October 10-16



THURS MUSIC Beverly Scheibert: harpsichord, MIT Chapel, Opposite 77 Massachusetts Ave., 12:05 pm, 253-2906. Mose Allison Trio: Starlight Roof, 575



THURS

MUSIC

Beverly Scheibert: harpsichord, MIT Chapel, Opposite 77 Massachusetts Ave., 12:05 pm, 253-2906.

Mose Allison Trio: Starlight Roof, 575 Commonwealth Ave, 9, 11:30, 497-1118.

Empire Brass Quintet: Open Rehersal, Art Gallery, Boston University School of Music, 2:30.

LECTURES

Caribbean Plants for the Traveller: Harvard University Herbarium, 7:30.

The Lure of the Eighteenth Century: The Forsyth Wickes Collection: Mabel Louise Riley Seminar Room, Museum of Fine Arts, 8.

Strasbourg: Three Artists' Views: slide program, Rabb Lecture Hall, Boston Public Library, 2.

The Future of the Labor Movement: Douglas Fraser, Harard Law School Forum, Austin North, 8 495-4417.

Seminar in Ukrainian Studies: Taras Hunczak Seminar Room, Harvard Ukrainian Research Center, 4.

The Camera's Inner Eye: Film and The Arts Remis Auditorium, Museum of Fine Arts, 7:30.

The Cult and Culture of Breathless: Dudley Andrew, Museum of Fine Arts, 7:30.

Windsor Castle: Sir Robin Mackworth-Young, Fogg Museum, Christian Room, 10:30 am.

Images of Exile: "City of Pirates" film screening, Carpenter Center, Cambridge, 8.

Museum of Fine Arts Gallery Talks: Dutch and Flemish Paintings, 11, Japanese Screens: Form and Function, 7, Infomation Center, West Wing.

Woman And Writer: Questions of Identity in Yiddish Poetry: Kathryn Hellerstein, Women in Europe Study Group, Center for European Studies, 5 Bryant St., 8.

Kozloff: on Lisette Model, Tufts' Barnum Hall, Room 108, 8.

EXHIBIT

Lisette Model: Tufts' Gallery Eleven, Cohen Arts Center, Talbot Ave, Medford, 6-8.

Saul Steinberg: Prints, Drawings, Sculptures: Carpenter Center, Harvard School of Design, 1-6.

THEATRE

Boston Ballet Benefit: "An Invitation to the Dance," Copley Plaza, 7, 542-1323.

The Gingham Dog: Ames Courtroom, Austin Hall, Harvard Law School, 8.

FRI/SAT

MUSIC

New England Bach Festival: Saint John Passion: Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Saturday, 8.

MIT Chamber Players Series: Kresge Auditorium, Opposite 77 Mass Ave, Friday, 8:30, 253-2826.

Scarborough Chamber Players: Harvard Sanders Theatre, Friday, 8.

Mose Allison Trio: Starlight Rooftop, 575 Commonwealth Ave., Friday and Saturday, 9, 11:30.

Pro Musicis: Edward Pickman Concert Hall, Longy School of Music, Saturday, 8.

Robert Taub: pianist, Edward Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Saturday, 8.

David Deveau and Randall Hodgkinson: pianists, performing Mozart, Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Friday, 8.

Tristan and Isolde Through the Middle Ages: music based on the legend, BU Concert Hall, Friday, 8.

Almut Roessler: Music for Organ, Harvard Busch-Reisinger Museum, Romanesque Hall, Saturday, 4.

Festival of India Celebration: Symphony Hall, Ravi Shankar, sitar, and Alla Rakha, tabia, Friday, 8.

Boston Camerata: Gothic Voices: Trinity Church, Boston, Saturday, 8.

Don McLean and the Jordanaires: Symphony Hall, Saturday, 8.

LECTURE

Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Natural or Unnatural Science: Barry B. Snider, Gerstenzang Building, Brandeis, Saturday, 10 am, 647-2826

Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Permanent Collection: David Stewart, Museum of Fine Arts, noon.

