver--the Willow, 699 Broadway, Somerville

Mike Metheny Quartet--Ryles Downstairs

The Study and Uses of Maimonides--Isadore Twersky; H-R Hillel, 74 Mt. Auburn St., 12:30 p.m.

Paul Tillich: The Religious Encounter with Reality--William Crout; Harvard-Epworth Church, 10 a.m.

Microtonal Music--Ezra Simms; Leverett JCR, 3 p.m.

The Philippine Liberation Struggle; Peaceful or Violent?-- Charito Planas; The Community Church of Boston, Morse Auditorium, 602 Commonwealth Ave. Boston, 11 a.m.

Brunch--Bagels and lox; H-R Hillel, 74 Mt. Auburn St., 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Freshwomen Ice Cream Bash--Freshman Union, 8 p.m.

Play Reading--Gilbert Party Room, Currier House, 3-5 p.m.

Concert Co. of Boston--Joy of Movement Mass. Ave., 4:30 p.m.

Copley --Copley Plaza Hotel, 6

monday

Musical Mondays--Pamela Frame, cellist; music of Debussy, Shostakovich and Faure; the French Library in Boston, 53 Marlborough St., Boston, 8 p.m.

Paul Wayne--Jonathan Swift's

Frank London y su Cunjunto--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Hoot with Bob Halperin--Idler's Back Room

Mike Metheny Quartet--Ryles Downstairs

Israell Dancing--H-R Hillel, 74 Mt. Auburn St., 8-10 p.m.

A.R.T. Monday Night Series--Recital of scenes and poems from British drama and literature; Edward Petherbridge, Emlly Richard and John Woodrine; Loeb Drama Center 8 p.m. Tuesday

Workshop--Undergraduate acting and directing; Edward Petherbridge, Emily Richard and John Woodrine; Agassiz Theater, 2-4 p.m.

tuesday

Thymus Vulgaris, The Lady or the Tiger and Comer, 28th and Bank-- 8 p.m.

Musical Evening--John Tyson, recorder, and Tom Pixton, harpsichord; music of Bach, Couperin, Telemann and Stein; Peasant Stock Restaurant, 415 Washington St., Somerville

Mid-Day Concert--Sueilen Hershman, flute, and Richard Layman, guitar; New School of Music, 25 Lowell St., 12:30 -.m.

New Order and Del-Byzanteens--the Channel

George Thorogood and the Destroyers--the Bradford Hotel, 9 p.m.

The Name--Oxford Ale House

Chris Hillman and Rick Roberte--Jonathan Swift's, 9 and 11 p.m.

Baer and Doms. Inc.--the Western Front

The Fringe--Springfield's, 1369 Cambridge St.

Eric Park--Idler's Back Room

Ed Perkins Trio--Ryles Downstairs

Psychotherapy Research: The Great Compromiss--Dr. Irene Elkin Waskow; Lyman Room, Longfellow Hall, 4 p.m.

A New Look at Farrabique--Lawrence Wylle: the French Library in Boston, 53 Marlborough St., Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Horror, Surprise and Spectecle: Baroque Paintings in New Gallery Spaces--Carole Taynton: Museum of Fine Arts, 6 p.m.

'73 Meets '83--Marion Dry, Jane Edmonds, Debra Caplan, Dawn Delbanco, Patty Potter, and Claire Ducharme Wilson; Cronkhite Graduate Center Living Room, 6 Ash St., 7:30

wednesday

Thymus Vulgaris, The Lady or the Tiger and Corner, 28th and Bank-- 8 p.m.

All My Sons--8 p.m.

Musical Evening--Anthony Martin, Linda Quan and Nancy Wilson, violins, Mitzl Myerson, harpslchord, and Alice Robbins, viola da gamba; Peasant Stock Restaurant, 415 Washington St., Somerville

Handel and Haydn Society--music of Haydn and Shostakovich; Symphony Hall, 8 p.m.

Dunster House Music Society--the Din and Tonics; Dunster House Library, 5:30 p.m.

Los Paramounts, The brass, The Rude Boys and Sky leland--the Channel

The Name--Oxford Ale House

SVT--Jonathan Swift's

Margo Thunder and Entrique--the Western Front

Upstream--Springfield's, 1369 Ca bridge St.

The Tony Rice Unit and Billy Novick and Guy Van Dusar--Sanders Theater, 8 p.m.

Stanley Matis--Idler's Back Room

Ed Perkins Tric--Ryles Downstairs

New Directions in Liberation Theology--Harvey Cox; H-R Catholic Student Center, 20 Arrow St. 7:?-P.M.

Should American Liberals Rediscover Channing?-- Andrew De'banco and Jack Mendelsohn; Cambridge Forum, 3 Church St., 8 p.m.

Larry Poons; Paintings of the '70s--Kenworth Moffett; Museum of Fine Arts, 11 a.m.

Floral Vignettas from the Cape of Good Hope--Aron Laurie; Hunnewell Bldg., Arnold Arboretum, Jamalca Plain, 12:30 p.m.

H-RZL/Hasbarah--pro-Israel action committee; H-R Hillel, 74 Mt. Auburn St., 6:45 p.m.