PUBLIC SCHOOLS' GRADUATES EXCEL

290 High School Students Hold Awards as Compared With 84 From Private Institutions

Two hundred and ninety high school men are scholarship holders at Harvard this year while only 84 men prepared in private schools received these financial aids.

Boston and its vicinity ranks very high; for about 95 undergraduate holders of these awards were prepared in schools in this district. The Boston Latin School heads the list with 34 winners while Cambridge Latin has 22. There are 39 other men from Boston high schools. This large number is offset by the large percentage of undergraduates who prepared in this district, but in spite of that it shows the high standard maintained by these schools.

The increase in students from the Middle and Far West is shown by the fact that some 63 of their representatives hold awards. It is more than likely that a large number of these are holders of Harvard Club Scholarships which are not given solely on scholastic standing as are most of the others. The Middle Atlantic States are represented by 59 winners, while there are 28 transfer students who did work of superior merit.

It is interesting to note that of the 84 private school graduates who hold scholarships very few come from the big preparatory schools. This again may be due to the large number of men from small schools who are holders of Harvard Club awards.

St. Mark's has three: Middlesex and Milton two: Groton and Pomfret one each. The Ethical Culture School in New York stood next to Boston Latin in the number of holders.

GROUP 1

P. N. Arnold '27; E. T. Berkeley '28; A. W. Bettigole '28; E. L. Bleiwerss '28; S. A. Buckingham '27; A. H. Chase '27; R. F. Courtney '29; R. C. Darling '29; Engene Eisenmann '27; D. G. Fisher '27; J. S. Frame '29; Carl Ginsburg '28; Israel Hoffman '28; Alan Holski '27; E. M. Hoover Jr. '28; M. I. Katz '27; W. A. Koshland '28; Harold Lamport '29; H. D. Lavine '29; O. S. Loud '29; C. L. Lundin '29; W. H. McMaster Jr. '29; F. G. Mantle '28; E. W. Moore '29; R. H. Norris '29; W. F. Ridout '28; E. A. Rieckman '29; S. M. Rosenberg ocC; Harold Rosenwald '27; S. C. Sanders '28; D. M. Sandomire '29; W. S. Seidel '29; Jerome Simmons '29; J. W. Singer Jr. '28; Hyman Sobell '28; J. S. Stamm '28; S. W. Stark '27; A. H. Swirsky '27; M. M. Tall '28; John Volkmann '27; L. H. Weinstein '27; M. A. Westgate '27.