Kings and Saints: The Carved Images of Armenia: slide lecture by Dr. Lucy Der Manuelian, Johnson Hall, Holy Trinity Armenian Church, 145 Brattle St., Cambridge, Friday, 7:30.

THEATRE

The Gingham Dog: Ames Courtroom, Austin Hall, Harvard Law School, Friday and Saturday, 8.

SUNDAY

MUSIC

New England Bach Festival: Saint John Passion: Persons Auditorium, Marlboro College, Marlboro, VT, 3.

King's Chapel Concert: King's Chapel, 58 Tremont St., Boston, 5, 227-2155.

Arnold Steinhardt, violin, and Virginia Eskin, piano: Harvard's Gardner Museum, 3.

Nancy Wilson and Joe Williams: Symphony Hall, 8.

Apple Hill Chamber Players: Edward Pickman Concert Hall, Longy School of Music, 8, 847-3371.

LECTURES

Unions and Social Responsibility: Domenic Bozzotto, Community Church of Boston, 565 Boylston St., 11.

The Art of John Singleton Copley: Barbara T. Martin, Information Center, Museum of Fine Arts, 2.

MON

LECTURE

Making Relationships Work After Divorce: Larry Buston, Riverside Family Institute, 259 Walnut St., Room 14, Newtonville, 8, 964-6933.

TUES

MUSIC

Mark Harvey and the Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, 8.

Richard Goode, piano, Harvard's Garner Museum, 6.

Boston Symphony Orchestra: featuring violinist Viktoria Mullova, Symphony Hall, Boston, 8, 266-1492.

LECTURE

Making the Organization Work for You: Career Development for Black Professional Women, Buckinham House Library, 77 Brattle St., Cambridge, 4, advance registration required, 495-8361.

Napoleon I, Emperor of the French: Eleanor DeLorme, Fogg Museum Christian Room, 11.

Strasbourg Cathedral: Symbol of Two Civilizations: slide and lecture presentation by Jean-Michel Tuchscherer, Boston Public Library, 7:30.

THEATRE

Daughter of Venus: New Ehrlich, 539 Tremont St., Boston Center for the Arts, near Copley Plaza, 7:30, 482-6316.

WED

MUSIC

Concertino Boston: Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library, Brandeis University, noon, 647-3384.

Boston University Wind Ensemble: Concert Hall, Boston University School of Music, 8.

Jimi Plays Berklee: featuring Michael D. Simington, Berklee Performance Center, 8:15, 266-1400.

LECTURES

The Second Self: Cambridge Forum honoring Sherry Turkle, 3 Church St., Harvard Square, 8, 867-9644.

Cesar Pelli: Piper Auditorium, Harvard School of Design, 6.

Germany Through East European Eyes: David Anderson, Center For European Studies, 5 Bryant St., noon.

Color Planning: seminar on publishing, Artech House, Inc., 610 Washington St., Dedham, 6, 725-5985.

Landscaping The Inner City: lunch lecture by Peter Del Tredici, Visitor Center, The Arborway, Jamaica Plain, 12:30.

Photographs: Portraits and Architecture: Clifford S. Ackley, Information Center, Museum of Fine Arts, 6.

Life Science Searching on BRS After Dark: workshop, Harvard's Cabot Science Library, LL3, 4, 495-5353.

THEATRE

The Little Foxes: opens at Spingold Theater, Brandeis University, 8, 894-4343.

ONGOING

THEATRE

Widowers' Houses, by George Bernard Shaw, Lyric Stage, Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays at 8, Saturdays at 5 and 8:30, and Sundays at 3, through Oct. 27.

Sullivan and Gilbert, by Larry Carpenter, BU Theatre, Tuesday through Saturday: 8, Wednesday, Saturday, and Sunday matinees: 2, through Oct. 20.

Greater Tuna: Charles Playhouse, Tuesday through Friday: 8, Saturday: 3 and 7:30, 426-6444.

The Lesson and The Gap: by Eugene Ionesco, Loeb Drama Center, 64 Brattle St., Cambridge, Thursday through Saturday, 7:30, Saturday matinee, 2:30.

Camelot: Wang Performance Center, Oct. 15 through 22, Tuesday through Saturday: 8; Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday matinees: 2.

Galileo: MIT Community Players, Kresge Little Theatre, Opposite 77 Mass Ave, Cambridge, Oct 11-13, 8.

Starting Here, Starting Now: Laurie Theatre, Brandeis University, Waltham, Oct. 10-12, 8, Oct 13, 7, 894-4343.

EXHIBITS

Renoir: Museum of Fine Arts, through January 5, 720-3450 for tickets.

Asiatic Art 1980-1985: Museum of Fine Arts, Oct. 11 through Nov. 10.

Photographs: Portraits and Architecture: Museum of Fine Arts, through October.

Aaron Siskind: Fifty Years: Museum of Fine Arts, through Oct. 20.

Sean Scully: Recent Work: Museum of Fine Arts, through Oct. 13.

Pablo Serrano: The Guitar and Cubism: Guggenheim Museum, through Nov. 10, 360-3555.

Walter Gropius, in retrospective, Busch-Reisinger Museum, through November 10.

Fetishes, Masks and Relics: Newton Arts Center, 61 Washington Park, Newtonville, Monday through Friday: 1--5, Sunday: 2--4, through Nov. 3.

A Biblical Garden: Paintings and drawings by Carol Lerner, The Visitor Center, Jamaica Plain, weekdays 9-4, Saturdays 10-2, and Sundays 10-4, through Dec. 15.

Bernard LaCasse: Upstairs Gallery, Cambridge Multicultural Arts Center, 41 2nd St., E. Cambridge, Monday through Friday: 12--4, Thursday: 6--8, through Oct. 25.

Michael Spano: photographs, Clarence Kennedy Gallery, Tuesdays through Saturdays, 11-5, through Oct. 26.

Director's Choice II: Four Realists, Francesca Anderson Gallery, 132 Newbury St., Boston, through Oct. 26.

The Last Jews of Radauti: photographs by Laurence Salzmann, Dreitzer Gallery, Spingold Theatre, Brandeis, Tuesdays through Fridays, 1-5, through Oct. 27.

Zeng Xiao Jun: exhibition in Harvard Adams House Lower Common Room, through Oct. 22.

Porfirio DiDonna: Paintings and Drawings, Nielsen Gallery, 179 Newbury St., Boston, through Oct. 19.

Ansel Adams: a retrospectivew, Robert Klein Gallery, through Nov. 2.

Adam Cvijanovic: Stavaridis Gallery, 73 Newbury St., Tuesday through Saturday: 10--5:30, through Oct 26.

Intellectual Properties: video installation by John Adams, Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays, 2-6, Tuesdays and Thursdays 10-2, and Saturdays 1-5, Suffolk University Theatre, through Oct. 12.

Nautical Exhibits at MIT: George Owen '94: Yacht Designer Currier and Ives Prints, Hart Nautical Galleries, 77 Mass. Ave., All Days, 9 am-10 pm, ongoing.

Art at MIT: Private Works By Public Artists, Henry Moore, Ping Chong, Albert and Vera List, Visual Arts Center, 20 Ames St., Weekdays 10-4, Weekends 1-5.

High Tech Art: Hanna Zawwa-Cywinska: MIT Museum Building, 265 Mass Ave, Cambridge, Weekdays: 9--5, Saturdays: 10--4, through Oct. 31.

Berenice Abbott: Vision of the Twentieth Century: MIT Museum Building, 265 Mass Ave., Cambridge, Weekdays: 9--5, Saturdays: 10--4, through Dec. 27.

Gjon Mili: photographer, MIT Museum Building, 265 Mass Ave., Cambridge, Weekdays: 9--5, Saturdays: 10--4, through October.

Jackie Casey and Ralph Coburn: posters, MIT Museum Building, 265 Mass Ave., Cambridge, Weekdays: 9--5, Saturdays: 10--4, through October.

Thirty-five Years of Physics at the Laboratory for Nuclear Science: MIT Museum Building, 265 Mass Ave., Cambridge, Weekdays: 9--5, Saturdays: 10--4, through October.