GROUP 2

S. A. Aisner '29; R. T. Allen '28; J. M. Alper '29; George Alpert '29; F. L. Anderson '29; K. O. E. Anderson '27; F. K. Arnold '29; A. E. Artin '29; J. S. Ballantyne '27; N. S. Barnes '29; J. K. Barre '29, E. O. Bassett '29; W. J. Bender '27; G. M. Benedict '27; L. B. Benjamin '29; Arnold Berinan '28; M. I. Bernstein '27; A. R. Blackburn Jr '29; E. R. Blondis '29; B. E. Breitenkamp '29; R. T. Bruere '28; Guernsey Camp Jr. '27; D. W. Chapman Jr. '27; W. H. Clever '29; A. C. Cohen '28; J. P. Cooke '29; M. R. Gooper '27; L. A. Copeland '27; A. T. Coyle '27; F. B. Cutts '28; Sidney Darlington '28; E. P. Dean '29; D. L. Dickson '27; H. J. Donahue '27; H. B. Elkins '28; L. P. Feinberg '27; Robert Fienberg '28; William Finkelstein '29; G. A. Flagg '28; J. C. T. Flexner '29; H. F. Folland '29; J. S. Gallo '27; Samuel Gilman '27; Abraham Ginsburg '27; R. J. Goldwater '29; W. F. Green '28; J. L. Greenstein '29; D. S. Gruber '29; A. J. Harris '28; H. F. Hart '28; C. H. Hartwig '28; L. H. Heimerdinger Jr. '28; L. R. Henrich Jr. '29; P. M. Herzog Jr. '27; Louis Horvitz '29; Leo Huberman '29; F. S. Hulso '27; W. R. Huntington '28; G. H. Huntley '27; D. J. Hutley '28; F. W. Ilfeld '28; Judah Isaacs '27; Morris Isenberg '29; C. H. Jones Jr. '28; K. A. Kazanjian '27; J. D. Kenney '29; L. S. King '27; Wells Knierim '29; D. D. Kosambi '29; Simon Krixtein '29; J. D. Leekley '27; E. A. Levinson '28; J. S. Liebermann Jr. '28; H. L. Ledish '28; N. W. Lovely '27; R. T. Lyman Jr. '28; Thomas McGovern '29; Alexander Mahlowitz '29; D. H. Marfield '29; E. C. Marget '27; P. W. Mather '29; T. L. Mayhew 27; G. A. Millikan '27 Sumner Moskovitz '27; O. E. Mulliken '27; W. E. Mydans '27; S. B. Myers '29; G. A. Orrok Jr. '27; Brooks Otis '29; J. R. Paine '27; L. J. Phillips '27; Douglass Pillinger '28; Charles Platt Jr. 27; P. J. Quinn '29; Ahraham Raum '29; C. S. Rayment '28; A. S. Reinhart '28; P. H. Rhinelander '29; J. R. Richardson '27; B. L. Rideout '27; L. J. Rittenband '29; F. W. Roberts Jr. '29; Saul Rosenweig '29; M. C. Ross '28; Abraham Rubenstein '28; L. A. Rusin '27; J. F. Ryan '29; G. H. Sage '27; Carl Setzer '29; R. T. Sharpe '28; T. B. Shea '28; S. N. Shurtleff '27; M. H. Siegel '29; Henry Simon '29; H. J. Slaughter '29; R. T. Smith '27; Herman Snyder '27; Pierpoint Stackpole '27; G. L. Stebbins Jr. '28; A. J. Stewart '29; W. V. Strauss '28; W. D. Street '27; C. C. Taylor '28; Samuel Taylor '27; W. S. Tower Jr. '29; Abraham Weinstein '29; R. G. West '29; R. C. Westgate '28; A. G. Whitney '29; H. F. Williams '27; Norman Winer '29; D. P. K. Wood '28; H. R. Wood '27; C. E. Wyzanski Jr. 27