Rachel Weiss and Wolfgang Hahn: North Hall Gallery, Massachusetts College of Art, Monday--Friday, 12-7, Saturday, 11--4, through Oct. 27.

Carl Mydans: a photojournalist's journey through war and peace, Boston University Art Gallery, 855 Commonwealth Ave., through Oct. 27.

Irwin Kremen collages: including the Re'eh Series, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, Waltham, Tuesday through Sunday, 1--5, through Oct. 27.

MOVIES

Beacon Hill: 1 Beacon at Tremont, 723-8110, Guardian of Hell: 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10; American Ninja: 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:45, 9:50; Teen Wolf: 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:40.

Brattle: 40 Brattle St, Cambridge, 876-4226, Mr. Smith goes to Washington: 3:40, 7:55; Easy Living: 6, 10.

Bromfield Gallery: 36 Newbury St., 497-8254. Pictures from the Floating World, Oct. 11 through Nov. 17, Fridays: 8:30, Sundays: 5:30, 8:30.

Charles: Camb. St., near Govt Center, 227-1330. Maxie: 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:40, 10; Back to the Future: 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:50, 10:10; Pee Wee's Big Adventure: 1:15, 3:15, 5:30, 8, 10.

Cheri: Dalton, opposite Sheraton, Boston, 536-2870. After Hours: 1, 2:45, 4:30, 6:15, 8, 9:45; American Flyers: 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10; Jagged Edge: 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10.

Cinema 57: 200 Stuart St, near Park St, Boston, 482-1222. Commando: 1, 3:15, 5:25, 7:45, 10:10; Invasion USA: 1, 3:15, 5:25, 7:45, 10.

Copley Place: Copley Plaza, Boston, 266-1300. Movers & Shakers: 10:15, 12:15, 2:15, 4:15, 6:15, 8, 10; Wildrose: 10:10, 12, 1:50, 3:45, 5:30, 7:50, 10; L'Addition: 5:15, 7:45, 10:10; Compromising Positions: 5, 7:30, 9:50; Wetherby: 5:15, 7:45, 10; Cocoon: 7:20, 10; Joshua Then And Now: 5, 7:45, 10:15; Mickey and Nickey: 5, 7:30, 10:10.

Harvard Square: After Hours: noon, 2, 4, 6, 8:10, 10:10; Agnes of God: noon, 1:55, 3:50, 5:50, 8, 10; Plenty: noon, 2:20, 4:45, 7:30, 9:55; Kiss of the Spider Woman: 12:15, 2:35, 5, 7:35, 9:50; Road Warrior: 12:30, 4, 7:55; Mad Max: 2:20, 5:55, 9:50.

Janus: John F. Kennedy St, Cambridge, 661-3737, Mishima, 5:30, 7:45, 10.

Museum of Fine Arts: Renoir, Filmmaker: Les Bas-Fonds: Friday, 5:30; La Grande Illusion: Friday, 8.

Off The Wall Cinema & Cafe: 15 Pearl St., Cambridge, Silent Clowns and Hot Live Music: 7, 9; The Troublemaker and Its Not Just You, Murray: Friday--Sunday, 6, 8, 10.

Orson Welles: 1001 Mass. Ave., Cambridge, 868-3600, Joshua Then and Now: 2:15, 5:30, 7:40, 10; Rebel Without A Cause: 1:30, 5:35; East of Eadon: 3:30; Giant: 7:40; American Flyers: 1:30, 3:40, 5:50, 8, 10.

Paris: 841 Boylston, Boston, 267-8181. Agnes of God: 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10.

Pi Alley: 237 Wash. near Govt Center, Boston, 227-6676. Seven Doors of Death: 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:45; Fright Night: 1, 3:20, 5:30, 7:45, 10.

Harvard House Films

Dunster Dining Hall: Metropolis: Friday and Saturday, 8, 10; Sunday, 8 only.

Winthrop Dining Hall: Holiday: Friday and Saturday, 8, 10.