GROUP 3

C. M. Abbott '28; J. T. Allen '29; C. C. Alpern '28; R. E. Alt '27; R. W. Anderson '29; Harris Averbuck '27; J. F. Barnes '27; A. G. Barry '28; R. E. Bates '28; G. E. Bennett 28; T. S. Berry '27; H. A. Blackmun 29; P. J. W. Bove '29; W. B. Bradbury '29; Jacob Brem '27; R. L. Brittain '29 Mayer Brody '28; L. S. Bryant '29; K. M. Caper-Johnson '27; O. R. Carlson '28; Benjamin Castleman '27; F. C. Chace '27; A. C. Chase '29; A. T. Child Jr. '72; H. L. Clarke '28; H. I. Cobb 3d. '29; R. A. Colby '27; E. L. Cramer '29; J. R. Creel '27; R. G. Crevier '28; N. R. Danielian '28; Charles Danzig '29; Everett Dashoff '28; I. A. Dinerman '29; P. T. Doherty ocC; M. J. Donovan '27; Kenneth Dorn '27; J. G. Dow '27; R. E. Durkee Jr. '29; R. R. Ehrlich '29; K. C. Elkins '27; S. W. Elton '27; R. A. Emich '27; J. H. Faul Jr. '27; G. R. Faxon '29; I. F. Fine '27; T. E. Finley Jr. '27; H. G. Finn '28; J. G. Flemming '28; E. C. Fors '29; S. L. Fox '27; S. T. Frame '27; D. D. Frantz '28; H. C. Frost Jr. '28; Emanuel Ginsburg '28; A. S. Gross '28; R. R. Guthrie '28; E. C. Haggerty '27; Masakatsu Hamamoto '27; E. A. Harper '27; H. L. Harvey '27; R. S. Hawkes '27; W. C. Hazard '29; G. M. Healy '28; J. T. Herstrom '27; C. A. Hicks ocC; E. J. Hodder '28; D. B. Howard '28; J. G. Hurd '27; Alfred Hurwitz '29; G. L. Joughin '27; Louis Klein '27; R. I. Knapp '29; H. L. Kozol '27; Nathan Labovich '27; Roy Lamson Jr. '29; W. H. Lawrence Jr. '29; H. S. Leonard '27; J. S. Lobred '29; H. F. McCarthy '27; R. B. Macdonald '27; S. B. McGavran '28; W. D. McKerrow '27; G. T. Major '27; Dominick Manoli '27; *W. D. Morton Jr. '28; L. H. Nason '27; E. M. Nathan '28; L. J. Novogrod '27; F. S. Olander '28; R. P. Outerbridge '28; D. R. Outerbridge '28; D. R. Ovans '28; H. W. Owen '28; K. A. Perry '28; D. R. Pokross '27; N. M. Pusey '28; E. von P. Renouf '28; E. J. Repetto '29; J. E. Rochette Jr. '28; P. W. Rounds '29; F. F. Salamon '29; R. S. Savory '27; H. F. Sayward '27; Theodore Schwartz '27; W. H. Sears Jr. '27; L. H. Seiff '29; H. H. Shapiro '27; D. C. Shaw '29; R. T. Sherman '28; R. F. Spindell '27; Agis Spirakis '28; Abraham Stone '27; R. A. Stout '29; R. E. Stratton '29; H. I. Stryker '27; H. S. Subrin '27; F. M. Thomas '27; R. H. Thomas Jr. '27; H. A. Tripp Jr. 29; Paul Vanderbilt '27; H. J. Vickerson '27; T. E. Wallace '28; J. I. Weisman '28; J. L. Wells '28; J. E. Westervolt '28; Charles Wexler '27; W. E. Wilson Jr. 27; Abraham Wolper '29; L. P. Ziegler '28; E. P. Anderson '30; Salvador Arana Jr. '30; Bernard Barnes '30; A. B. Bigelow '30; J. T. Black '30; A. W. Brown '30; P. S. Brown '30; F. T. Burgess '30; L. H. Butterfield '30; D. K. Carroll '30; G. A. Chaffee '30: Joseph Cohen '30; C. W. Colman '30; C. M. Cooper '30; J. L. Cushwa '30; A. C. Daniels '30; C. M. Dunlap '30; Martin Freedman '30; R. G. Gould Jr. 30; J. R. Graham '30; G. T. L. M. de la Groudiere '30; Frank Hada '30; W. S. Hardie '30; F. F. Hart '30; Frederick Hawkins '30; B. A. Herman '30; L. T. Hurwitz '30; R. W. Hyde '30; J. A. Jarosi '30; J. S. Jennison '30; R. H. Jones '30; H. T. King '30; F. L. Krismeyer '30; H. W. Lamb '30; C. M. Lauterhahn '30; G. B. Lee '30; V. M. Longstreet '30; J. A. McClellan '30; J. P. Maloney '30; T. C. Mayers '30; A. R. Maynard '30; Robert Merritt '30: W. N. Middleton '30; J. H. Muncaster '30; J. T. Murphy '30; D. A. Nathans '30; C. T. Nelson '30; F. E. Nugent '30; Peter Peterson '30; M. E. Pitis '30; J. C. Rambo '30; C. L. Rankin '30; L. C. Reynolds '30; J. C. Roark '30; S. C. Robinson '30; C. S. Ross '30; O. E. Schoen-Rene '30; W. R. Scott '30; S. G. Silverman '30; R. S. Smethurst '30; T. J. Smith '30; E. F. Swanfeldt '30; Malcom Taylor Jr. '30; E. C. Thiessen '30; A. P. L. Turner Jr. '30; H. B. Wands Jr. '30; H. T. Wenner '30; G. H. Willis '30.

ENGINEERING SCHOOL

GROUP 1

A. J. Burdoin 4E.S.; A. S. Edmonds Jr. 3E.S.; J. C. Harrold 4E.S.; J. M. Slade 3E.S.; G. B. V. Schaack 2E.S.; R. C. Waldron 3E.S.

GROUP 2

F. S. Barbour 4E.S.; P. S. Bauer 4E.S.; E. E. Eckert 3E.S.; *D. T. Fuller '29; W. M. Goodhue 3E.S.; A. A. Grimshaw 4E.S.; N. A. Baskell E.S.; *T. A. Hepke '29; W. M. Hickey 4E.S.; C. B. N. Hoagland 5E.S.; R. S. Kersten; 3E.S.; R. M. Oothout 3E.S.; T. A. Taylor 3E.S.; F. H. Verhoek 2E.S.; H. M. Wilson 4E.S.; W. S. York 3E.S.; *E. I. Zawacki '29